MCQ Quiz on Scientist and Invention Set 2

Question 1. Scientist Albert Einstein is famous for __________.

(A) The prediction of the existence of neutrons

(B) Planting first Nuclear Reactor

(C) The photoelectric effect

(D) The interpretation of atomic structure of hydrogen

View Answer
(C) The photoelectric effect

Question 2. In Einstein’s equation E = mc2 , c denotes __________.

(A) A constant

(B) Wavelength

(C) Speed of light

(D) Velocity of sound

View Answer
(C) Speed of light

Question 3. Albert Einstein was proficient in playing which musical instrument?

(A) Sitar

(B) Violin

(C) Flute

(D) Guitar

View Answer
(B) Violin 

Question 4. The fourth dimension in Physics was introduced by _______.

(A) Neil Bohr

(B) Galileo

(C) Einstein

(D) Newton

View Answer
(C) Einstein

Question 5. The Nobel Prize for deciphering the language of bee was awarded to ________.

(A) Dorothy Hodgkins

(B) Julian Huxley

(C) K.V. Frisch

(D) H.G. Khurana

View Answer
(C) K.V. Frisch

Question 6. Sir C.V. Raman received Nobel Prize for Physics in the year _________.

(A) 1950

(B) 1932

(C) 1930

(D) 1928

View Answer
(C) 1930

Question 7. The National Science Day is observed on February 28 every year to commemorate?

(A) Homi J. Bhabha’s birthday

(B) The successful launch of ASLV

(C) The launch of the first artificial satellite Aryabhatta

(D) Raman-effect day

View Answer
(D) Raman-effect day

Question 8. The ‘National Science Day’ is observed on ________.

(A) 28 April

(B) 28 March

(C) 28 February

(D) 28 January

View Answer
(C) 28 February

Question 9. The principle of Thermal Ionisation is an outstanding contribution of __________.

(A) J.C. Bose

(B) C.V. Raman

(C) M.N. Saha

(D) H.J. Bhabha

View Answer
(C) M.N. Saha

Question 10. Whose birth centenary was celebrated in the year 1988?

(A) C.V. Raman

(B) Mathematician Ramajunan

(C) Einstein’s theory of relativity

(D) Charles Darwin

View Answer
(A) C.V. Raman

Question 11. A recent movie titled The Man Who Knew Infinity is based on the biography of ___________.

(A) C.V. Raman

(B) S.N. Bose

(C) S. Chandrashekhar

(D) S. Ramanujan

View Answer
(D) S. Ramanujan

Question 12. Who among the following scientists propounded the New Theory of Relativity?

(A) B.D. Nag Choudhary

(B) S. Chandrashekhar

(C) M.M. Krishnan

(D) J.V. Narlikar

View Answer
(D) J.V. Narlikar

Question 13. Who is called the Father of Atomic Energy in India?

(A) Prof. Satish Dhawan

(B) Dr. K.S. Krishna

(C) Homi J. Bhabha

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Homi J. Bhabha

Question 14. Homi Bhabha Award is given for special contribution in the field of _________.

(A) Space Research

(B) Laser Physics

(C) Nuclear Energy

(D) Theoretical Physics

View Answer
(C) Nuclear Energy

Question 15. Stephen Hawking is a ______________.

(A) American politician

(B) Scientist

(C) Guitarist

(D) Pianist

View Answer
(B) Scientist

Question 16. Which one of the following scientists have carried out research both in the field of Biology and Physics? 

(A) Homi J. Bhabha

(B) C.V. Raman

(C) Har Govind Khurana

(D) Jagdish Chandra Bose

View Answer
(D) Jagdish Chandra Bose

Question 17. Who is associated with the development of India’s Atomic Bomb? 

(A) Kastoorirangan

(B) Raja Ramanna

(C) Homi Bhabha

(D) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

View Answer
(B) Raja Ramanna 

Question 18. Who is not a Nobel Prize winner among the following scientists?

(A) Jagdish Chandra Bose

(B) S. Chandrashekhar

(C) C.V. Raman

(D) Har Govind Khurana

View Answer
(A) Jagdish Chandra Bose

Question 19. An eminent Indian physicist Dr. C.V. Raman was given Nobel Prize for his work in the year __________.

(A) 1925

(B) 1935

(C) 1930

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) 1930

Question 20. Har Govind Khorana is credited for the discovery of __________.

(A) Synthesis of Protein

(B) Synthesis of Nitrogenous

(C) Synthesis of Gene

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Synthesis of Protein

Question 21. In the laboratory, who did the synthesis of DNA?

(A) Kelvin

(B) D. Weris

(C) Khorana

(D) Miller

View Answer
(C) Khorana

Question 22. Match the following.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Typewriter 1. Davy 
(b) X-ray 2. Sholes
(c) Radio 3. Roentgen
(d) Safety lamp  4. Marconi

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 3 4 1
(B) 1 2 3 4
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 1 2 3
View Answer
(A) 2 3 4 1

Question 23. Match the following.

 List-I  List-II
(a) John Guttenberg 1. Telephone
(b) W.K. Roentgen 2. Printing Press
(c) Michael Faraday 3. X-Ray
(d) Alexander Graham Bell 4. Dynamo

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 1 4
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 2 3 4 1
View Answer
(D) 2 3 4 1

Question 24. Match the following in the correct order.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Radium 1. Alexander Fleming
(b) Penicillin 2. Madam Curie
(c) X-Ray 3. Edward Jenner
(d) Measles 4. W.K. Roentgen

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 1 2 3
View Answer
(A) 2 1 4 3

Questi2on 25. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Alferd Nobel 1. Theory of Evolution 
(b) Alexander Fleming 2. Dynamite
(c) Charles Darwin 3. Penicillin
(d) Madam Curie 4. Isolation of radium

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 2 4 1
(D) 1 4 3 2
View Answer
(B) 2 3 1 4

Question 26. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
(a) Dr. Raja Ramanna 1. Plant Chemistr
(b) Dr. M.S. Swaminathan 2. Nuclear Physics
(c) Prof. U.R. Rao 3. Thermodynamics and astrophysics
(d) Prof. Meghnad Saha 4. Space research
5. Agricultural science

Code

(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 5 2 1
(B) 2 1 4 3
(C) 2 5 4 3
(D) 2 1 4 3
View Answer
(C) 2 5 4 3