MCQ On The Parliament Set 3

MCQ On Parliament

Question 1: Which one of the following statements is correct regarding submission of Money Bill?

(A) The Finance Bill is presented in Rajya Sabha

(B) It can be presented in either House of Parliament

(C) It cannot be presented in Lok Sabha

(D) It is presented in Lok Sabha

View Answer

(D) It is presented in Lok Sabha

Question 2: Who was the Nationalist leader to be elected as Speaker of Central Legislative Assembly in 1925?

(A) Motilal Nehru

(B) Vitthalbhai Patel

(C) Vallabhbhai Patel

(D) C.R. Das

View Answer

(B) Vitthalbhai Patel

Question 3: The Finance Bill of Indian Government is presented in __________.

(A) Upper House

(B) Legislative Assembly

(C) Legislative Council

(D) Lower House

View Answer

(D) Lower House

Question 4: In which of the following Committees there is no representation of Rajya Sabha?

(A) Public Accounts Committee

(B) Committee on Public Undertakings

(C) Estimates Committee

(D) Committee on Government Assurances

View Answer

(C) Estimates Committee

Question 5: Which of the following proposals is related to the Union Budget?

(A) Censure motion

(B) Calling attention

(C) Cut motion

(D) Adjournment motion

View Answer

(C) Cut motion

Question 6: Public Accounts Committee present its report to _________.

(A) Parliament

(B) The President

(C) Prime Minister

(D) Finance Minister

View Answer

(C) Prime Minister

Question 7: According to the Law enacted by Parliament in December 1989, the legal age for a citizen to become a major is __________.

(A) 23 years

(B) 22 years

(C) 20 years

(D) 18 years

View Answer

(D) 18 years

Question 8: The Public Accounts Committee submits its reports to _________.

(A) The Comptroller and Auditor General

(B) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

(C) The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

(D) The President of India

View Answer

(B) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Question 9: The Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament for Railway Zones is constituted by which of the following?

(A) President of India

(B) Ministry of Railways

(C) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

(D) Ministry of Transport

View Answer

(C) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

Question 10: The report of Public Accounts Committee is presented in the __________.

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) President’s Office

(C) Finance Ministry

(D) Prime Minister’s Office

View Answer

(A) Lok Sabha

Question 11: With reference to Indian Polity, which one of the following statements is correct?

(A) Planning Commission is accountable to Parliament

(B) President can make ordinance only when either of the two Houses of Parliament is not in session

(C) The minimum age prescribed for appointment as a Judge of the Supreme Court in 40 years

(D) National development Council is constituted of Union Finance Minister and the Chief Ministers of all the States

View Answer

(D) National Development Council is constituted of Union Finance Minister and the Chief Ministers of all the States

Question 12: The main function of the Accounts Committee of Parliament is _________.

(A) To examine the financial account of the government and report of the Comptroller and Auditor General

(B) To appoint on higher posts of public sector units

(C) To examine the policy according to financial provision

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(A) To examine the financial account of the government and report of the Comptroller and Auditor General

Question 13: Which one of the following is the largest Committee of the Parliament? 

(A) The Committee on Public Accounts

(B) The Committee on Estimates

(C) The Committee on Public Undertakings

(D) The Committee on Petitions

View Answer

(B) The Committee on Estimates

Question 14: Public Accounts Committee has the following members. Give the correct answer from the code given below. Lok Rajya Total Sabha Sabha _________.

(A) 11 05 16

(B) 15 07 22

(C) 10 05 15

(D) 17 10 27

View Answer

(B) 15 07 22

Question 15: Tenure of the members of the Estimates Committee is of __________.

(A) Two years

(B) One year

(C) Three years

(D) Four years

View Answer

(B) One year

Question 16: Who nominates the Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee of Indian Parliament?

(A) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

(B) The Prime Minister

(C) The President

(D) The Chairman of Rajya Sabha

View Answer

(A) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

Question 17: Which of the following is not a tool of Parliamentary control over public expenditures?

(A) Public Accounts Committee

(B) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

(C) Estimates Committee

(D) Committee on Public Undertakings

View Answer

(B) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

Question 18: Members of the Rajya Sabha are not associated with

  1. Public Account Committee
  2. Estimates Committee
  3. Committee on Public Undertakings

Choose your answer from given code.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) