Android Mcq Questions and Answers – 2

Play Quiz

Android Quiz 1

Android Quiz 2

Advance Android Quiz 3

Advance Android Quiz 4


Question 1: Which of the following is Dialog classes in android?

(A) AlertDialog

(B) ProgressDialog

(C) DatePickerDialog

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 2: If you want share the data across the all applications ,you should go for?

(A) Shared Preferences

(B) Content provider

(C) Internal Storage

(D) SQLite Databases

View Answer
(D) SQLite Databases

Question 3: The XML file that contains all the text that your application uses.

(A) stack.xml

(B) text.xml

(C) strings.xml

(D) string.java

View Answer
(C) strings.xml

Question 4: Android tries to  __________low-level components, such as the software stack, with interfaces so that vendorspecific code can be managed easily.

(A) confound

(B) absract

(C) modularize

(D) compound

View Answer
(B) absract

Question 5: What is the name of the program that converts Java byte code into Dalvik byte code?

(A) Android Interpretive Compiler (AIC)

(B) Dalvik Converter

(C) Dex compiler

(D) Mobile Interpretive Compiler (MIC)

View Answer
(C) Dex compiler

Question 6: The Emulator is identical to running a real phone EXCEPT when emulating/simulating what?

(A) Telephony

(B) Applications

(C) Sensors

(D) The emulator can emulate/simulate all aspects of a smart phone.

View Answer
(C) Sensors

Question 7: Which of these are not one of the three main components of the APK?

(A) Dalvik Executable

(B) Resources

(C) Native Libraries

(D) Webkit

View Answer
Answer

Question 8: While developing Android applications, developers can test their apps on ____________ .

(A) Emulator included in Android SDK

(B) Physical Android phone

(C) Third-party Emulators

(D) All the above

View Answer
(D) All the above

Question 9: Which piece of code used in Android is not open source?

(A) Keypad driver

(B) WiFi driver

(C) Audio driver

(D) Power management

View Answer
(B) WiFi driver

Question 10: What year was the Open Handset Alliance announced?

(A) 2005

(B) 2006

(C) 2007

(D) 2008

View Answer
(C) 2007

Question 11: Creating a UI in Android requires careful use of ____________ .

(A) Java and SQL

(B) XML and Java

(C) XML and C++

(D) Dream weaver

View Answer
(B) XML and Java

Question 12: Status data will be exposed to the rest of the Android system via _________ .

(A) Intents

(B) A content provider

(C) Network receivers

(D) Altering permissions

View Answer
(B) A content provider

Question 13: What is the driving force behind an Android application and that ultimately gets converted into a Dalvik executable?

(A) Java source code

(B) R-file

(C) The emulator

(D) The SDK

View Answer
(A) Java source code

Question 14: Intents are used to __________.

(A) are messages that are sent among major building blocks

(B) trigger activities to being, services to start or stop, or broadcast

(C) are asynchronous

(D) all of those

View Answer
(D) all of those

Question 15: What built-in database is Android shipped with?

(A) SQLite

(B) Apache

(C) MySQL

(D) Oracle

View Answer
(A) SQLite

Question 16: Which of the following is NOT a state in the lifecycle of a service?

(A) Starting

(B) Running

(C) Destroyed

(D) Paused

View Answer
(D) Paused

Question 17: What does the .apk extension stand for?

(A) Application Package

(B) Application Program Kit

(C) Android Proprietary Kit

(D) Android Packaging Kit

View Answer
(D) Android Packaging Kit

Question 18: What is contained within the manifest xml file?

(A) The permissions the app requires

(B) The list of strings used in the app

(C) The source code

(D) All the above

View Answer
Answer

Question 19: What is contained within the Layout xml file?

(A) Orientations and layouts that specify what the display looks like

(B) The permissions required by the app

(C) The strings used in the app

(D) The code which is compiled to run the app

View Answer
(A) Orientations and layouts that specify what the display looks like

Question 20: The ___________ file specifies the layout of your screen?

(A) Layout file

(B) Manifest file

(C) Strings XML

(D) R file

View Answer
(A) Layout file

Question 21: The android OS comes with many useful system services, which include processes you can easily ask for things such as your.

(A) Location

(B) Sensor Readings

(C) WiFi Hot Spots

(D) All of these

View Answer
(D) All of these

Question 22: What is an Activity?

(A) A single screen the user sees on the device at one time

(B) A message sent among the major building blocks

(C) A component that runs in the background without any interface

(D) Context referring to the application environment

View Answer
(A) A single screen the user sees on the device at one time

Question 23: To create an emulator, you need an AVD. What does it stand for?

