20th December Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | December 20, 2021
20 December 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s discuss today 20th December 2021 current affairs oneliner in English.

Question 1: Which state’s Chief Minister has launched Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme aimed at nurturing young sporting talents in Maoist-hit districts of the state? 

(A) Panjab

(B) Jharkhand

(C) Gujarat, India

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Jharkhand

This scheme has been launched to curb the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) which affected 19 of the state’s 24 districts.
• Boys and girls in the 14-19 age group from villages to ward level will be registered under the scheme, and will be given opportunities to display their skills in basketball, volleyball, hockey and athletics.

Question 2: Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed an agreement with GreenCell Mobility to lend INR 275 crore for deployment of 350 electric buses in which state?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Panjab

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Uttar Pradesh

• The initiative is part of the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME)-II scheme. The buses will be deployed in key cities of UP including Agra, Meerut, Aligarh, Bareilly, Ghaziabad & Mathura.
• Government of India has launched FAME-II scheme with an allocation of INR 3500 crore for promotion of adoption of electric buses.

Question 3: Name the Formula One champion who has received “knighthood” for his services to motorsport.

(A) Jimmy Johnson

(B) Kimi Räikkönen

(C) Lewis Hamilton

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Lewis Hamilton

• Seven times Formula One (F1) champion Lewis Hamilton has received “knighthood” for services to motorsport. Hamilton is the fourth F1 driver to be knighted.

Question 4: Which company has expanded partnership with CBSE to provide a curriculum on digital safety and online well-being and Augmented Reality?

(A)  Instagram

(B) Meta Inc.

(C) Twitter

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Meta Inc.

• Meta (formerly Facebook) is set to expand its partnership with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) to provide a curriculum on digital safety and online well-being and Augmented Reality (AR) for around 1 crore college students and 10 lakh educators across India over the next 3 years.
• This was announced by Mark Zuckerberg, Founder and CEO of Meta at Meta’s Fuel for India 2021.

Question 5: Researchers at which institution have developed an RT-PCR based kit to detect Omicron variant?

(A)  IIT- Madras

(B) IIT- Kanpur

(C) IIT- Delhi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) IIT- Delhi

• Researchers at IIT Delhi’s Kusuma School of Biological Sciences have developed an RT-PCR based kit for detection of the Omicron (B.1.1.529.1) variant of SARS-CoV-2.

Question 6: With which country, India has decided to promote cooperation & intensify interregional cooperation for the implementation of joint projects in the investment, trade and cultural-humanitarian spheres?

(A) Nepal

(B) Uzbekistan

(C) Pakistan

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Uzbekistan

• The direct interaction for the implementation of joint projects in the investment, trade and culturalhumanitarian spheres will be established between Uzbekistan’s Fergana region and Haryana, the cities of Bukhara and Hyderabad, and also between Tashkent and New Delhi.
• Capital: Tashkent
• Currency: Uzbekistani som

Question 7: Who has been appointed as the Director General of Software Technology of India?

(A) Arvind Kumar

(B) Raj Kumar

(C) Jayesh patel

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Arvind Kumar

• Software Technology Parks of India Founded: 1991
• autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology Government of India.

Question 8: Who is the author of the book titled ‘Rewinding of First 25 years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’?

(A) Kartik Agarwal

(B) S S Oberoi

(C) Jinesh Shah

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) S S Oberoi

He was the first head of the Software Development Agency and the first adviser of Information Technology.

Question 9: Union Cabinet has approved a ___________________ worth production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for boosting semiconductor and display manufacturing in India.

(A) Rs. 36000 crores

(B) Rs. 56000 crores

(C) Rs. 76000 crores

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Rs. 76000 crores

• With this, the total amount of production linked incentive (PLI) announced for the electronics sector increase to Rs 2.30 lakh crore.
• This scheme was approved in order to position India as a global hub for hi-tech production, as well as to attract large chip makers.

Question 10: Centre has granted ‘in-principle’ approval to set up largest nuclear power generating site in which state?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Gujarat

(C) Panjab

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Maharashtra

• The Government of India has granted ‘In-Principle’ approval to set up six Nuclear Power Reactors of 1,650 MW each in technical cooperation with France.
• The approval to the nuclear power reactors has been accorded to a site in Maharashtra’s Jaitapur which will make it the largest nuclear power generating site in India with a total capacity of 9,900 MW.

Question 11: Which of the following company has launched ‘Wealth Academy’ EdTech platform to train traders, investors? 

(A) Facebook

(B) Twitter

(C) Paytm

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Paytm

• Paytm launched the first of its kind Artificial Intelligence (AI) powered Educational Technology (EdTech) platform named, ‘Paytm Wealth academy’ for traders and investors.
• The educational platform will offer courses and webinars on trading and financial concepts according to the needs of individuals.
• Founded: August 2010
• Headquarters: Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
• CEO: Vijay Shekhar Sharma

Question 12: Which nation has honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi its highest civilian award – Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo?

(A) India

(B) Bhutan

(C) China

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Bhutan

• Bhutan has honored Prime Minister Modi with the country’s highest civilian award- Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo.
• It is an acknowledgment of unconditional friendship between India and Bhutan which has further strengthened under PM Modi’s
leadership.

Question 13: Which nation has banned laughing, drinking and shopping for 11 days?

(A) North Korea

(B) South Korea

(C) Japan

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) North Korea

• North Korea has banned its citizens from laughing, shopping and drinking from December 17, 2021 as a part of 11-day mourning on the 10th anniversary of former leader Kim Jong-il.

Question 14: Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has formed a committee for the differently-abled cricketers of the country. Who is the present Secretary of BCCI? 

(A)  Amit Shah

(B)  Jay Shah

(C)  Viraj Shah

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B)  Jay Shah 

Question 15: Which of the following company has announced the Digital Payments Utsav for 500 villages in India?

(A) Whatsapp

(B) TCS

(C) Microsoft

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Whatsapp

Question 16: Name the NASA spacecraft, which has become the first spacecraft to pass through the Sun’s outer atmosphere.

(A) American Solar Probe

(B) Japan Solar Probe

(C)  Parker Solar Probe

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C)  Parker Solar Probe 

Question 17: Wholesale Price Index (WPI) inflation has reached an all-time high at 14.23% in November. What is the base year fixed for calculating the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) in India?

(A) 2014-15

(B)  2011-12

(C) 2013-14

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B)  2011-12

Question 18: RBI has introduced prompt corrective action framework for large nonbanking financial companies. The provisions of the PCA framework will be effective from _________. 

(A) October 2022

(B) August 2021

(C) January 2022

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) October 2022 

Question 19: Which organization has approved a $112 million loan to strengthen skills education and training through the establishment of the Assam Skill University (ASU)?

(A) World Bank

(B) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

(C) Asian Development Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Asian Development Bank

Question 20: Who among the following has been honoured with SJFI Sportsman of the year 2021?

(A) Neeraj Chopra

(B) Bajrang Punia

(C) Ravi Dahiya

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Neeraj Chopra

Question 21: Which nation has honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi its highest civilian award – Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo?

(A) Japan

(B) China

(C) Bhutan

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Bhutan

Question 22: Centre has granted ‘in-principle’ approval to set up largest nuclear power generating site in which state?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Panjab

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Maharashtra

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.