2 November 2021 Current Affairs MCQ in English

By | November 2, 2021
2 November 2021 Current Affairs MCQ in English (Today News)

In this post, we discuss the latest Current Affairs in English MCQs for November 2, 2021. The Current Affairs Questions in this post are based on JobsCaptain’s today current affairs 2021.

Also, read Monthly Current Affairs of November 2021.

Question: Which UT top in Public Affair Index 2021?

(A) Puducherry

(B) Diu & Daman

(C) Chandigarh (0.628)

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Puducherry

Question: What is the theme of the 2021 World Savings Day (formerly known as World Thrift Day)?

(A) Savings give life a lift

(B) When you save a bit, big things follow

(C) Understanding the Importance of Savings

(D) What do you wish for?

View Answer
(C) Understanding the Importance of Savings

Question: Dr. M Krishnan Nair who has passed away recently was one of the well-known ___________.

(A) Surgeon

(B) Anaesthetist

(C) Pathologist

(D) Oncologist

View Answer
(D) Oncologist

Question: What is the interest rate on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21?

(A) 6.1%

(B) 7.4%

(C) 8.5%

(D) 8.1%

View Answer
(C) 8.5%

Question: The US state of Georgia has announced to celebrate which Indian language as ‘Rajyotsava Day’?

(A) Tamil

(B) Kannada

(C) Malayalam

(D) Telugu

View Answer
(B) Kannada

Question: The National Commission for Women (NCW) has collaborated with which organization to launch Legal Awareness Program for Women, titled “Empowerment of Women through Legal Awareness”?

(A) Central Vigilance Commission (CVC)

(B) National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)

(C) NITI Aayog

(D) Competition Commission of India (CCI)

View Answer
(B) National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)

Question: India’s First Manned Ocean Mission was officially inaugurated by Dr. Jitendra Singhin Chennai. What is the name given to the mission?

(A) Neernidhi

(B) Sagaryan

(C) Samudrayan

(D) Sindhuyan

View Answer
(C) Samudrayan

Question: India’s biggest aromatic garden has been inaugurated in which of these place? 

(A) Gurgaon

(B) Nainital

(C) Jaipur

(D) Pune

View Answer
(B) Nainital (Uttarakhand)

Question: Which institution released a report titled ‘The Road from Paris: India’s Progress Towards its Climate Pledge’? 

(A) United Nations Children’s Fund

(B) Natural Resources Defense Council

(C) United Nations Development Programme

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Natural Resources Defense Council

Question: ………………………. Shatabdi Express get IMS certification? 

(A) Chennai-Mysore-Chennai

(B) Banglore-Delhi-Banglore

(C) Ahemdabad-Mumbai-Ahemdabad

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Chennai-Mysore-Chennai

This is the first train of Southern Railway to receive Integrated Management Systems (IMS) certification. The first train of Indian Railways to be IMS certified is Habibganj-Hazrat Nizamuddin-Habibganj Bhopal Express.

Question: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh dedicates ‘Sardar Patel Leadership Centre’ to the Nation in ___________.

(A) Surat

(B) Mussoorie

(C) Kolkatta

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Mussoorie (Uttarakhand)

at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie. Mussoorie known as Queen of the Hills.

Question: Who has been appointed as new chairperson of NCLAT?

(A) Ashok Bhushan

(B) Karthil Mathur

(C) Subhash Poyla

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Ashok Bhushan

Justice Bhushan was the former Chief Justice of Kerala High Court. National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).

Question: Who has been appointed as CEO of KPMG India?

(A) Leake Hangala

(B) Yezdi Nagporewalla

(C) Berthold Mukuahima

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Yezdi Nagporewalla

KPMG is a global network of professional firms providing Audit, Tax and Advisory services.
• CEO: William B. Thomas
• Headquarters: Netherlands
• Founded: 1987

Question: In which State Union Minister Amit Shah launches the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme?

(A) Rajsthan

(B) Gujarat

(C) Kerela

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Gujarat (Anand City)
2 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • Melbourne Cup Day: Melbourne Cup Day has been celebrated annually on the first Tuesday of November as a public holiday in the state of Victoria since 1877. Melbourne Cup, a prestigious Australian thoroughbred race held on a grass track. The 3,200m long race is open to thoroughbred horses 3 years of age and over. With a winning purse of 6.2 million Australian Dollars, it is one of the richest races in the world.
  • 16th G20 Summit 2021: Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Rome and the Vatican City from October 29 to October 31, 2021, at the invitation of Prime Minister of Italy Mario Draghi. The theme of the 16th G20 Summit 2021 is People, Planet, and Prosperity and it has come from the 2030 UN Agenda for sustainable development.
  • Kotak Mahindra Bank partnered NPCI to launch Rupay Credit Cards ‘Veer’ for Indian armed forces i.e. the Army, Navy, and Air Force personnel.
  • UNSC Resolution 2601 (2021): Unique first-of-its-kind resolution to urge armed conflict parties to immediately safeguard the right to education and ensure the protection of schools. The 15-member UNSC unanimously adopted Resolution 2601 (2021) while
    strongly condemning attacks against schools, children, and teachers.
  • Indian Navy receives first P15B Guided-Missile Destroyer. Vishakhapatnam, a stealth-guided missile destroyer, has the capability of launching guided anti-aircraft missiles from its deck.
  • Asgar Afghan, the former Afghanistan skipper, announces retirement from International Cricket.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.