MCQ On Fundamental Rights Set 3

MCQ On Fundamental Rights

Question 1: By which of the following case Parliament got the right to amend Fundamental Rights?

(A) Keshvanand Bharti Case

(B) Rajnarayan Vs. Indira Gandhi Case

(C) Golaknath’s Case

(D) Sajjan Singh Case

View Answer
(A) Keshvanand Bharti Case

Question 2: A British citizen staying in India cannot claim right to __________.

(A) Freedom of Trade and Profession

(B) Equality before the Law

(C) Protection of Life and Personal Liberty

(D) Freedom of Religion

View Answer
(A) Freedom of Trade and Profession

Question 3: The Supreme Court of India has propounded the ‘Doctrine of Basic Structure’ of the Constitution in which of the following cases?

(A) Golaknath Vs. Punjab State

(B) Sajjan Singh Vs. Rajasthan State

(C) Keshvanand Bharti Vs. Kerala State

(D) Shankari Prasad Vs. Indian Union

View Answer
(C) Keshvanand Bharti Vs. Kerala State

Question 4: The Supreme Court has held that hoisting the National Flag atop the private buildings is a fundamental right of every citizen under __________.

(A) Article 14 of the Constitution

(B) Article 19(1)(a) of the Constitution

(C) Article 21 of the Constitution

(D) Article 25 of the Constitution

View Answer
(B) Article 19(1)(a) of the Constitution

Question 5: Right to Property is a _________.

(A) Fundamental Right

(B) Natural Right

(C) Statutory Right

(D) Legal Right

View Answer
(D) Legal Right

Question 6: Which of the following fundamental rights is not available to foreign citizens?

(A) Equality Before Law

(B) Right of Freedom of Expression

(C) Right of Freedom of Life and Body

(D) Right Against Exploitation

View Answer
(B) Right of Freedom of Expression

Question 7: By which of the following Right to Property has been omitted?

(A) 40th Amendment of Constitution

(B) 42nd Amendment of Constitution

(C) 44th Amendment of Constitution

(D) 46th Amendment of Constitution

View Answer
(C) 44th Amendment of Constitution

Question 8: Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India is related to equality before law?

(A) Article 16

(B) Article 15

(C) Article 14

(D) Article 13

View Answer
(C) Article 14

Question 9: When was the Fundamental Right to property abolished?

(A) In 1978, by 44th Constitutional Amendment

(B) In 1982, by 46th Constitutional Amendment

(C) In 1973, by 31st Constitutional Amendment

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) In 1978, by 44th Constitutional Amendment

Question 10: Which of the following rights conferred by the Constitution of India is also available to noncitizens? 

(A) Right to Constitutional Remedies

(B) Freedom of Speech

(C) Freedom to Move and Settle in any Part of the Country

(D) Freedom to Acquire Property

View Answer
(A) Right to Constitutional Remedies

Question 11: By which amendment the Right to Property was abolished?

(A) 24th

(B) 44th

(C) 25th

(D) 42th

View Answer
(B) 44th

Question 12: Which of the following Article/ Articles read with the word ‘Socialist’ used in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution enabled the Supreme Court to deduce a fundamental right to Equal Pay for Equal Work?

(A) Article 14

(B) Articles 14 and 15

(C) Articles 14, 15 and 16

(D) Articles 14 and 16

View Answer
(D) Articles 14 and 16

Question 13: The 44th amendment to the Constitution of India removed the following right from the category of Fundamental Rights.

(A) Freedom of Speech

(B) Constitutional Remedies

(C) Property

(D) Freedom of Religion

View Answer
(C) Property

Question 14: Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution guarantees equality of opportunity to all citizens of India in matters relating to public employment?

(A) Article 15

(B) Article 16(1) and 16(2)

(C) Article 16(3)

(D) Article 16(3), (4) and (5)

View Answer
(B) Article 16(1) and 16(2)

Question 15: Right to property according to the Constitution of India is a __________. 

