October 2021 Monthly Current Affairs MCQs With Answers

By | October 31, 2021

30 & 31 October 2021

Question: Shavkat Mirzayev has been elected as the President of which country for the 2nd term?

(A) Egypt

(B) Azerbaijan

(C) Uzbekistan

(D) Kyrgyzstan

View Answer
(C) Uzbekistan

Question: Which bank has tied up with IndiGo to launch co-branded Credit Card ‘Ka-ching’?

(A) Karur Vysya Bank

(B) South Indian Bank

(C) Karnataka Bank

(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

View Answer
(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Question: FloBiz has appointed who among the following as the brand ambassador for its flagship product myBillBook?

(A) Pankaj Tripathi

(B) Sonu Sood

(C) Rajkummar Rao

(D) Manoj Bajpayee

View Answer
(D) Manoj Bajpayee

Question: Who chaired the Ambassadors’ Round Table for Def Expo 2022?

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) Rajnath Singh

(C) Amit Shah

(D) Anand Kumar

View Answer
(B) Rajnath Singh

Question: The 16th East Asia Summit was hosted under the Chairmanship of _______.

(A) Brunei

(B) Indonesia

(C) Japan

(D) China

View Answer
(A) Brunei

Question: The DRDO carried successful test-firing of surface-to-surface ballistic missile Agni-5. The missile can strike targets at ranges up to?

(A) 1,000 km

(B) 2,000 km

(C) 5,000 km

(D) 3,000 km

View Answer
(C) 5,000 km

Question: The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) has launched an e-National Level Awareness Programme ‘SAMBHAV”. Who is the present Union Minister of MSME?

(A) Narendra Singh Tomar

(B) Narayan Rane

(C) Arjun Munda

(D) Smriti Zubin Irani

View Answer
(B) Narayan Rane

Question: Which state’s CM has launched the ‘Go Green’ Scheme to provide subsidized e-vehicles to workers? 

(A) Maharashtra

(B) West Bengal

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Gujarat

View Answer
(D) Gujarat

Question: In which Indian state is Hasanamba Temple situated?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Gujarat

(C) Rajsthan

(D) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer
(A) Karnataka

HASANAMBA FESTIVAL BEGINS with the opening of doors of Hasanamba Temple around 12.15 pm and will go on till November 6th.

Question: In the first, the ………….. government has organised a two-day Apple festival?

(A) Jammu and Kashmir

(B) Himachal Pradesh

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Jammu and Kashmir

J&K Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha virtually inaugurated a two-day long Apple Festival-2021 on October 28, 2021. Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar was also present on the occasion in Srinagar.

Question: What is the tenure of RBI governor?

(A) 5 years

(B) 4 years

(C) 3 years

(D) 2 years

View Answer
(C) 3 years

Shaktikanta das reappointed as RBI governor.

Question: In which river is ‘Mulleperiyar Dam’ situated?

(A) Periyar River

(B) Narmda River

(C) Sarasvati River

(D) Ganga River

View Answer
(A) Periyar River

Periyar is the longest river and the river with the largest discharge potential in the Indian state of Kerala. The Supreme Court on October 28, 2021 directed the Kerala and Tamil Nadu governments to follow the decision taken by the Supervisory Committee regarding maintaining appropriate water level in the Mullaperiyar dam on the Periyar river in Kerala.

30 October 2021 Special Notes
  • WORLD THRIFT DAY: 30TH OCTOBER (World Savings Day was established on October 30, 1924, during the 1st International Savings Bank Congress in Milan, Italy.)
  • Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya addresses CII Asia Health 2021 summit.
  • Indigenously-Built ICGS ‘Sarthak’ Dedicated To the Nation. Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) ‘Sarthak’, at Porbandar in Gujarat.
  • Maharashtra Became 1st State To Pass Its Own Wildlife Action Plan 2021-30.
  • Facebook changes name to META. The Facebook name change was announced by Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg at the company’s Connect virtual reality conference on October 28, 2021.

29 October 2021

Question: Indian-origin Anita Anand has been appointed as the new Défense Minister of which country?

(A) USA

(B) Canada

(C) Germany

(D) United Kingdom

View Answer
(B) Canada

Question: Which neighbouring country of India has passed a new law to strengthen land border protection?

(A) Nepal

(B) China

(C) Sri Lanka

(D) Bangladesh

View Answer
(B) China

Question: Who is the head of the National Steering Committee for NIPUN Bharat Mission setup by Department of School Education and Literacy?

(A) P Vasudevan

(B) Baijayant Panda

(C) Annpurna Devi

(D) Dharmendra Pradhan

View Answer
(D) Dharmendra Pradhan

Question: What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021?

