Android Quiz Questions – 3

Play Quiz

Android Quiz 1

Android Quiz 2

Advance Android Quiz 3

Advance Android Quiz 4

Question 1: What is android view group?

(A) Collection of views and other child views It is used to pass the data between activities

(B) It will fire at a future point of time.

(C) Base class of building blocks

(D) Layouts

View Answer
(A) Collection of views and other child views It is used to pass the data between activities

Question 2: What is a context in android?

(A) It is an interface to store global information about an application

(B) It is used to create new components.

(C) Android has two contexts, those are getContext and getApplicationContext

(D) All of the Above

View Answer
(D) All of the Above

Question 3: What is the application class in android?

(A) A class that can create only an object

(B) Anonymous class

(C) Java class

(D) Base class for all classes

View Answer
(D) Base class for all classes

Question 4: What is the life cycle of broadcast receivers in android?

(A) send intent()

(B) onRecieve()

(C) implicitBroadcast()

(D) sendBroadcast()

View Answer
(B) onRecieve()

Question 5: What is the difference between margin and padding in android layout?

(A) Margin is specifying the extra space left on all four sides in layout

(B) Padding is used to offset the content of a view by specific px or dp

(C) Both A and B are correct

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Both A and B are correct

Question 6: How to pass the data between activities in Android?

(A) Intent

(B) Content Provider

(C) Broadcast receiver

(D) None of the Above

View Answer
(A) Intent

Question 7: What is transient data in android?

(A) Permanent data

(B) Secure data

(C) Temporary data

(D) Logical data

View Answer
(D) Logical data

Question 8: What is fragment life cycle in android?

(A) onReceive()

(B) onCreate()

(C) onAttach()

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(D) None of the above

Question 9: What does httpclient.execute() returns in android?

(A) Http entity

(B) Http response

(C) Http result

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Http response

Question 10: What are the debugging techniques available in android?

(A) DDMS

(B) Breaking point

(C) Memory profiling

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(D) None of the above

Question 11: Which features are considered while creating android application?

(A) Screen Size

(B) Input configuration

(C) Platform Version

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 12: How to store heavy structured data in android?

(A) Shared Preferences

(B) Cursor

(C) SQlite database

(D) Not possible

View Answer
(C) SQlite database

Question 13: _______ sets the gravity of the view or layout in its parent?

(A) android:gravity

(B) android:layout_gravity

(C) android:weight

(D) android:orientation

View Answer
(B) android:layout_gravity

Question 14: Difference between android api and google api?

(A) The google API includes Google Maps and other Google-specific libraries. The Android one only includes core android libraries.

(B) The google API one only includes core android libraries. The Android includes Google Maps and other Google-specific libraries.

(C) None of the above.

(D) Both a and b

View Answer
(A) The google API includes Google Maps and other Google-specific libraries. The Android one only includes core android libraries.

Question 15: If you want share the data accross the all applications ,you should go for?

(A) Shared Preferences

(B) Internal Storage

(C) SQLite Databases

(D) content provider

View Answer
(D) content provider

Question 16: What is AIDL in android?

(A) Android Interface Design Language

(B) Android Interface Development Language

(C) Android Interface Definition Language

(D) Android Interface Debug Language

View Answer
(C) Android Interface Definition Language

Question 17: What is the time limit of broadcast receiver in android?

(A) 15 seconds

(B) 5 seconds

(C) 1 hour

(D) 10 seconds

View Answer
(D) 10 seconds

Question 18: What is the difference between Activity context and Application Context?

(A) The Activity instance is tied to the lifecycle of an Activity. while the application instance is tied to the lifecycle of the application.

(B) The Activity instance is tied to the lifecycle of the application, while the application instance is tied to the lifecycle of an Activity.

(C) The Activity instance is tied to the lifecycle of the Activity, while the application instance is tied to the lifecycle of an application.

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) The Activity instance is tied to the lifecycle of an Activity. while the application instance is tied to the lifecycle of the application.

