14 & 15 November 2021 Current Affairs in English

By | November 15, 2021
14 & 15 November 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s discuss today 14th and 15th November 2021 current affairs.

In this post, we covered wide topics of today’s news like Sports News, Defence News. New Appointments, Political and Financial Matters, National & International Summits, Banking News, New Government Schemes, New Books with Authors, Inauguration News, Passed Away News, etc.

Question: Which social media platform has launched two cyber safety campaigns named ‘Safe Stree’ and ‘My Kanoon’?

(A) Instagram

(B) Facebook

(C) Koo

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Instagram

Question: The biennial military training exercise “EX SHAKTI 2021” is scheduled to be held between India and which country?

(A) France

(B) Australia

(C) USA

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) France

It is the sixth edition. India and France will also carry out biennial airforce training exercise ‘Exercise GARUDA’, and biennial maritime training exercise ‘Exercise VARUNA’.

Question: Who has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador for the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP)?

(A) Akram Uiea

(B) Daniel Bruhl

(C) Mousal Sue

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Daniel Bruhl

• World Food Programme (WFP) is the world’s largest humanitarian organization aimed at ending hunger around the globe.
• Headquarters: Rome, Italy

Question: Which organisation has approved Rs 770 crore loan for Assam to improve river transportation in the state?

(A) IDBI

(B) ADB

(C) World Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) World Bank

The central government would refund 80 percent of the sanctioned amount and the state government would bear the remaining 20 percent.
Headquarters: Washington, D.C., United States

Question: Who has been appointed as the member of International Law Commission (ILC) from India for five years starting January 2023?

(A) Bimal Patel

(B) Subhash yadav

(C) Harpal Kumar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Bimal Patel 

Question: Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador and mentor of kids sportswear brand PLAETO?

(A) Ketan Kumar

(B) Rahul Dravid

(C) Rishbh Panth

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Rahul Dravid

Question: Name the Prime Minister of Japan who has been re-elected recently.

(A) Lishao Juniar

(B) Fumio Kishida

(C) Kioua Misou

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Fumio Kishida

Kishida’s governing party Liberal Democratic Party.

Question: Former Vice President of Vishwa Hindu Parishad (VHP), ________ has passed away.

(A) Dhruval Sharma

(B) Anand Shankar Pandya

(C) Shah Ankitkumar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Anand Shankar Pandya

Question: Bhadrachalam has recently added as a destination in the IRCTC’s Ramayana Circuit train list. Where is it located? 

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Telangana

(C) Ladakh

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Telangana

Question: Which edition of Indo-Thai CORPAT between the Indian Navy and the Royal Thai Navy is being conducted from 12 – 14 November 2021? 

(A) 32nd

(B) 23rd

(C) 11th

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) 32nd 

Question: Who is the new secretary-general of the Upper House of Parliament?

(A) Pramod Chandra Mody (PC Mody)

(B) Imran Peter

(C) Joshi Raj

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Pramod Chandra Mody (PC Mody)

Question: Which sports to make its debut in Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games? 

(A) Women’s Cricket

(B) Kabbadi

(C) Polo

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Women’s Cricket

Women’s cricket T20 competition will be held at the Edgbaston Stadium (एिबेस्त्टन स्त्टेडियम )from 29 July. India will face Australia in the opening match.

Question: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has lifted restrictions imposed on which credit card issuer? 

(A) HDFC

(B) Diners Club International Limited

(C) Axis Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Diners Club International Limited

Question: Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of My11Circle?

(A) Mohammed Siraj

(B) Ravindra Jadeja

(C) Ravi Shastri

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Mohammed Siraj

Question: The National Achievement Survey (NAS) is conducted once in how many years?

(A) Two years

(B) Three years

(C) Five years

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Three years

Question: Which country’s Army Chief was conferred the honorary rank of General of the Indian Army recently? 

(A) Nepal

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Bangladesh

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Nepal (Name: General Prabhu Ram Sharma )

Question: Who has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of Japan?

(A) Fumio Kishida

(B) Yoshihide Suga

(C) Shinzo Abe

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Fumio Kishida

Question: Who among the following has become the 72nd Grandmaster of India?

(A) Arjun Kalyan

(B) Harshit Raja

(C) Raja Rithvik

(D) Mitrabha Guha

View Answer
(D) Mitrabha Guha

Question: 4th Scorpene submarine of the Project-75, Yard 11878 has been delivered to the Indian Navy which will be commissioned as INS _____________. 

(A) Vagir

(B) Kalvari

(C) Karanj

(D) Vela

View Answer
(D) Vela

Question: Name the scheme launched by RBI to provide a safe, simple, direct and secured platform to investors for trade of Government securities? 

(A) Retail Net Scheme

(B) Retail Solution Scheme

(C) Retail Value Scheme

(D) Retail Direct Scheme

View Answer
(D) Retail Direct Scheme

Question: Who has been roped in as the brand ambassador by the Amway India?

(A) Shahrukh Khan

(B) Amitabh Bachchan

(C) Akshay Kumar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Amitabh Bachchan
14 & 15 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • 15 November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas honouring Birsa Munda. Birsa Munda, born on 15 November 1875, was an Indian freedom fighter from the Munda Tribe of the Chhota Nagpur Plateau area.
  • 15 November – Jharkhand Foundation Day
  • Bhopal’s Habibganj railway station to be renamed “Rani Kamplapati”.
  • Book: “Unshackling India: Hard Truths and Clear Choices for Economic Revival” by Ajay Chhibber and Salman Anees Soz
  • Annapurna idol was stolen from UP back from Canada after 100 years. Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi. It is 17 cm in height, 9 cm in breadth and 4 cm in thickness.
  • Eggs are farm produce, transporting them is exempt from GST: Karnataka

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.