Physics Quiz Questions

Complete Physics Quiz

Physics Quiz Questions With Answer


Question 1: Which one is supplementary unit?

(A) second 

(B) Ampere 

(C) Candella 

(D) Steradian

View Answer
(D) Steradian


Question 2: Parsec is unit of……

(A) Distance 

(B) Velocity 

(C) Time 

(D) Plane angle

View Answer
(A) Distance 


Question 3: Which one is unit of Intensity of an electric field ?

(A) Vm 

(B) NC 

(C) Vm-1

(D) As

View Answer
(C) Vm-1


Question 4: Which one is not a unit of time ?

(A) second 

(B) hour 

(C) year 

(D) lightyear

View Answer
(D) lightyear


Question 5: Which one is not a physical quantity ?

(A) Kelvin 

(B) Candella 

(C) Volt 

(D) All

View Answer
(D) All


Question 6: Which physical quantity having same unit in all the unit system ?

(A) Length 

(B) Time 

(C) Mass 

(D) Work

View Answer
(B) Time


Question 7: dyne g.1 is a unit of which physical quantity ?

(A) Velocity 

(B) mass 

(C) Force 

(D) Acceleration

View Answer
(D) Acceleration


Question 8: Which physical quantity from given below is dimensionless?

(A) Angle 

(B) Stress 

(C) density 

(D) Latent heat

View Answer
(A) Angle 


Question 9: The average distance between sun and earth is called _____ .

(A) 1 Parsec

(B) 1 lightyear

(C) 1 AU

(D) 1A°

View Answer
(C) 1 AU


Question 10: Which unit is different than other unit ?

(A) Ws 

(B) KWh 

(C) Js 

(D) eV

View Answer
(C) Js 


Question 11: If the units for mass, length and time become double, then unit of angular momentum becomes ____ .

(A) Doubles 

(B) Three times

(C) Four times

(D) Eight times

View Answer
(C) Four times


Question 12:  Ns is a unit of which physical quantity?

(A) velocily 

(B)Angular momentum

(C) Linear momentum

(D) work

View Answer
(C) Linear momentum


Question 13: The volume and area of surface are equal for a given cube. Then the surface area = ____ unit.

(A) 36 

(B) 216 

(C) 144 

(D) 1000

View Answer
(B) 216 


Question 14: Nm-2 is not a unit of physical quantity given below?

(A) Pressure 

(B) Stress 

(C) Bulk modulus

(D) Strain

View Answer
(D) Strain


Question 15: If the unit of length and force increases to four times, the unit of energy _________ .

(A) Increases to 8 times

(B) Increases to 16 times

(C) Decreases to 8 times

(D) Decreases to 16 times

View Answer
(B) Increases to 16 times


Question 16: If the unit of length and time are taken as km and hr, what is the value of g in km h-1.

(A) 980 

(B) 9800 

(C) 1,27,008

(D) 12,700

View Answer
(C) 1,27,008


Question 17: For a wire, mass = (0.3 ± 0.003) g radius = (0.5 ± 0.005) mm and length = (6 ± 0.06) cm, percentage error in density is _____ .

(A) 1 %

(B) 2 %

(C) 3 %

(D) 4 %

View Answer
(D) 4 %


Question 18: The periodic time of second pendulum is 2.0 s and mean absolute error in its measurement is 0.01s, then value of periodic time with error is _____ .

(A) 2.0 ± 0.10 s

(B) 2.0 ± 0.05 s

(C) 2.0 ± 0.02 s

(D) 2.0 ± 0.01 s

View Answer
(D) 2.0 ± 0.01 s


Question 19: How many significant digits in 0.0250?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

View Answer
(C) 3


Question 20: 1.875 + 2.41 = _____ (by considering significant digits)

(A) 4.3

(B) 4.28

(C) 4.285

(D) 4.29

View Answer
(B) 4.28


Question 21: Significant digits in 0.0007 are …

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

View Answer
(A) 1


Question 22: When 1.71 N is Subtracted from 3.75 N the result in significant figures is ______ .

(A) 2 N

(B) 2.0 N

(C) 2.04 N

(D) 2.000 N

View Answer
(C) 2.04 N


Question 23 : Thickness of plate measured by micrometer having least count 0.01mm is 1.03 mm. What is the percentage error in the measurement of thickness of plate ?

(A) 0.7 %

(B) 0.97 % 

(C) 1 %

(D) 1.2 %

View Answer
(B) 0.97 % 


Question 24: 9.15 + 3.8 = _____ (by considering significant digits).

(A) 13 

(B) 13.0

(C) 13.00

(D) 13.000

View Answer
(B) 13.0