Indian Stamp Quiz With Answers | Gk Questions on Stamps

By | December 22, 2021
Indian Stamp Quiz With Answers pdf

In GK Quiz Section, Today I’m going to share with you useful Indian Stamp questions and answers. The Stamp quiz is useful in competitive exams.

In India, the day is praised on October 10, 2018, as National Postal Day. This festival is an augmentation of World Post Day. However, World Post Day is commended every year on October 9 to remember the foundation of the Universal Postal Union yet in India, the day is praised on October 10 as an augmentation of World Post Day.

The historical backdrop of the stamps of India starts with the Scinde Dawk, which is the most established in Asia. However, India has issued an assortment of stamps covering numerous subjects. Stamps emerged as a need for the sustenance of the postal administration. As the postage was initially paid by the recipient, there was no certification that the recipient would acknowledge the bundle.

Potential inquiries (as often as possible asked) for Postal right hand bent test about Postal System. So, These significant recently posed inquiries will assist you with attaining a high score in the test.

India Postage Stamps and Postal Facts GK Questions

Significant Questions on Indian Stamps, Postal Systems, Postal history

Question 1: When was the first all India Postage Stamp issued?

A. 1947

B. 1854

C. 1868

D. 1991

View Answer
In 1854 The First all India Pstage stamp issued

Question 2: First Indian king to be depicted on an Indian stamp?

A. Chandra Gupta Maurya

B. Rabindranath Tagore

C. Henry Dunant

D. None of these

View Answer
Chandra Gupta Maurya

Question 3. First Indian to appear on postal stamp?

(A) Ravishankar Maharaj

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) All the above

View Answer
(C) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 4. What is the Full form of PIN?

(A) Post India Number

(B) Post India nation

(C) Postal Index Number

(D) All the above

View Answer
(C) Postal Index Number

Question 5. Which country issued its first stamp on September 9, 1991, under the name Republik Hrvatska?

(A) Croatia

(B) Slovakia

(C) Czech Republic

(D) F.Y.R.O.M. (Macedonia)

View Answer
(A) Croatia

Question 6. In 1958, two countries merged to form the United Arab Republic as the first step to a pan-Arab nation. Which of these countries used the name UAR on its postage stamps until 1971? 

(A) Iraq

(B) Syria

(C) Jordan

(D) Egypt

View Answer
(D) Egypt

Question 7. Commemorative postage stamps will be issued on subjects that have?

  1.  a national or international stature
  2.  have made national/international contribution
  3.  impact or reflect national/international areas of concern 

(A) Only I

(B) Only i and ii

(C) Only ii and iii

(D) All the above

View Answer
(D) All the above 

Question 8. There shall be not over _______ issues (maximum 100 stamps) of commemorative stamps per annum? 

(A) 100

(B) 50

(C) 25

(D) 75

View Answer
(B) 50

Question 9. What is The cost of one My Stamp_______.

(A) Rs. 240/-

(B) Rs. 360/-

(C) Rs. 300/-

(D) Rs. 60/-

View Answer
(C) Rs. 300/- 

Question 10. A minimum quantity of ____ sheets will be mandatory for corporate customers for availing Mystamp Facility. 

(A) 100

(B) 150

(C) 200

(D) 250

View Answer
(A) 100

Question 11. The customer may request for ‘My Stamp’ to be delivered by post. It may be delivered by________.

(A) Speed Post

(B) Registered Post

(C) Either Speed Post or Registered Post

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) Either Speed Post or Registered Post

Question 12. Where was the first Post Office opened in India in 1727? 

(A) Delhi

(B) Hikkim

(C) Kolkata

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) Kolkata

Question 13. World’s highest post office is located in________.

(A) Hikkim

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) A or B Both

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) A or B Both

Question 14. How many digits are there in Postal Index Number (PIN) code of India? 

(A) Six

(B) One

(C) Seven

(D) None of these

View Answer
(A) Six

Question 15. The total number of postal circles in India ? 

(A) 22

(B) 20

(C) 25

(D) 30

View Answer
(A) 22

Question 16. Where is Postal Staff College Situated?

(A) Ghaziabad (UP)

(B) Ballabhgarh (UP)

(C) Muradnagar (UP)

(D) NOIDA (UP)

View Answer
(A) Ghaziabad (UP)

Question 17. Which country uses the abbreviation RSA on its stamps?

(A) South Africa

(B) Syria

(C) Saudi Arabia

(D) Solomon Islands

View Answer
(A) South Africa

Question 18. Which of the following might you see printed on Albanian stamps?

(A) Shqiponies

(B) R.P.E. Shqiperise

(C) Shqipenia

(D) All of these

View Answer
(D) All of these

Question 19. A commemorative stamp shall be issued in honour of the head of State on his/her __ death anniversary?

(A) First

(B) Fifth

(C) Tenth

(D) Twenty fifth

View Answer
(A) First

Question 20. The building/institution to be so honoured by commemorative postage stamps must be?

  1.  Heritage site of national/international importance
  2.  site recognized by ASI of national/international importance

(A) Only i

(B) Only ii

(C) Both i and ii

(D) None of the above

View Answer
Both i and ii

Question 21. Under the Deen Dayal Sparsh Yojana, it is proposed to award ____ scholarships to students at Pan India level for pursuing philately as a hobby.

(A) 920

(B) 930

(C) 950

(D) 1000

View Answer
(A) 920

Question 22. The scholarship amount will be disbursed ______ to regular students studying in class 6th to 9th in recognized schools.

(A) Annually

(B) Monthly

(C) Quarterly

(D) Half yearly

View Answer
(C) Quarterly

Question 23. In India Speed post was introduced in the year?

(A) 1986

(B) 1985

(C) 1991

(D) 1993

View Answer
(A) 1986

Question 24. Post Office established at Dakshin Gangotri is under which postal Division?

(A) goa postal division

(B) Gujrat postal division

(C) Delhi postal division

(D) UP postal division

View Answer
(A) goa postal division

Question 25. What are the Departmental fees for the Special Cancellation / Cover Per day if it is at the proponent’s premises on Sundays/holidays?

(A) 25,000/-

(B) 12,500/-

(C) 50,000/-

(D) 10,000/-

View Answer
(C) 50,000/-

In conclusion, A stamp goes about as a receipt of pre-instalment to the postal administration. Dedicatory stamps in Independent India spread birth commemorations, demise commemorations, significant occasions, and significant advancements featuring the nation.

The Scinde Dawk is a one-of-a-kind and uncommon stamp of India, the first to be issued in Asia by British India. So, It was issued by the British and is red fixing wax wafers with the plan decorated upon it.

These wafers are presented for paper and utilized by those looking for postal administrations. After That, The Scinde Dawk was circled in the Sindh district of India.

One thought on “Indian Stamp Quiz With Answers | Gk Questions on Stamps

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.