(A) Android Virtual Display

(B) Android Virtual Device

(C) Active Virtual Device

(D) Application Virtual Display

View Answer
(B) Android Virtual Device

Question 24: Which of the following are not a component of an APK file?

(A) Resources

(B) Native Libraries

(C) Dalvik executable

(D) All of these are components of the APK

View Answer
(D) All of these are components of the APK

Question 25: What runs in the background and does not have any UI components?

(A) Intents

(B) Content Providers

(C) Services

(D) Applications

View Answer
(C) Services

Question 26: What operating system is used as the base of the Android stack?

(A) Linux

(B) Windows

(C) Java

(D) XML

View Answer
(A) Linux 

Question 27: What is a thread in android?

(A) Same as services

(B) Background activity

(C) Broadcast receiver

(D) Independent dipatchable unit.

View Answer
(D) Independent dipatchable unit.

Question 28: Android is licensed under which open source licensing ?

(A) Gnu GPL

(B) OSS

(C) Apache/MIT

(D) Sourceforge

View Answer
(C) Apache/MIT

Question 29: The R file is a(an) generated file ___________ .

(A) Automatically

(B) Manually

(C) Emulated

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Automatically

Question 30: What is Android-dx?

(A) A command line tool to create Android project files

(B) A framework to create unit tests for Android projects

(C) A tool to generate Android byte code from .class files

(D) A resource editor to create user interface for Android applications

View Answer
(C) A tool to generate Android byte code from .class files

Question 31: Which of the following can you use to add items to the screen menu?

(A) Activity.onCreateOptionsMenu

(B) Activity.onCreate

(C) Activity.onPrepareOptionsMenu

(D) Both a&b

View Answer
(D) Both a & b

Question 32: Which of the following is the parent class for the main application class in an Android application that has a user interface?

(A) MIDLet

(B) AndroidApp

(C) Activity

(D) AppLet

View Answer
(C) Activity 

Question 33: Which of the following is/are appropriate for saving the state of an Android application?

(A) Activity.onFreeze()

(B) Activity.onPause()

(C) Activity.onStop()

(D) Activity.onDestroy()

View Answer
(B) Activity.onPause()

Question 34: Which of the following can be used to bind data from an SQL database to a ListView in an Android application?

(A) SimpleCursor

(B) SimpleCursorAdapter

(C) SimpleAdapter

(D) SQLiteCursor

View Answer
(B) SimpleCursorAdapter

Question 35: What is the name of the folder that contains the R.java file?

(A) src

(B) res

(C) bin

(D) gen

View Answer
(D) gen

Question 36: Which file specifies the minimum required Android SDK version your application supports?

(A) main.xml

(B) R.java

(C) strings.xml

(D) AndroidManifest.xml

View Answer
(D) AndroidManifest.xml

Question 37: What is the parent class of all Activity widgets?

(A) ViewGroup

(B) Layout

(C) View

(D) Widget

View Answer
(C) View

Question 38: Which is not included in the Android application framework?

(A) WindowManager

(B) NotificationManager

(C) DialerManager

(D) PackageManager

View Answer
(C) DialerManager

Question 39: What Eclipse plugin is required to develop Android application?

(A) J2EE

(B) Android Software Development Kit

(C) Android Development Tools

(D) Web Development Tools

View Answer
(C) Android Development Tools

Question 40: Which of these files contains text values that you can use in your application?

(A) AndroidManifest.xml

(B) res/Text.xml

(C) res/layout/Main.xml

(D) res/values/strings.xml

View Answer
(D) res/values/strings.xml

Question 41: Which of the following Activity life-cycle methods is called once the activity is no longer visible?

(A) onStop

(B) onPause

(C) onDestroy

(D) onHide

View Answer
(A) onStop

Question 42: The DalvikVM core libraries are a subset of which of the following?

(A) Java ME

(B) Java SE

(C) Java EE

(D) JAX-WS

View Answer
(B) Java SE

Question 43: Which of the following is not a ContentProvider provided natively by android?

(A) The contacts list

(B) The telephone log

(C) The bookmarks

(D) The application list

View Answer
(D) The application list

Question 44: Which among these are NOT a part of Android native libraries?

(A) Webkit

(B) Dalvik

(C) OpenGL

(D) SQLite

View Answer
(B) Dalvik

Question 45: __________ is the recommended way for sharing data across packages.

(A) Content providers

(B) Data persistence

(C) Messaging

(D) None

View Answer
(A) Content providers

Question 46: __________ stores data such as missed calls, call details and so on.

(A) Browser

(B) Call log

(C) Contacts

(D) None

View Answer
(B) Call log