(A) Fundamental Right

(B) Directive Principle

(C) Legal Right

(D) Social Right

View Answer
(C) Legal Right

Question 16: The provisions of reservation of O.B.C. are made in the Constitution under which Articles?

(A) Articles 13(II) & 14

(B) Articles 14 & 15

(C) Articles 15(IV) & 16(IV)

(D) Articles 17 & 18

View Answer
(C) Articles 15(IV) & 16(IV)

Question 17: The ‘Right to Property’ was deleted from the list of fundamental rights guaranteed to the citizens of India by ____________.

(A) Forty-second Amendment

(B) Forty-third Amendment

(C) Forty-fourth Amendment

(D) Forty-fifth Amendment

View Answer
(C) Legal Right

Question 18: The Constitution of India recognizes ___________.

(A) Only religious minorities

(B) Only linguistic minorities

(C) Religious and linguistic minorities

(D) Religious, linguistic and ethnic minorities

View Answer
(C) Religious and linguistic minorities

Question 19: Which one of the following is not among the six fundamental rights provided by the Constitution of India?

(A) Right to Equality

(B) Right to Protest

(C) Right Against Exploitation

(D) Right to Freedom of Religion

View Answer
(B) Right to Protest

Question 20: Right to education to all children between the age group of 6 to 14 __________.

(A) Included in the Directive Principles of State Policy

(B) A Fundamental Right

(C) A Statutory Right

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) A Fundamental Right

Question 21: Which one of the following is not a fundamental right?

(A) Right to Freedom

(B) Right to Equality

(C) Right to Property

(D) Right Against Exploitation

View Answer
(C) Right to Property

Question 22: When was the Right to Education added through the amendment in the Constitution of India?

(A) 1st April 2010

(B) 1st August 2010

(C) 1st October 2010

(D) 1st December 2010

View Answer
(A) 1st April, 2010

Question 23: Indian Constitution does not grant which of the following rights?

(A) Right of Equal Shelter

(B) Right to Equality

(C) Right to Freedom of Religion

(D) Right to Liberty

View Answer
(A) Right of Equal Shelter

Question 24: Which one of the following is a human right as well as a fundamental right under the Constitution of India?

(A) Right to Information

(B) Right to Work

(C) Right to Education

(D) Right to Housing

View Answer
(C) Right to Education

Question 25: The ‘Right to Equality is granted by 5 Articles in the Indian Constitution.

(A) Article 13-17

(B) Article 14-18

(C) Article 15-19

(D) Article 16-20

View Answer
(B) Article 14-18

Question 26: Which one of the following rights cannot be suspended or restricted even during National Emergency?

(A) Right to reside and settle in any part of the country

(B) Right to life and personal liberty

(C) Right to move freely throughout the territory of India

(D) Right to carry on any profession or business

View Answer
(B) Right to life and personal liberty

Question 27: Which of the following is not a fundamental right granted by the Indian Constitution to the citizens?

(A) Right to Settle in any part of the Country

(B) Right to Gender Equality

(C) Right to Information

(D) Right Against Exploitation

View Answer
(C) Right to Information

Question 28: The word ‘Hindu’ in Article 25 of the Constitution of India does not include  ____________.

(A) Buddhists

(B) Jains

(C) Parsis

(D) Sikhs

View Answer
(C) Parsis

Question 29: Which one of the following rights is available to all persons under the Indian Constitution?

(A) Right to Equal Protection of the Law

(B) Right Against Discrimination

(C) Right to Liberty

(D) Cultural and Educational Rights

View Answer
(A) Right to Equal Protection of the Law

Question 30: An accused of any offense cannot be compelled to be a witness against himself, which Article of Indian Constitution provides for this?

(A) Article 20(3)

(B) Article 21

(C) Article 22

(D) Article 74

View Answer
(A) Article 20(3)