25th November 2021 Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | November 25, 2021
25th November 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s discuss today 25th November 2021 current affairs oneliner in Eglish.

Question: Which team has won the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy title for the third time recently?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Tamilnadu

(C) Goa

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Tamilnadu

Question: Lachit Day is celebrated by which Indian state annually?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Assam

(C) Baroda

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Assam

The Indian state of Assam on November 24, to mark the birth anniversary of the legendary Ahom army general Lachit Borphukan.

Question: In November 2021, Indian and Indonesian Navy undertook which edition of the Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) in the Indian Ocean region?

(A) 57

(B) 37

(C) 47

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) 37

The Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy is conducting the CORPAT between the two navies along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) since 2002. CORPAT is held twice a year to ensure safety and security in the region for commercial shipping, international trade, and conduct of legitimate maritime activities.

Question: Who is the author of the book-India Vs UK: The Story of an Unprecedented Diplomatic Win?

(A) Subhash Nair

(B) Laltas Modi

(C) Syed Akbaruddin

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Syed Akbaruddin

Question: Which bank has launched the online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ to offer digital banking and value-added services to Indian exporters and importers?

(A) ICICI Bank

(B) HDFC Bank

(C) Axis Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) ICICI Bank

Trade Emerge: because an array of services are being offered in one place so companies will not require to coordinate with multiple touchpoints. The exporters and importers who are not customers of ICICI Bank can also avail the benefit of this platform.

Question: India has signed loan agreement with which financial institution worth USD 250 million to improve quality of learning in the state of Andhra Pradesh?

(A) World Bank

(B) IFCF

(C) IDBI

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) World Bank

Over 50 lakh students from all grades and stages of school education will benefit from the project, titled “Supporting Andhra’s Learning Transformation Project”.

Question: Who has been conferred with the 2021 International Emmy Awards for Best Actor? 

(A) Mojes Kolya

(B) David Tennant

(C) Nawazuddin Siddiqui

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) David Tennant (UK)

49th edition of the annual ceremony held in New York City.

Question: The traditional festival Boita Bandana is observed by which state annually?

(A) Odisha

(B) Gujarat

(C) Aasam

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Odisha

Boita Bandana literally means sanctifying of boats. People across the State celebrate the day by floating tiny banana, paper or thermocol boats with diyas, betel leaves, crackers, fruits and coins in the nearest water bodies.

Question: As per the recent report of Goldman Sachs, what is the projected GDP growth rate of Indian economy in the FY22?

(A) 14 %

(B) 10 %

(C) 9.1 %

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) 9.1%

Goldman Sachs pegged the economy to grow at 8 percent in Calendar Year 2021.

Question: “Ex-SHAKTI 2021” the Indo-France joint military exercise commenced at which place? 

(A) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

(B) Defence Institute Of Advanced Technology, Pune

(C) Military School of Draguignan, France

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Military School of Draguignan, France

Question: Which country’s National Youth and Children’s Orchestras “El Sistema”, set a Guinness record for the world’s largest orchestra?

(A) Russia

(B) Venezuela

(C) Israel

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Venezuela

Question: The foundation stone for the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum has been laid down in which state recently?

(A) Manipur

(B) Gujarat

(C) Telangana

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Manipur

Question: The international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT) ‘Connect 2021’ will be organised by which organisation?

(A) FICCI

(B) CII

(C) NPCI

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) CII

Question: Name the winner of the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021.

(A) Arundhati Roy

(B) Anita Desai

(C) Vikram Seth

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Anita Desai

Question: Which player has won men’s single title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament?

(A) Shi Yuqi

(B) Lin Dan

(C) Viktor Axelsen

(D) Kento Momota

View Answer
(D) Kento Momota

Question: The Ministry of Education has recently set up Centre for Nanotechnology (CNT) and the Centre for Indian Knowledge System (CIKS) in which institution?

(A) IIT Delhi

(B) IIT Guwahati

(C) IIT Kanpur

(D) IIT Bombay

View Answer
(B) IIT Guwahati

Question: Name the player who has clinched the women’s single title at 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament.

(A) Carolina Marin

(B) An Se-young

(C) Akane Yamaguchi

(D) Nozomi Okuhara

View Answer
(B) An Se-young

Question: In India, November 24 is celebrated as Martyrdom Day of Guru Tegh Bahadur. He was the _________ Guru of Sikhs

(A) 2nd

(B) 4th

(C) 7th

(D) 9th

View Answer
(D) 9th

PDF Book of 25th November 2021 Current Affairs

25 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • Sagar Shakti exercise conducted in Creek sector of Kutch peninsula on Nov 19-22. The Sagar Shakti exercise, held from November 19 to 22, witnessed participation of the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, Border Security Force, Gujarat Police and the Marine Police.
  • Maldives hosting Trilateral Exercise ‘Dosti’ with India and Sri Lanka on Nov 20-24.
  • Book: “10 Flashpoints: 20 years”, book by Congress leader Manish Tewari.
  • JP Morgan named world’s most systemically important bank once again.
  • Abdalla Hamdok reappointed as Sudan’s PM.
  • US, Australia and UK signed MoU in Nuclear Submarine Alliance.
  • NITI Aayog launches Sustainable Development Goals Urban Index and Dashboard 2021-22. Shimla has topped the first Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) index released by NITI Aayog.
  • Railways Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw announces the introduction of theme-based tourist circuit trains, Bharat Gaurav.
  • Israeli Parliament approves bill setting term limit of 8 years for PM.
  • Former South Korean military dictator Chun Doo-hwan dies at 90.
  • US adds four Afghan men to its Designated Global Terrorists list.
  • 5th East Asia Summit Conference on Maritime Security Cooperation to be held on November 23- 24.
  • ‘Mai Eto Bhi Chalaungi Or Ghar Bhi’ initiative launched in Hyderabad.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.