Question 19: How to stop the services in android?

(A) onDestory()

(B) finishActivity()

(C) stopSelf()

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) stopSelf()

Question 20: Which are the screen sizes in Android?

(A) Small

(B) Normal

(C) Large

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above 

Question 21: Which of the important device characteristics that you should consider as you design and develop your application?

(A) Screen size and density

(B) Input configurations

(C) Device features

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 22: Which component is not activated by an Intent?

(A) activity

(B) services

(C) content provider

(D) broadcast receiver

View Answer
(C) content provider

Question 23: Which of the following is the most resource hungry part of dealing with Activities on Android?

(A) Closing an app

(B) Suspending an app

(C) Opening a new app

(D) Restoring the most recent app

View Answer
(C) Opening a new app

Question 24: The _________ view provides visual feedback about some ongoing tasks, such as performing a task in a background.

(A) Spinner

(B) Image button

(C) Toggle button

(D) Progress bar

View Answer
(D) Progress bar 

Question 25: ___________ is used when presenting users with a group of selectable options that are not mutually exclusive.

(A) Check Box

(B) Toggle button

(C) Radio button

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Check Box 

Question 26: _________ is a pre defined subclass of textview that includes rich editing capabilities.

(A) Button

(B) Textview

(C) Edittext

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Edittext

Question 27: An _______ actually bridges between UI components and the data source that fill data into UI component.

(A) Cursor

(B) Adapter

(C) Database

(D) None

View Answer
(B) Adapter

Question 28: ______________ is designed to block out an area on the screen to display a single item.

(A) Frame layout

(B) Table layout

(C) Linear layout

(D) Absolute layout

View Answer
(A) Frame layout

Question 29: ___________ layout enables you to specify the exact location of the children.

(A) Frame

(B) List

(C) Table

(D) Absolute

View Answer
(D) Absolute

Question 30: ___________ is a view group that displays child views in relative positions.

(A) Table layout

(B) Linear layout

(C) Relative layout

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Relative layout

Question 31: . _________ is a view group that aligns all children in a single direction, vertically or horizontally.

(A) Linear layout

(B) Relative layout

(C) Table layout

(D) Absolute layout

View Answer
(A) Linear layout

Question 32: ___________ is an object carrying a message from one component to another component with in the application.

(A) Intent

(B) Filters

(C) Activity

(D) Services

View Answer
(A) Intent  

Question 33: What is singleton class in android?

(A) Class that can create only one object

(B) Anonymous class

(C) Java class

(D) Manifest file

View Answer
(A) Class that can create only one object

Question 34: What is JSON in android?

(A) Java Script Object Native

(B) Java Script Oriented Notation

(C) Java Script Object Notation

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Java Script Object Notation

Question 35: The _______ attribute is an identifier for a view so that it may later be retrieved using the View.findViewById method.

(A) id

(B) X axis

(C) Y axis

(D) None

View Answer
(A) id

Question 36: In order to automatically adjust to fit the content, the layout_height must be set to __________ .

(A) wrap content

(B) fill parent

(C) X and Y coordinate

(D) None

View Answer
(A) wrap content

Question 37: _____________ are views that display a long list of items.

(A) Specialised fragments

(B) List view

(C) Frame view

(D) None

View Answer
(B) List view

Question 38: ___________ are the views that enable users to select from a list, such as Date and Time picker views.

(A) Picker view

(B) Basic view

(C) List view

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Picker view

Question 39: The _________ class performs the cursor query on a background thread and hence does not block the application UI.

(A) SimpleCursorAdapter

(B) CursorLoader

(C) CursorAdapter

(D) None

View Answer
(B) CursorLoader

Question 40: What is DDMS in android?

(A) Dalvik Memory Server

(B) Distributed Denial Memory Services

(C) Dalvik Debug Monitor Server

(D) None

View Answer
(C) Dalvik Debug Monitor Server