1 November 2021 Current Affairs MCQ in English

By | November 1, 2021
1 November 2021 Current Affairs MCQ in English (Today News)

Let’s read the 1st November 2021 today current affairs in English.

Question: Which institute has topped among the Indian Institutes in Times Higher Education (THE)’s World Reputation Rankings 2021?

(A) IISc -Bangalore

(B) IIT Bombay

(C) IIM Ahemdabad

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) IISc -Bangalore

4 Indian institutes have made it to the Times Higher Education (THE)’s World Reputation Rankings 2021(200). Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru ranked among the top 100 (91-100) has topped the Indian Institutes. The other 3 Indian institutes are the IIT Bombay, the IIT Delhi, and the IIT Madras.

Question: Which institute has topped in Times Higher Education (THE)’s World Reputation Rankings 2021? 

(A) Stanford University

(B) California Institute of Technology

(C) Massachusetts Institute for Technology

(D) Harvard University

View Answer
(D) Harvard University

Harvard University of the United States of America (USA) has topped the 2021 ranking. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA and University of Oxford from the United Kingdom (UK) has secured the 2nd and 3rd rank respectively.

Question: Padma Shri Dr Madhavan Krishnan Nair passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.

(A) Oncologist

(B) Geologist

(C) Pathologist

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Oncologist

Dr Nair was the founder-director of the Regional Cancer Centre (RCC) in Thiruvananthapuram. In 2001 the Government of India awarded Dr Nair with Padma Shri (the fourth highest civilian award) for his contributions in the cancer care field.

Question: Which of the following state has inaugurated India’s largest aromatic garden?

(A) Kerala

(B) Uttarakhand

(C) Gujarat

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Uttarakhand

Biggest aromatic garden of India has been unveiled at Nainital district of Uttarakhand. The garden has been developed by the research wing of Uttarakhand forest department over an area of 3 acre.

• Uttarakhand Founded: 9 November 2000
• Governor: Lt Gen Gurmit Singh
• Chief minister: Pushkar Singh Dhami
• Uttarakhand Capitals: Dehradun (Winter), Gairsain (Summer).

Question: Sunao Tsuboi passed away recently. He belongs to which country?

(A) Japan

(B) USA

(C) UK

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Japan

He is Hiroshima nuclear bomb attack survivor.  Some 140,000 people were killed and Tsuboi dedicated his life to campaigning to eradicate nuclear arms. He met Barack Obama on his historic visit to Hiroshima as US president.

Question: President Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate a housing scheme for economically weaker sections in which state?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Gujarat

(C) UP

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Gujarat

President will also be visiting Shree Chitrakutdham Ashram.

Question: Queen Heo Hwang-ok Memorial Park, which was seen in the news recently, is located in which country? 

(A) UK

(B) USA

(C) India

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) India

Earlier known as Ram Katha Park, situated on the banks of the Sarayu in Ayodhya, is being renovated. It is named after a Korean queen. Queen Heo Hwang-ok was a Korean queen who is believed to have been born Princess Suriratna of Ayodhya, daughter of King Padmasen and Indumati.

Question: Which country has recently proposed a ‘Wealth Tax’? 

(A) USA

(B) UAE

(C) Oman

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) USA

US President Joe Biden has announced more conventional proposed rate hikes on the income of large corporations and the wealthiest Americans, similar to a ‘Wealth Tax’. This new tax would apply to people with over $1 billion in assets or $100 million in income for three straight years

Question: The Asia Health 2021 was organised by_________?

(A) CII

(B) NITI

(C) AIIMS

(D) NABARD

View Answer
(A) CII

Question: Among the following, which company rebranded itself to ‘Meta’?

(A) Google

(B) Snapchat

(C) Zoom

(D) Facebook

View Answer
(D) Facebook  

Question: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the __________ Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-India Summit.

(A) 16th

(B) 17th

(C) 18th

(D) 19th

View Answer
(C) 18th

Question: RBI has approved the appointment of Baldev Prakash as Managing Director and CEO of which bank?

(A) BoB Bank

(B) PNB Bank

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) J&K Bank

View Answer
(D) J&K Bank

Question: Supreme Court has appointed a three-member committee to look into allegations of unauthorized surveillance using Pegasus. Who is the head of this committee?

(A) R V Raveendran

(B) Kaushik Basu

(C) Tahmima Anam

(D) Ramesh Babu

View Answer
(A) R V Raveendran

Question: Which state government manages the Mullaperiyar dam? 

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Karnataka

(C) Kerala

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer
(A) Tamil Nadu

Question: Gulf of Mannar Marine Biosphere Reserve, which was seen in the news recently, is located in which state?

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Kerala

(C) Karnataka

(D) Gujarat

View Answer
(A) Tamil Nadu
1 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • 1 November – Rajyotsava Day (Karnataka Formation Day)
  • Union Minister Nitin Gadkari launches knowledge App “CUNSULT”. The app is the first such global facility by which people who need information, advice, counsel, guidance can contact and call up experts in multiple sectors.
  • CBSE launches Veer Gatha project in schools. The Veer Gatha project aims to raise awareness about the brave acts and sacrifices of the Gallantry Award winners among school students. The Veer Gatha project is being conducted from October 21- November 20.
  • Karnataka wins 74th senior National Aquatic Championships held in Bengaluru. With 17 gold, 10 silver and nine bronze medals to their name, the Karnataka squad finished on top of the charts. This is Karnataka’s 30th overall championship title at the Senior Nationals event. Srihari Nataraj swept the gold medal with a new record timing of 1:49.78 seconds in the In 200m freestyle event.
  • WHO director-general Tedros Adhanom runs unopposed for 2nd five-year term. (WHO Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland)
  • Former Australian spinner Ashley Mallett dies aged 76.
  • Union Minister Jitendra Singh launches ‘Samudrayan Project’. It is India’s First Manned Ocean Mission. The Unique Ocean Mission aims to have deep underwater manned vehicles for carrying out subsea activities. The deep water manned submersible has been code named as the ‘MATSYA 6000’.
  • National Commission For Women Launches Legal Awareness Programme For Women in partnership with With NALSA.
  • Govt approves interest rate on EPF for FY21 at 8.5%.
  • Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar addresses National Conference on ‘International Year of Fruits and Vegetables’.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.