22 December 2021 Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | December 22, 2021
22 December 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s discuss today 22 December 2021 current affairs oneliner in English.

Question  1: India’s First International Arbitration and Mediation Centre (IAMC) has been inaugurated in which state?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Haryana

(C) Bihar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Hyderabad

• IAMC has been established to quickly resolve the issues that arise due to the Lack of sufficient judges.
• IAMC will settle commercial disputes and it will also look into the disputes of ordinary people.

Question  2:  Karl Nehammer has been sworn in as the chancellor of which country?

(A) China

(B) Austria

(C) Japan

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Austria

Austria:
• Capital: Vienna
• Currency: Euro
• President: Alexander Van der Bellen

Question  3: Who will chair the committee set up by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) for creating a framework for the transfer of stressed loans from domestic lenders to financial institutions? 

(A) Ajay Shah

(B) R S Shetty

(C) G Padmanabhan

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) G Padmanabhan

• Stressed loans, which are in default for more than 60 days or classified as non-performing assets (NPA), can be transferred to ARCs. … This shall include loan exposures classified as fraud as on the date of transfer.

Question  4: Reserve Bank of India has granted permission to which bank recently to collect indirect taxes on behalf of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC)? 

(A) Yes Bank

(B) RBL Bank

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) RBL Bank

• Based on the recommendation from the Controller General of Accounts, the Ministry of Finance, the Reserve Bank of India has granted permission to RBL Bank to collect indirect taxes

Question  5: Which of the following company has been awarded with the prestigious Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2021? 

(A) Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)

(B) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited  (BHEL)

(C) Hindustan Unilever

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)

• The Award is given to organizations for significant achievements in Environment Management by Environment Foundation (WEF) since 1998.

Question  6: Which organization has successfully test-fired the new generation ballistic missile “Agni P” off the Odisha coast in Balasore?  

(A) Centre for Advanced Systems (CAS)

(B) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

(C) Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO)

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

• Agni Prime (Agni-P) missile from a defence base at Dr APJ Abdul Kalam island off the Odisha coast in Balasore

Question  7: India has won 16 medals in Commonwealth Weightlifting Championship 2021 held at ________. 

(A) Beijing, China

(B) Nagoya, Japan

(C) Tashkent, Uzbekistan

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Tashkent, Uzbekistan

• 16 medals – 4 Gold, 7 Silver, and 5 Bronze, held at Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
• Bindyarani Devi was India’s only medallist at the World Weightlifting Championships 2021, that was also held parallelly at Tashkent.

Question  8: Who has authored the book titled “India’s Ancient Legacy of Wellness”?

(A) Rekha Chaudhari

(B) Vrutti Shah

(C) Anuradha Gill

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Rekha Chaudhari

• It was launched on the occasion of World Digital Day (WDD) celebration.
• The book highlights how important it is for human beings to be close to nature which helps to revive and recharge to do productive work.
• launched in the presence of the Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari.

Question  9: R L Jalappa passed away recently. He was a/an _______.

(A) Bussinessman

(B) Actor

(C) Politician

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Politician

• former Union Minister of Textiles has passed away in Kolar, Karnataka.
• RL Jalappa was founder and Chairman of Devaraj Urs Medical College in Kolar and RL Jalappa Institute of Technology.
• In 1979 he quit Congress to form the Karnataka Kranti Ranga with former Chief Minister D Devaraj Urs and he again joined congress in 1998.

Question  10:  Competition Commission of India (CCI) has recently fined Rs 202 crores on which company? 

(A) Google

(B) Amazon

(C) Flipcart

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Amazon

• The Competition Commission of India (CCI) suspended its over two-year-old approval for Amazon’s deal to acquire stake in retailer Future Coupons Private Limited.
• The CCI also imposed a ₹ 202 crore penalty on the US-based e-commerce major for hiding facts and making false statements while seeking regulatory approvals in 2019.

Question  11: Covovax is produced by the Serum Institute of India under the licence from which vaccine?  

(A) ZyCoV-D

(B) Covaxin

(C) Novovax Vaccine

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Novovax Vaccine

• The World Health Organisation (WHO) has granted emergency approval to the Indiamanufactured coronavirus vaccine Covovax.
• The vaccine is produced by Serum Institute of India under licence from the U.S.-based Novavax.
• WHO listed the Covovax as the ninth COVID-19 vaccine for emergency use.

Question  12: India is ______ most affected country by spam calls in 2021 as per Truecaller. 

(A) Fourth

(B) Third

(C) Second

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Fourth

•Spam call rates in India have spiked again, with the country moving up in global rankings from 9th position to 4th position
• The top three countries in the world with maximum spam based calls were Brazil, Peru and Ukraine.

Question  13: Which state has deviced a 25-years action plan and set the goal of zero dropouts? 

(A) Bangal

(B) Tripura

(C) Panjab

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Tripura

• Tripura government has devised an action plan for the next 25 years that focuses on infrastructure development, better employment and education opportunities.
• The Tripura Chief Secretary Kumar Alok said that the path of Tripura’s development for the next 25 years has been defined through the two-day Vision 2047 workshop

Question  14: What is the length of the Ganga Expressway whose foundation stone has been led by PM Narendra Modi in Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh? 

(A) 425 Km

(B) 341 Km

(C) 594 Km

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) 594 Km

Question  15: Who among the following has won ‘Best Female Debut’ honour at 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards? 

(A) Mirabai Chanu

(B) Avani Lekhara

(C) Lovlina Borgohain

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Avani Lekhara

Question  16: Uttarakhand has appointed which cricketer as state brand ambassador?

(A) Mayank Agarwal

(B) Ajinkya Rahane

(C) Rishabh Pant

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Rishabh Pant

Question  17: Which state government has launched ‘Khel Nursery scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports? 

(A) Haryana

(B) Assam

(C) Bihar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Haryana

Question  18: Who among the following is recently elected as the new president of Indian Newspaper Society?  

(A) Rushabh Jain

(B) Mohit Jain

(C) Lalit Jain

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Mohit Jain

Question  19: Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL)? 

(A)  Unsoo Kim

(B) Vee  Dan

(C) Chun Doo-han

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A)  Unsoo Kim

Question  20: Who is the author of the “Tamil Thai Vaazhthu”, declared as the State Song of Tamil Nadu?

(A) Subramania Bharathi

(B) Bharathidasan

(C) ‘Manonmaneeyam’ Sundaranar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) ‘Manonmaneeyam’ Sundaranar

Question  21: Who has become the first Indian man to win a silver medal at BWF World Championships? 

(A) Srikanth Kidambi

(B) Varun Sharma

(C) Dev Pathak

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Srikanth Kidambi

Question  22: Who is the author of the Telugu book titled ‘Gandhi Topi Governor’, released by Venkaiah Naidu? 

(A) S R Reddy

(B) Y Lakshmi Prasad

(C) Vijay Arjun

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Y Lakshmi Prasad

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.