MCQ On Articles and Schedules in the Constitution of India : Indian Polity and Governance Set

MCQ on article and schedules

Question 1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(A) Formation of new states 1. Part-2 of the Constitution of India
(B) Citizenship 2. Article 3 of the Constitution of India
(C) Fundamental Rights 3. Article 323-A of the Constitution of India 
(D) Setting of Administrative Tribunals   4. Part-3 of the Constitution of India

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 2 1 3
View Answer
(A) 2 1 4 3

Question 2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(A) Part XV of the Constitution 1. Emergency Provisions 
(B) Part XVI of the Constitution 2. Official Language
(C) Part XVII of the Constitution 3. Special Provisions regarding certain classes 
(D) Part XVIII of the Constitution   4. Elections

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 4 1 2
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 2 1 4 3
View Answer
(B) 4 3 2 1

Question 3. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the coden given below the lists.

List-I List-II
(A) 7th Schedule 1. Languages
(B) 8th Schedule 2. Disqualification on grounds of defection
(C) 9th Schedule 3. Distribution of legislative powers
(D) 10th Schedule  4. Validation of certain Acts

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 1 4 2
(D) 4 2 1 3
View Answer
(C) 3 1 4 2 

Question 4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Schedules of the Constitution)  List-II (Subject-matter)
(A) 4th 1. Land Reforms
(B) 6th 2. Language
(C) 8th 3. Council of States
(D) 9th 4. Tribal Areas

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 4 2 1 3
View Answer
(C) 3 4 2 1

Question 5. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I
(Article of the Constitution) 
List-II (Subject)
(A) 124 1. Union Judiciary
(B) 5 2. Citizenship
(C) 352 3. Emergency Provisions
(D) 245 4. Distribution of Legislative
Powers

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 4 3 2 1
(D) 3 4 1 3
View Answer
(A) 1 2 3 4  

Question 6. Match the following. 

List-I   List-II 
(A) Union List 1. Police and Public Order
(B) State List 2. Space Research
(C) Concurrent List  3. Census
(D) Residuary Subject  4. Population Control and Family
Planning

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 1 4 2
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 1 2 3 1
(D) 4 1 2 3
View Answer
(A) 3 1 4 2

Question 7. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II 
(A) To admit new state by law  1. Article 14
(B) The right to equality 2. Article 2
(C) Protection against arrest and
detention
3. Article 111
(D) The power of the President to
assent the Bill
4. Article 22 

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 4 3 1 2
View Answer
(B) 2 1 4 3 

Question 8. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II 
(A) Article 14 1. Amendment procedure
(B) Article 36 2. Council of Ministers
(C) Article 74 3. Right to Equality
(D) Article 368  4. Directive Principles

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 4 1 3 2
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 3 4 2 1
View Answer
(D) 3 4 2 1

Question 9. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II 
(A) Article 54 1. Election of the President of
India
(B) Article 75 2. Appointment of the Prime
Minister and Cabinet
(C) Article 155 3. Appointment of the Governor
of State
(D) Article 164  4. Appointment of the Chief
Minister and Council of
Ministers of a State

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 1 2 4 3
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 2 1 4 4
View Answer
(A) 1 2 3 4

Question 10. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II 
(A) To admit new state by law  1. Article 14
(B) The right to equality 2. Article 2
(C) Protection against arrest and detention  3. Article 111
(D) The power of the President to assent the Bill  4. Article 22 

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 3 4 2 1
(D) 4 3 1 2
View Answer
(B) 2 1 4 3

Question 11. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II 
(A) Constitutional Amendments 1. Article 360 
(B) Finance Commission 2. Article 312
(C) Financial Emergency 3. Article 280
(D) All India Services 4. Article 368 

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 4 3 1 2
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 1 2 3 4
View Answer
(B) 4 3 1 2

Question 12. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II 
(A) Article 323-A  1. Election 
(B) Article 324 2. Administration Tribunals
(C) Article 330 3. Functions of Public Service
Commissions
(D) Article 320 4. Reservation of seats for SC and
ST in Lok Sabha

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 3 4 1 2
View Answer
(C) 2 1 4 3

Question 13. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists. 

 List-I (Articles of Constitution)  List-II (Articles)
(A) 215 1. Transfer of Judge from one
High Court to another
(B) 222 2. Powers of superintendence
over all courts by the High
Court
(C) 226 3. Power of High Court to issue
certain writs
(D) 227 4. High court to be court of Record 

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 1 3 2
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 1 4 3 2
(D) 4 2 3 1
View Answer
(A) 4 1 3 2

Question 14. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I (Institution)  List-II (Articles)
(A) Comptroller and Auditor
General of India
1. Article 315
(B) Finance Commission 2. Article 280
(C) Administrative Tribunal 3. Article 148
(D) Union Public Service
Commission
4. Article 323(A)

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 4 1
(B) 3 4 2 1
(C) 1 2 4 3
(D) 4 1 3 2
View Answer
(A) 3 2 4 1

Question 15. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II
(A) Equality before Law  1. Article 42
(B) Right to Work 2. Article 45 
(C) Just and Humane

conditions of  work

3. Article 14
(D) Free and Compulsory 

Education for Children

4. Article 41

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 3 4 1 2
(C) 2 1 4 3
(D) 4 3 1 2
View Answer
(B) 3 4 1 2

Question 16. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II
(A) Article 76 1. Comptroller and Auditor
General of India
(B) Article 148 2. Jurisdiction of Supreme Court 
(C) Article 75(I) 3. Attorney General of India
(D) Article 131 4. Appointment of Union
Ministers

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 3 1 4 2
(C) 4 1 2 3
(D) 2 3 4 1
View Answer
(B) 3 1 4 2

Question 17. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II
(A) Fundamental Rights  1. Part IV A, Constitution of India 
(B) Fundamental Duties 2. Part III, Constitution of India  
(C) The Union 3. Part XVIII, Constitution of India 
(D) Emergency Provisions  4. Part V, Constitution of India

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 3 4 1 2
(C) 2 1 3 4
(D) 4 3 2 1
View Answer
(A) 2 1 4 3

Question 18. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I   List-II
(A) Part IX of the Indian Constitution  1. Union Territories
(B) Part VIII of the Indian Constitution  2. Municipalities
(C) Part IV A of the Indian Constitution 3. Panchayats
(D) Part IXA of the Indian Constitution  4. Fundamental Duties 

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 1 4 2
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 2 4 1 3
(D) 4 3 2 1
View Answer
(A) 3 1 4 2