Quiz on Indian Art and Culture

Quiz on Indian Art and Culture

As we know Indian Art and Culture is very important and the Indian Art and Culture Questions and general 2020 questions and answer for all competitive exams like GPSC, UPSC, IAS, IBPS Bank PO, SSC CGL, RAS, Clerk exams and all central govt exam. Attempt and Practice with this huge collection of Indian Art and Culture General Knowledge Questions and Answers quiz. So, let’s get started.

Your welcome to this Quick Quiz on Indian Art, Culture Heritage.

Complete Quiz on Indian Art and Culture


Question 1: Which of the following martial art form is considered as the oldest martial art form in the world?

(A) Kung Fu

(B) Judo

(C) Kalaripayattu

(D) Kali

View Answer
(C) Kalaripayattu


Question 2: In which of the following dance forms Birju Maharaj attained prominence?

(A) Sattriya

(B) Kathak

(C) Mohiniyattam

(D) Manipuri

View Answer
(B) Kathak


Question 3: Who is believed to have created the Ragga ‘Miyan Ki Malhar’?

(A) Amir Khusro

(B) Tansen

(C) Firdausi

(D) Swami Haridas

View Answer
(B) Tansen


Question 4: Madhubani artwork started in which state of India?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Gujarat

(C) Bihar

(D) Rajasthan

View Answer
(C) Bihar


Question 5: Warli paintings derive its name from a small tribe of ___________ .

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Chhattisgarh

(C) West Bengal

(D) Maharashtra

View Answer
(D) Maharashtra


Question 6: Who among the following is famous for playing the flute?

(A) Bismillah Khan

(B) Hari Prasad Chaurasia

(C) Zakir Hussain

(D) Ravi Shankar

View Answer
(B) Hari Prasad Chaurasia


Question 7: Pt. Shiv Kumar Sharma is an exponent of ____________ .

(A) Sitar

(B) Mandolin

(C) Santoor

(D) Veena

View Answer
(C) Santoor


Question 8: In which of the following art expressions, is the painting generally done by pen?

(A) Kalamkari

(B) Rangoli

(C) Phad

(D)None of these

View Answer
(A) Kalamkari


Question 9: Which art is also known as Greco-Buddhist art?

(A) Mathura Art

(B) Gandhara Art

(C) Madhubani Art

(D) Sunga Art

View Answer
(B) Gandhara Art


Question 10: Balachander is associated with which musical instrument?

(A) Santoor

(B) Sarangi

(C) Veena

(D) Sitar

View Answer
(C) Veena


Question 11: Who among the following is NOT a famous dancer of Bharatanatyam?

(A) Yamini Krishnamurthy

(B) Rukmini Devi Arundale

(C) Jhaveri sisters

(D) T. Balasaraswati

View Answer
(C) Jhaveri sisters