Physics: Sound MCQ Quiz

Sound MCQ - Physics
Quiz Set 1 2

Question 1. In which medium the speed of sound is maximum at a temperature of around 20ºC?

(A) Iron

(B) Water

(C) Granite

(D) Air

View Answer
(A) Iron

Question 2. Sound waves_______.

(A) can travel both in solid and gaseous medium

(B) can travel only in gases

(C) can travel only in solid

(D) can travel in vacuum

View Answer
(A) can travel both in solid and gaseous medium

Question 3. The velocity of sound is maximum in_____.

(A) Vacuum

(B) Metal

(C) Liquid

(D) Air

View Answer
(B) Metal

Question 4. If Va, Vw and Vs respectively are the speed of sound  in air, water and steel, then.

(A) Vs < Va < Vw

(B) Vw < Vs < Va

(C) Vs < Vw < Va

(D) Va < Vw < Vs

View Answer
(D) Va < Vw < Vs

Question 5. Sound waves travel fastest in______.

(A) Vacuum

(B) Gases

(C) Liquids

(D) Solids

View Answer
(D) Solids 

Question 6. In which of the following option sound may not be across travel?

(A) Air

(B) Iron

(C) Vacuum

(D) Water

View Answer
(C) Vacuum

Question 7. Sound waves do not travel in______.

(A) Vacuum

(B) Gases

(C) Liquids

(D) Solids

View Answer
(A) Vacuum

Question 8. The walls of the ball, built for music concerts should______.

(A) Absorb sound

(B) Reflect sound

(C) Transmit sound

(D) Amplify sound

View Answer
(A) Absorb sound

Question 9. To hear a clear echo, the minimum distance between the reflecting surface and the observer should be____.

(A) 16.5 metre

(B) 16.5 feet

(C) 165 metre

(D) 165 feet

View Answer
(A) 16.5 metre

Question 10. How much should minimum distance be between the source of sound and reflecting surface, so that an echo can be heard clearly?

(A) 30 metre

(B) 24 metre

(C) 17 metre

(D) 10 metre

View Answer
(C) 17 metre

Question 11. Sound above what level (in decibel) is considered hazardous noise pollution?

(A) 120 dB

(B) 80 dB

(C) 100 dB

(D) 30 dB

View Answer
(B) 80 dB

Question 12. The tolerable limit of noise for human being is around________.

(A) 155 decibel

(B) 125 decibel

(C) 85 decibel

(D) 45 decibel

View Answer
(C) 85 decibel

Question 13. As per the WHO, the safe noise level for a city is_________.

(A) 60 dB

(B) 55 dB

(C) 50 dB

(D) 45 dB

View Answer
(D) 45 dB

Question 14. A noise level of 100 decibel would correspond to________.

(A) Noise from a machine shop

(B) Sound from a noisy street

(C) Ordinary conversation

(D) Just audible sound

View Answer
(A) Noise from a machine shop

Question 15. What is the decibel level of sound produced by two persons in conversation?

(A) About 100 decibel

(B) About 30 decibel

(C)  About 10 decibel

(D) About 5 decibel

View Answer
(B) About 30 decibel

Question 16. Decibel unit is used to measure______.

(A)Light intensity

(B) Magnitude of earthquake

(C) Sound intensity

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(C) Sound intensity

Question 17. Decibel is used to measure_______.

(A) Particles in air

(B) Sound in atmosphere

(C) Sugar in urine

(D) Haemoglobin in blood

View Answer
(B) Sound in atmosphere

Question 18. Which one of the following is the effect of the flight of supersonic jet?

(A)Air pollution

(B) Depletion in ozone layer

(C) Eye disease

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Depletion in ozone layer

Question 19. Bats can fly during dark nights and also prey. This is because______.

(A) They produce ultrasonic waves and are guided by them

(B) Every bird can do this

(C) Their night vision is very good

(D) The pupil of their eyes is large

View Answer
(A) They produce ultrasonic waves and are guided by them

Question 20. A biotechnique in which ultrasonic sound is used______.

(A) X-ray

(B) E.E.G.

(C) E.C.G.

(D) Sonography

View Answer
(D) Sonography 

Question 21. Ultrasonics are sound waves of frequency________.

(A)Greater than 20,000 Hz

(B) Equal to 1000 Hz

(C) Less than 10,000 Hz

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A)Greater than 20,000 Hz 

Question 22. What is the purpose of ‘evolved Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (eLISA)’ project?

(A)  To study the effect of solar flares on our communication systems

(B) To detect the effectiveness of missile defence system

(C) To detect gravitational waves

(D) To detect neutrinos

View Answer
(C) To detect gravitational waves

Question 23. An astronaut cannot hear his companion at the surface of the Moon because_______.

(A) There are many craters on the surface of the Moon

(B)  There is no medium for sound propagation

(C) Temperature is too low during night and too high during day

(D) Produced frequencies are above the audio frequency

View Answer
(B)  There is no medium for sound propagation

Question 24. Two astronauts cannot hear each other on the Moon’s surface, because_________.

(A) The sound travels much more slowly on Moon

(B) They wear special space suits on the Moon

(C) No atmosphere on the Moon

(D) Their ears have stopped working on the Moon

View Answer
(C) No atmosphere on the Moon

Question 25. The velocity of sound in air is approximately_______.

(A) 3 × 1010 m/s

(B) 330 m/s

(C) 10 mile/min

(D) 10 km/s

View Answer
(B) 330 m/s
Quiz Set 1 2