Mobile Application Development MCQ – Android – 4

Play Quiz

Android Quiz 1

Android Quiz 2

Advance Android Quiz 3

Advance Android Quiz 4


Question 1: ______________ attributes specifies the name of your application.

(A) Label

(B) versionCode

(C) versionName

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Label

Question 2: _____________ contains the versioning information that is visble to user.

(A) VersionCode

(B) Version Name

(C) Icon

(D) Label

View Answer
(B) Version Name

Question 3: The android:versionCode attribute represents the ___________ number of your application.

(A) Version

(B) Application

(C) VersionCode

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Version

Question 4: To perform repeated tasks,we use _____________ class.

(A) Timer

(B) Post

(C) Intent Service

(D) onBind

View Answer
(A) Timer

Question 5: In java you cannot directly cast an array from one type to another.

(A) True

(B) False

(C) Applies in all conditions

(D) Applies in certain conditions only

View Answer
(A) True

Question 6: _______________ class is a base class for service that handles asynchronous requests.

(A) IntentService

(B) StartService

(C) StopService

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) IntentService

Question 7: What is GCM in android?

(A) Google Message Pack

(B) Google Count Messaging

(C) Google Cloud Messaging

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Google Cloud Messaging

Question 8: What is ADB in android?

(A) Application Development Base

(B) Android Developer Base

(C) Android Development Base

(D) Android Debug Bridge

View Answer
(D) Android Debug Bridge

Question 9: All layout classes are direct sub classes of __________ .

(A) java.lang.object

(B) android.widget

(C) android.view.Viewgroup

(D) android.view.View

View Answer
Answer

Question 10: _____________ class will execute task asynchouronously with your service.

(A) SyncTask

(B) AsyncTask

(C) Both a and b

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) AsyncTask

Question 11: If you want your service available to other applications, you can always add an _______________ .

(A) intent filter

(B) Intent

(C) getBaseContext()

(D) none of the above

View Answer
(A) intent filter

Question 12: In the following,which will help you to run the service until it is explicitly stopped.

(A) CONTINUE_STICKY

(B) STOP_STICJY

(C) START_STCIKY

(D) KILL_STICKY

View Answer
(C) START_STCIKY

Question 13: Which method give access to member and methods inside the service?

(A) onBind()

(B) StartService()

(C) StopService()

(D) none

View Answer
(A) onBind() 

Question 14: ___________________ method enables to bind the data.

(A) onDestroy()

(B) onStartCommand()

(C) onBind()

(D) onStart()

View Answer
(C) onBind()

Question 15: On which thread, services work in android?

(A) Worker thread

(B) Main thread

(C) Own thread

(D) None

View Answer
(B) Main thread

Question 16: How many broadcast receivers are available in android?

(A) sendIntent()

(B) onRecieve()

(C) implicit Broadcast()

(D) sendBroadcast(), sendOrderBroadcast(),and sendStickyBroadcast()

View Answer
(D) sendBroadcast(), sendOrderBroadcast(),and sendStickyBroadcast()

Question 17: To ________________the content of message, you use the static createFromPdu() message.

(A) insert

(B) extract

(C) modify

(D) delete

View Answer
(B) extract

Question 18: Each SMS is stored in an object array in the _____ format.

(A) PDU

(B) text

(C) ascii

(D) machine language

View Answer
(A) PDU

Question 19: BoardcastReceiver enables your application to handle _____________ raised by other application.

(A) Listener

(B) flags

(C) event

(D) functions

View Answer
(C) event

Question 20: To send message to the emulator, use _______________ .

(A) Console

(B) Thread

(C) Logcat

(D) DDMS

View Answer
(D) DDMS

Question 21: You can send SMS to multiple recipients by simply separating each phone number with a ___________ .

(A) period

(B) semi-colon

(C) comma

(D) ampersand

View Answer
(B) semi-colon

Question 22: Using _______________ objects, you will get notified of message status.

(A) BoardcastReceiver

(B) Context

(C) PendingIntent

(D) None

View Answer
(C) PendingIntent

Question 23: Within each BoardcastReceiver you override the __________ method to get the current result code.

(A) onReceive()

(B) onstart()

(C) oncreate()

(D) finish()

View Answer
(A) onReceive()

Question 24: In the onResume(), you will create and receive _________________ .

(A) deliveredPI

(B) PendingIntent

(C) message

(D) BroadcastReceiver

View Answer
(D) BroadcastReceiver

Question 25: PendingIntent objects are created in ______________ method.

(A) onstart()

(B) oncreate()

(C) finish()

(D) onReceive()

View Answer
(B) oncreate()

Question 26: You can deploy the apk files in emulators and devices using the __________ .

(A) adb.exe

(B) platform-tools

(C) adb -s emulator

(D) none of the above

View Answer
(A) adb.exe

Question 27: PendingIntent objects to monitor the status of the _________________ process.

(A) message-sending

(B) message-receiving

(C) sendTextMessage()

(D) smsManager

View Answer
(A) message-sending

Question 28: What are Five Arguments to the sendTextMessage() method?

(A) destinationAddress

(B) scAddress

(C) deliveryIntent

(D) all the above

View Answer
(D) all the above

Question 29: To send an SMS message programmatically, you use the _________________ class.

(A) SmsManager

(B) scAddress

(C) sendTextMessage()

(D) SMSActiviy

View Answer
(A) SmsManager

Question 30: What is splash screen in android?

(A) Initial activity of an application

(B) Initial service of an application

(C) Initial method of an application

(D) Initial screen of an application

View Answer
(D) Initial screen of an application