MCQ On Fundamental Rights Set 4

MCQ On Fundamental Rights

Question 1: Which Article of the Constitution provides protection to the accused regarding conviction from double-bar and self-incrimination?

(A) Article 19

(B) Article 22

(C) Article 21

(D) Article 20

View Answer
(D) Article 20

Question 2: The provision of ‘Right to Freedom of Religion’ includes

  1. Freedom of propagation of religion
  2. Right to wear and carry ‘Kripans’ by Sikhs
  3. State’s right to make laws for social reforms
  4. Right to conversion of religion of people by religious bodies

Choose the correct answer from given code.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 3 and 4

(D) All of these

View Answer
(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 3: “No person shall be prosecuted and punished for the same offence more than once”. Under which Article, the above preservation of conviction for crime is given?

(A) Article 19

(B) Article 20

(C) Article 21

(D) Article 22

View Answer
(B) Article 20

Question 4: Consider the following statements.

  1. Article 301 is related to Right to Property.
  2. Right to Property is a statutory right but not a Fundamental Right.
  3. Article 300-A was inserted in Indian Constitution by 44th Amendment during the period of Congress Government.

Which of aforesaid statements is/are correct?

(A) Only 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(A) Only 2

Question 5: In which Article of Indian Constitution Doctrine of Due Process of Law is included?

(A) 11

(B) 16

(C) 21

(D) 26

View Answer
(C) 21

Question 6: Choose the fundamental rights available to Indian Citizen but not to aliens.

  1. Freedom of Speech and Expression
  2. Equality Before the Law
  3. Right to Minorities
  4. Protection of Life and Liberty

(A) 1 and 3

(B) 1 and 4

(C) 2 and 4

(D) 2 and 3

View Answer
(A) 1 and 3

Question 7: Which Article gives safeguard to the Fundamental Rights of arrested person?

(A) Article 15

(B) Article 17

(C) Article 21

(D) Article 22

View Answer
(D) Article 22

Question 8: Which of the following has been recognized as a fundamental rights by the Supreme Court of India?

  1. Right to Shelter
  2. Right to Travel Abroad
  3. Right to Equal Pay for Equal Work

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(A) 1 and 2

Question 9: Under the Preventive Detention Act, a person can be arrested without trial for __________.

(A) 1 month

(B) 3 month

(C) 6 month

(D) 9 month

View Answer
(B) 3 month

Question 10: Consider the following statements.
No one can be compelled to sing the National Anthem since

  1. It will be violation of the Right to Freedom of Speech and Expression.
  2. It will be violation of the Right to Freedom of Conscience and Practice and Propagation of Religion.
  3. There is no legal provision obliging anyone to sing the National Anthem.

In these statements

(A) 1 and 2 are correct

(B) 2 and 3 are correct

(C) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

(D) None is correct

View Answer
(C) 1, 2 and 3 are correct

Question 11: Which one of the following writs is regarded as the greatest safeguard for the liberty of a person?

(A) Mandamus

(B) Habeas Corpus

(C) Certiorari

(D) Prohibition

View Answer
(B) Habeas Corpus

Question 12: Which of the following rights are not available to all persons in India?

  1. Equality Before the Law
  2. Right Against Discrimination
  3. Freedom to Move Freely throughout the Country
  4. Right to Contest Election

Select your answer by using the code given below.

(A) 1, 3 and 4

(B) 1, 2 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 3

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(D) 2, 3 and 4

Question 13: Bonded Labour was abolished in India, by an Act of Parliament enacted in the year ________.

(A) 1971

(B) 1976

(C) 1979

(D) 1981

View Answer
(B) 1976

Question 14: In India, if a religious sect/ community is given the status of a national minority, what special advantages is it entitled to

  1. It can establish and administer exclusive educational institutions.
  2. The President of India automatically nominates a representative of the community to Lok Sabha.
  3. It can derive benefits from the Prime Minister’s 15-Point Programme.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(C) 1 and 3

Question 15: The child labour was prohibited in hazardous employment by __________.

(A) Indian Constitution

(B) The judgement of Supreme Court on December 10, 1996

(C) United Nations Charter

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question 16:

  • Assertion (A): The State can treat unequal differently with the objective of creating a level playing field in the social, economic and political spheres.
  • Reason (R): Among equals the law should be equal and equally administered.

In the context of above statements select the correct answer.

(A) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true

(C) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

View Answer
(D) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 17: _________  without duties are like men without shadows.

(A) Belief

(B) Rights

(C) Moral

(D) Work

View Answer
(B) Rights

Question 18: Consider the following statements.

  • Assertion (A): Dr. Ambedkar had described Article 32 of the Constitution as the very soul of it.
  • Reason (R): Article 32 provides an effective remedy against the violation of fundamental rights.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 19: Consider the following statements about the Fundamental Rights in India.

  1. They are a guarantee against state action.
  2. They are enumerated in Part III of the Constitution.
  3. They ensure social, economic and political justice.
  4. They are unlike Bill of Rights in the U.S.A.

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1 and 2 are correct

(B) 2 and 3 are correct

(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct

(D) 2, 3 and 4 are correct

View Answer
(A) 1 and 2 are correct

Question 20: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I

(Article of Indian  Constitution)

List-II (Provisions)
Article 16(2) No person shall be deprived of his property save by the authority of law.
Article 29(2) No person can be discriminated against in the matter of public appointment on the ground of race, religion or caste.
Article 30(1) All minorities whether based on religion or language shall have right to establish and administer educational institutions of their choice.
Article 31(1) No citizen shall be denied admission into any educational institution maintained by the State, or receiving State aid, on the grounds of religion, race, caste, language or any of them.
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 4 3 1
(B) 3 1 2 4
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 3 4 2 1
View Answer
(A) 2 4 3 1

Question 21: The Right to Equality is given by

  1. Article 13     
  2. Article 14
  3. Article 15     
  4. Article 16

Use the code given below to choose the correct answer.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) All of these

View Answer
(C) 2, 3 and 4

Question 22: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
Fundamental Duties Minerva Mills Case
Parliament can amend Fundamental Rights Article 23 of the Constitution
Doctrine of Basic Structure 42nd Amendment of the Constitution
Prohibition of Trafficking in Human Beings Keshvanand Bharti Case
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 1 2 3 4
View Answer
(A) 3 4 1 2

Question 23: Prohibition and abolishment of untouchability may be achieved by

  1. Making laws
  2. Improving Education
  3. Public Awareness
  4. Providing Jobs/Services

Code

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1 and 2

(D) 2 and 4

View Answer
(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 24: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
Abolition of Titles Article 29 
Freedom to manage Religious Affairs Article 21-A
Protection of Language of Minorities
Article 18   
Right to Education Article 26
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 1 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 2 3 4 1
(D) 3 4 1 2
View Answer
(D) 3 4 1 2

Question 25: Which of the following are envisaged by the Right against Exploitation in the Constitution of India?

  1. Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour
  2. Abolition of untouchability
  3. Protection of the interests of minorities
  4. Prohibition of employment of children in factories and mines

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1, 2 and 4

(B) Only 2, 3 and 4

(C) Only 1 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(C) Only 1 and 4

Question 26:

  • Assertion (A): The state shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age group of six to fourteen years.
  • Reason (R): In a democratic society, right to education is indispensable in the interpretation of the right to development as a human right.

In the context of above statements select the correct answer.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)