Indian Dance Quiz

Complete Indian Dance Quiz

All quizzes on Indian Dance have answers available with pdf.

your welcome to this quick Indian Dance Quiz. It has twenty basic questions about various dance of India. So, let’s get started.


Question 1: ‘Chhau’ is a martial dance, which is popular for the mask used by the dancers. This dance form is popular in the state of __________ .

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) West Bengal

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Kerala

View Answer
(B) West Bengal


Question 2: ‘Chholiya’ is the famous dance form of which state?

(A) Uttarakhand

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Haryana

(D) Himachal Pradesh

View Answer
(A) Uttarakhand


Question 3: ‘Bhavai’ is a traditional dance form of ______.

(A) Punjab

(B) Bihar

(C) Gujarat

(D) Maharashtra

View Answer
(C) Gujarat


Question 4: ‘Kuchipudi’ dance originated in ___________ .

(A) Karnataka

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Punjab

View Answer
(C) Andhra Pradesh


Question 5: To which state is the “Sua” dance related?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Odisha

(D) Chhattisgarh

View Answer
(D) Chhattisgarh


Question 6: Which of the following dances belong to Manipur?

(A) Nat rash

(B) Lim

(C) Baagla

(D) Baul

View Answer
(A) Nat rash


Question 7: To which state does the dance form Dangi belong?

(A) Goa

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Haryana

(D) Assam

View Answer
(B) Himachal Pradesh


Question 8: Which of the following elements is represented by “Odissi” one of the Classical dance forms of India?

(A) Soil

(B) Fire

(C) Water

(D) Sky

View Answer
(C) Water


Question 9: In which of the following states is a folk dance “Kalbelia” performed?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Bihar

(C) Himachal Pradesh

(D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer
(A) Rajasthan


Question 10: Mohiniyattam belongs to ________.

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Karnataka

(C) West Bengal

(D) Kerala

View Answer
(D) Kerala


Question 11: Bihu is folk dance from which of the following Indian state?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Goa

(C) Assam

(D) Mizoram

View Answer
(C) Assam


Question 12: Garba is a famous dance form of which state?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) West Bengal

(C) Gujarat

(D) Punjab

View Answer
(C) Gujarat


Question 13: Which Indian dance style is the oldest one?

(A) Kathakali

(B) Bharatanatyam

(C) Kuchipudi

(D) Odyssey

View Answer
(B) Bharatanatyam


Question 14: “Yakshagana” folk dance is associated to which Indian state?

(A) Andhra Pradesh

(B) Kerala

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Karnataka

View Answer
(D) Karnataka


Question 15: Rouff is a folk dance. It has its origin in __________ .

(A) Jammu-Kashmir

(B) Nagaland

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Himachal Pradesh

View Answer
(A) Jammu-Kashmir