3 November 2021 Current Affairs MCQ in English

By | November 3, 2021
3 November 2021 Current Affairs MCQ in English (Today news)

Here are Today’s Current Affairs and Headlines by JobsCaptain for November 3, 2021.

Question: Which bank has partnered with NPCI to launch Rupay Credit Cards ‘Veer’ for Armed Forces?

(A) HDFC Bank

(B) ICICI Bank

(C) Yes Bank

(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

View Answer
(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Question: Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) has partnered with which of the following to provide passengers with greater trust in communication?

(A) Facebook

(B) Google Play

(C) Truecaller

(D) Yellow Pages

View Answer
(C) Truecaller

Question: Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated “Apple Festival” in which of the following State/UT?

(A) Andaman and Nicobar Island

(B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Chandigarh

View Answer
(B) Jammu and Kashmir

Question: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh dedicates ‘Sardar Patel Leadership Centre’ to the Nation in ___________.

(A) Manali

(B) Nainital

(C) Mussoorie

(D) Srinagar

View Answer
(C) Mussoorie

Question: The Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme. The total outlay of the Dairy Sahakar scheme is ________.

(A) Rs 1000 crore

(B) Rs 2000 crore

(C) Rs 3000 crore

(D) Rs 5000 crore

View Answer
(D) Rs 5000 crore

Question: Microsoft has taken over which company to become the largest company by market cap?

(A) Apple

(B) Google

(C) Intel

(D) Adobe

View Answer
(A) Apple

Question: Name the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).

(A) Vimal Jallan

(B) Ramalingam Sudhakar

(C) Dilip Asbe

(D) Ashok Bhushan

View Answer
(D) Ashok Bhushan

Question: Asgar Afghan has announced retirement from all forms of cricket. He played for which country’s national cricket team?

(A) Pakistan

(B) England

(C) Bangladesh

(D) Afghanistan

View Answer
(D) Afghanistan

Question: Which Indian state has topped the Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021)?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Kerala

(C) Telangana

(D) Gujarat

View Answer
(B) Kerala

Question: Who among the following has agreed to spend $6 billion to solve world hunger if the UN shares a spending plan?

(A) Jeff Bezos

(B) Elon Musk

(C) Bernard Arnault

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Elon Musk

Question: Which state’s chief minister has launched Mission Clean to curb illegal sand mining and liquor trade?

(A) Maharastra

(B) Punjab

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Punjab

Question: India and World Bank sign USD 40 million agreement to strengthen health systems in which Indian state?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Meghalaya

(C) Punjab

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Meghalaya

Question: What is the Oxford English Dictionary’s 2021 Word of the Year?

(A) Vax

(B) Lox

(C) Max

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Vax

Vax derived from the Latin word vacca, which means cow. Vax is used as a short form for vaccine and means a substance put into a person’s body to prevent them from getting a disease.

Question: From which country Indian Navy stealth frigate Tushil launched? 

(A) Yantar Shipyard in Russia

View Answer
(A) Yantar Shipyard in Russia

The ship has been formally named as Tushil, a Sanskrit word that means protector shield. The ship has been developed under the InterGovernmental Agreement (IGA) between India and Russia in 2016 for the construction of four additional P1135.6 class ships for Indian Navy.

Question: Which edition of ‘Ganga Utsav 2021 – The River Festival’ begins?

(A) 7th

(B) 5th

(C) 9th

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) 5th

The 2021 event has been organised under the leadership of Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.

Question: Who has become the first player in the world to take 100 wickets in T20 International cricket as the fastest (53 matches)? 

(A) Varun Chakravarthy

(B) Rasid Khan

(C) Rashid Khan

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Rashid Khan

Question: Who has been appointed by the US Senate as the director of the National Drug Control Policy?

(A) Indian-American Rahul Gupta

View Answer
(A) Indian-American Rahul Gupta

Rahul Gupta has become the first doctor to head the White House Office of National Drug Control Policy (ONDCP).

Question: Who among the following has been appointed on the Board of Trustees of the prestigious Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art? 

(A) Isha Ambani

View Answer
(A) Isha Ambani

• The appointment is for 4 year
• Antoine van Agtmael is the chair of the museum’s board of trustees.
• The museum collection of Asian art includes more than 45,000 objects, dating from the Neolithic period to the present, originating from the ancient Near East to China, Japan, Korea, South and Southeast Asia and the Islamic world. 

Question: India’s Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Sushil Chandra has recently overseen the presidential election of which country? 

(A) Uzbekistan

(B) Krygistan

(C) Oman

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Uzbekistan

India’s Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Sushil Chandra led a three-member delegation to Uzbekistan to oversee the country’s presidential election. Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got over than 80% of the vote in the elections and was re-elected for a second fiveyear term.

Question: Which country will host Conference of Parties (COP-26) on climate change?

(A) UK (Scotland)

View Answer
(A) UK (Scotland)

Addressing the COP26 Glasgow Climate Summit held in Scotland, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that India will reach net-zero carbon emission by 2070. PM Modi stressed on a five-point plan or ‘Panchamrit’ to fight the devastating effects of global warming and climate change.

 

2 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • Union Education Minister launches Bhasha Sangam initiative for schools, Bhasha Sangam Mobile App and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Mobile Quiz. (Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan)
  • Amit Shah inaugurates elevated corridor on Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar highway.
  • Australian Cricket legend, Alan Davidson, passes away at 92.
  • New Zealand names critically endangered native long-tailed bat as Bird of the Year. It is also known as the long-tailed wattled bat or pekapeka tou-roa.
  • Sports ministry upgrades three new facilities in Lucknow, Delhi and Chennai as KISCE. Khelo India Sports Centres of Excellence
    (KISCE).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.