(A) Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity

(B) Integrity A way of life

(C) Vigilant India, Prosperous India

(D) Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India

View Answer
(A) Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity

Question: India’s first-ever Radio Over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System for Major port of the country has been unveiled at which of these ports?

(A) Kandla Port

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru Port

(C) Paradip Port

(D) Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port

View Answer
(D) Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (Kolkatta, WB)

Question: Which ministry has launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration?

(A) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

(B) Ministry of Culture

(C) Ministry of Education

(D) Ministry of Power

View Answer
(B) Ministry of Culture

Question: What is the theme of the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?

(A) Mobilizing Finance for Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration

(B) Connecting For Tomorrow

(C) Cooperation and Connectivity

(D) Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow

View Answer
(D) Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow

HQ of AIIB – Beijing, China

Question: Eicher Motors Ltd passed the resolution to reappoint ________ as the Managing Director of the company for five years.

(A) Jay Modi

(B) Vikram Keyla

(C) Siddhartha Lal

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Siddhartha Lal

Question: Who among the following has become 1st Black Woman to win Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2021?

(A) Fyodor Dostoevsky

(B) Anton Chekhov

(C) Tsitsi Dangarembga

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Tsitsi Dangarembga

Zimbabwean author and a filmmaker Tsitsi Dangarembga for a “new Enlightenment”.

Question: Which of the following will build India’s largest green hydrogen-making plant?

(A) PAIL

(B) GAIL

(C) LAIL

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) GAIL

Question: Centre to set up two container-based mobile hospitals with 100 beds in ____________ and ___________ .

(A) Delhi, Chennai

(B) Ahemdabad, Kolkatta

(C) Surat, Jaipur

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Delhi, Chennai

The hospital will be the first of its kind in Asia. The unique feature of the hospitals will be that they can be rushed to any place, by rail or air to address a health emergency.

Question: The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed a fine of how many crores of rupees on Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation for failure in waste management? 

(A) Rs 50 Lakh

(B) Rs 1 crore

(C) Rs 75 Lakh

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Rs 1 crore

Question: Who has been appointed as the new Executive Director of Punjab National Bank (PNB)?

(A) Kalyan Kumar

(B) Om Jaydip

(C) Mohil Kumar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Kalyan Kumar

Question: Har Ghar Dastak Campaign to be launched for door-to-door COVID vaccination by _____________.

(A) Amit Shah

(B) Narendra Modi

(C) Mansukh Mandaviya

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Mansukh Mandaviya  (Union Health Minister)

Question: Which bank has partnered with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) for cyber security?

(A) Union Bank of India

(B) State Bank of India

(C) Axis Bank

(D) HDFC Bank

View Answer
(A) Union Bank of India

Question: Which state has become the 1st state to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) and Electricity for each household?

(A) J & K

(B) Goa

(C) Manipur

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Goa

Question: Who is the author of the new Book titled “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”?

(A) Daniel Mallory

(B)  H. Tammsaare

(C) Chidanand Rajghatta

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Chidanand Rajghatta

Biography of Kamala Harris, the first women Vice President of the United States of America (USA). The book features the life incidents of Kamala Harris, a woman of mixed race (India and Jamaica).

Question: Which country has recently given in-principle support for net zero by 2050?

(A) Australia

(B) New Zealand

(C) UK

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Australia
30 October 2021 Special Notes
  • INTERNATIONAL INTERNET DAY: 29 OCTOBER. The day marks the sending of the first electronic message which was transferred from one computer to another in 1969.
  • RBI approves appointment of Baldev Prakash as J&K Bank MD & CEO.
  • Immunologist Rajesh Gokhale was appointed as Secretary, Department of Biotechnology.
  • Gandhian Salem Nanjudaiah Subba Rao passes away at 92 in Jaipur. He is known as the ambassador of Peace in Madhya Pradesh.
  • SC constitutes an expert committee overseen by former SC judge Justice R.V. Raveendran to probe Pegasus allegations.
  • ADB and India sign $251 million loan for Integrated Urban Flood Management in Chennai.
  • France launched Military Communications Satellite “Syracuse 4A”.

 


30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

30 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

29 October 2021

Question:

(A)

(B)

(C)

(D)

View Answer
Answer

 

Category: General Topics

About Kartik Gohel

Kartik Gohel is the co-founder of JobsCaptain and founded 10+ other Web & App platforms. A startup enthusiast, who loves to write about Education, Technology, People, Process, Culture, Lifestyle, and many more things.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *