Python Mcq Online Test with Answer

Python Mcq Online Test with Answer

Are you searching for Python mcq online question-answer. Here we provide important Python programming language online quiz.

Return to Programming Language Quiz List

1. What is Python?

A. C++ library

B. web browser

C. IDE (Integrated Developer Environment)

D. Programming Language

View Answer
C. IDE (Integrated Developer Environment)

2. Who created Python?

A. Denis Ritchie

B. Tom Cruise

C. Guido Van Rossum

D. James Gosling

View Answer
C. Guido Van Rossum

3. In python which keyword is used to start function?

A. import

B. def

C. function

D. try

View Answer
B. def

4. Python was released publicly in which year?

A. 1991

B. 1981

C. 1961

D. 1971

View Answer
A. 1991

5. In python which is the correct method to load a module?

A. include math

B. #include math.h

C. using math

D. import math

View Answer
D. import math

6. Python is said to be easily…..

A. Bug-able Language

B. Script-able Language

C. Writable Language

D. Readable Language

View Answer
D. Readable Language

7. Which function is used to open the file for reading in python?

A. openfile(filename, mode)

B. open_file(filename, mode)

C. fopen(filename, mode)

D. open(filename, mode)

View Answer
D. open(filename, mode)

8. Which of the following function convert a string to a frozen set in python?

A. frozenset(s)

B. set(x)

C. chr(x)

D. dict(d)

View Answer
A. frozenset(s)

9. Which of the following data types is not supported in python?

A. Slice

B. Numbers

C. List

D. Stringwrong

View Answer
A. Slice

10. What is the name of data type for character in python?

A. chr

B. Python do not have any data type for characters they are treated as string.

C. character

D. char

View Answer
B. Python do not have any data type for characters they are treated as string.

11. Which of the following keyword is a valid placeholder for body of the function?

A. continue

B. break

C. body

D. pass

View Answer
D. pass

12. Which Keywords mark the beginning of the Class definition?

A. return

B. class

C. def

D. All of the above

View Answer
B. class

13. is there a do while loop available in Python?

A. NO

B. Yes

View Answer
A. NO

14. Which operator in python evaluates to true if it does not finds a variable in the specified sequence and false otherwise?

A. is

B. //

C. **

D. not in

View Answer
D. not in

15. In Python, which of the following function checks in a string that all characters are digits?

A. shuffle(lst)

B. isalnum()

C. capitalize()

D. isdigit()

View Answer
D. isdigit()

16. Which of the following function returns them in alphabetical character from the string str?

A. max(str)

B. lstrip()

C. lower()

D. min(str)

View Answer
D. min(str)

17. What Relationship Correctly Fits For University And Professor?

A. association

B. composition

C. inheritance

D. All of the above

View Answer
B. composition

18. Python is a case sensitive language.

A. True

B. False

View Answer
A. True

19. Which of the following symbols are used for comments in Python?

A. /**/

B. ”

C. #

D. //

0

View Answer
C. #

20. Which keyword is used to define methods in Python?

A. def

B. method

C. function

D. All of these

View Answer
A. def