Profit and Loss Questions for SSC MTS Exam (Numerical Aptitude)

By | August 29, 2022
SSC MTS Exam Numerical Aptitude Profit and Loss

SSC MTS Exam Numerical Aptitude: Profit and Loss, is one of the most important topics in the Commerce section. Here we are providing some important tips and tricks to help you prepare for this topic.

Get a grip on the types of Profit and Loss questions that are asked in the SSC CGL and SSC MTS Exam by going through the blog post.

Get answers to the most frequently asked questions on profit and loss that are asked in SSC MTS exams.

SSC MTS Exam Profit and Loss Questions and Answers

Question 1. A person sold a product for Rs.1200 and got a 20% loss. If he needs to get a 30% profit, then the price at which he needs to sell is?

(A) Rs.2000

(B) Rs.1500

(C) Rs.1600

(D) Rs.1950

View Answer
(D) Rs.1950

Question 2. Marked price of an article is Rs 1000 and three successive discounts of 20% each are given. What is the profit/loss if cost price=500?

(A) Rs 14

(B) Rs 12

(C) Rs 13

(D) Rs 11

View Answer
(B) Rs 12

Question 3. Marked price of an article is Rs 480 and cost price of an article is marked up by 20%. If the profit percent is 20% then what is the discount offered?

(A) 10

(B) 20

(C) 30

(D) 00

View Answer
(D) 00

Question 4. A person bought 15 pens at Rs 10 each and sold 5 of them at Rs 8 and the other 7 at Rs 12 and the remaining at Rs 16. What is the profit/loss percentage?

(A) 13.66%

(B) 12.33%

(C) 14.66%

(D) 12.66%

View Answer
(C) 14.66%

Question 5. Marked price of an article is Rs 400 and a discount of 10% is given. If the profit percent is 30% then what is the cost price?

(A) Rs 260

(B) Rs 270

(C) Rs 285

(D) Rs 277

View Answer
(D) Rs 277

Question 6. Alan sold his two iPods for Rs 8400 each without any profit or loss. If he sold one of the mobiles at a 30% loss then at what profit percent should he sell the other mobile?

(A) 55%

(B) 80%

(C) 60%

(D) 75%

View Answer
(A) 55%

Question 7. A person purchased 20 ice creams for Rs 15 each and sold each ice cream at a different price, every price is between 1 and 20 both inclusive then what is his loss/profit percent?

(A) 50 %

(B) 40 %

(C) 60 %

(D) 30 %

View Answer
(D) 30 %

Question 8. Suraj bought a bike for Rs 10000 and sold it at 20% loss.If he had sold it for Rs 1500 more then what will be the loss percent?

(A) 20 %

(B) 49/3 %

(C) 50/3 %

(D) 51/3 %

View Answer
(C) 50/3 %

Question 9. A person bought a bike for Rs 15000 and sold it at 20% profit. If he had sold the bike for Rs 1000 less then what is the loss or profit percent?

(A) 10.33%

(B) 15.33%

(C) 13.33%

(D) 12.33%

View Answer
(C) 13.33%

Question 10. An article is marked up by 10% and a discount of 20% was given the find the profit/loss percentage.

(A) 14%

(B) 12%

(C) 16%

(D) 10%

View Answer
(B) 12%

Question 11. If the selling price of an article is 3 times its cost price then what is the profit percentage?

(A) 150%

(B) 400%

(C) 200%

(D) 300%

View Answer
(C) 200%

Question 12. The marked price of an article is Rs 500 and three successive discounts of 10% each are given. What is the profit/loss if the cost price=350?

(A) Rs 14.5

(B) Rs 12.5

(C) Rs 13.5

(D) Rs 15.5

View Answer
(A) Rs 14.5

Question 13. A person purchased 20 apples for Rs 11 each and sold each apple at a different price, every price is between 1 and 20 both inclusive then what is his loss/profit percent .

(A) 50/11 %

(B) 40/11 %

(C) 60/11 %

(D) 70/11 %

View Answer
(A) 50/11 %

Question 14. The marked price of an article is Rs 240 and cost price of article is marked up by 20%. If the profit percent is 10% then what is the discount offered?

(A) 10

(B) 20

(C) 30

(D) 40

View Answer
(B) 20

Question 15. A person bought 20 pens at Rs 12 each and sold 5 of them at Rs 10 and the other 7 at Rs 14 and the remaining at Rs 11. What is the profit/loss percentage?

(A) 1.66%

(B) 2.33%

(C) 1.33%

(D) 2.66%

View Answer
(A) 1.66%

Question 16. Marked price of an article is Rs 300 and a discount of 20% is given. If profit percent is 20% then what is the cost price?

(A) Rs 210

(B) Rs 200

(C) Rs 180

(D) Rs 220

View Answer
(B) Rs 200

Question 17. Arif sold his two mobiles for Rs 5000 each without any profit or loss. If he sold one of the mobiles at a 20% loss then at what profit percent should he sell the other mobile?

(A) 25%

(B) 20%

(C) 30%

(D) 35%

View Answer
(A) 25%

Question 18. Kiran bought a mobile for Rs 15000 and sold it at 30% loss.If he had sold it for Rs 2000 more then what will be the loss percent?

(A) 20%

(B) 49/3 %

(C) 50/3 %

(D) 51/3 %

View Answer
(C) 50/3 %

Question 19. A person bought a bike for Rs 20000 and sold it at 20% loss. If he had sold the bike for Rs 1000 more then what is the loss or profit percent?

(A) 10%

(B) 15%

(C) 12%

(D) 18%

View Answer
(B) 15%

Question 20. An article is marked up by 20% and a discount of 30% was given the find the profit/loss percentage.

(A) 14%

(B) 12%

(C) 16%

(D) 10%

View Answer
(A) 14%
  • SSC MTS Exam Numerical Aptitude Profit and Loss Questions with Answer PDF –  Download
  • Questions Based on Profit and Loss For Upcoming Mains – Download
  • Profit and Loss Questions Easy Part – Download
  • Profit and Loss Questions Moderate Part – Download

Get the best SSC MTS Study Material PDF to help you crack the exam in the first attempt. We have a wide range of study material that covers all topics.

Profit and Loss Questions in Hindi for SSC

(लाभ और हानि के सवाल) Profit and Loss Questions in Hindi  – Play MCQ Quiz

Profit and Loss Formula Tricks in Hindi PDF – Download

GS Pointer Ghatnachakra Mind Maths in Hindi Pdf Book – Download

Also, read these study notes to practise more on Numerical Aptitude:

Thanks for practising the maths profit and loss quiz. furthermore, if you have any queries you can ask in the comment section. Thanks!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.