MCQ On Articles and Schedules in the Constitution of India : Indian Polity and Governance Set 2

MCQ on article and schedules

Question 1. In which list of the Indian Constitution the ‘Panchayati Raj’ subject is included? 

(A) Union List

(B) State List

(C) Concurrent List

(D) Residuary List

View Answer
(B) State List 

Question 2. Which one of the following is included in the State List under Seventh Schedule of Indian Constitution? 

(A) Education

(B) Electricity

(C) Railway Police

(D) Forest

View Answer
(C) Railway Police  

Question 3. Marriage’, ‘Divorce’ and ‘Adoption’ are an entry in the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution under the following. 

(A) List I – Union List

(B) List II – State List

(C) List III – Concurrent List

(D) None of the above three lists

View Answer
(C) List III – Concurrent List 

Question 4. Which one of the following subject is in List-III Concurrent List of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India? 

(A) Criminal Procedure

(B) Police

(C) Prisons

(D) Public Order

View Answer
(A) Criminal Procedure

Question 5. Which one of the following is in the State List? 

(A) Railway Police

(B) Corporation Tax

(C) Census

(D) Economic and Social Planning

View Answer
(A) Railway Police 

Question 6. The right of the government to impose taxes and fees is provided in which List of Constitution?

(A) VI Schedule

(B) VII Schedule

(C) IX Schedule

(D) XI Schedule

View Answer
(B) VII Schedule

Question 7. Which Schedule of the Constitution of India contains special provisions for the administration and control of Schedule Areas in several states?

(A) Third

(B) Fifth

(C) Seventh

(D) Ninth

View Answer
(B) Fifth

Question 8. Land Reform comes under the subjects of? 

(A) Union List

(B) Concurrent List

(C) State List

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) State List

Question 9. The Sixth Schedule of the Constitution of India deals with the administration of tribal areas of which of the following States? 

(A) Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa

(B) Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram

(C) Uttarakhand, Manipur, Jharkhand

(D) Nagaland, Arunachal, Tripura

View Answer
(B) Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram

Question 10. Provisions of Schedule Six of the Constitution does not apply to which of these state? 

(A) Assam

(B) Meghalaya

(C) Tripura

(D) Manipur

View Answer
(D) Manipur 

Question 11. The Constitutional status has been given to Panchayats under Article? 

(A) 226

(B) 243

(C) 239

(D) 219

View Answer
(B) 243 

Question 12. The provisions of the Fifth and Sixth Schedule in the Constitution of India are made to? 

(A) Protect the interests of Scheduled Tribes

(B) Determine the boundaries between States

(C) Determine the powers, authority and responsible of Panchayats

(D) Protect the interests of all the border States

View Answer
(A) Protect the interests of Scheduled Tribes  

Question 13. The provision that “no bill imposing tax can be introduced in the Legislature except on the recommendation of the President” is covered in the Constitution of India under?

(A) Article 117

(B) Article 266

(C) Article 306

(D) Article 307

View Answer
(A) Article 117

Question 14. The Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution is related to which of the following? 

(A) Municipality

(B) Panchayati Raj

(C) Centre-State relationship

(D) Removal of corruption

View Answer
(B) Panchayati Raj

Question 15. Which one of the following articles of the Indian Constitution provides for All Indian Services? 

(A) Article 310

(B) Article 311

(C) Article 312

(D) Article 313

View Answer
(C) Article 312

Question 16. Special provision regarding Financial Bills is given under? 

(A) Article 117

(B) Article 119

(C) Article 121

(D) Article 123

View Answer
(A) Article 117 

Question 17. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Article 39A – Equal Justice and Free Legal Aid

(B) Article 40 – Organisation of Village Panchayats

(C) Article 44 – Uniform Civil Code

(D) Article 48 – Separation of Judiciary from Executive

View Answer
(D) Article 48 – Separation of Judiciary from Executive 

Question 18. Which one of the following pairs (Institutions and Articles of the Constitution) is properly matched?

(A) Supreme Court of India – Article 318

(B) Election Commission of India – Article 324

(C) Union Public Service Commission – Article 332

(D) Attorney General – Article 351

View Answer
(B) Election Commission of India – Article 324  

Question 19. Which of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Part-II of the Constitution – Fundamental Rights

(B) Part-III of the Constitution – Citizenship

(C) Part-IV(A) of the Constitution – Fundamental Duties

(D) Part-V of the Constitution – Directive Principles of the State Policy

View Answer
(C) Part-IV(A) of the Constitution – Fundamental Duties  

Question 20. Which one of the following is matched correctly? 

(A) Article 17 – Equality before Law

(B) Article 78 – Establishment of Parliament

(C) Article 192 – Salaries and Allowances of Parliament Members

(D) Article 352 – Proclamation of Emergency

View Answer
(D) Article 352 – Proclamation of Emergency  

Question 21. Consider the following statements.

  1.  The Constitution of India has 20 parts.
  2.  There are 390 Articles in the Constitution of India in all.
  3.  Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh and Twelfth Schedules were added to the Constitution of India by Constitution (Amendment) Acts.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) 1 and 2

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer
(C) Only 3 

Question 22. Which of the following is not correctly matched under the Constitution of India? 

(A) The Panchayats – Part IX

(B) The Municipalities – Part IX-A

(C) The Co-operative Societies – Part IX-B

(D) Tribunals – Part X

View Answer
(D) Tribunals – Part X 

Question 23. Match the following.

List-I  List-II 
(a) Union List  97 entries
(b) State List 47 entries
(c) Concurrent List  66 entries

(a) (b) (c)
(A) 1 2 3
(B) 1 3 2
(C) 2 3 1
(D) 3 2 1

 

View Answer
(B) 1 3 2

Question 24. Which of the following are enshrined in the third schedule of the Indian Constitution?

  1.  Form of oath of office for a Minister for the Union.
  2.  Form of oath to be made by the Chief Justice of Supreme Court.
  3.  Form of oath of office for the President of India.
  4.  Form of oath to be made by a Member of Parliament.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer
(C) 1, 2 and 4

Question 25. Which of the following provisions of the Constitution of India have a bearing on Education?

  1. Directive Principles of State Policy
  2. Rural and Urban Local Bodies
  3. Fifth Schedule
  4. Sixth Schedule
  5. Seventh Schedule

Select the correct answer using the code given below. 

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 3, 4 and 5

(C) Only 1, 2 and 5

(D) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

View Answer
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5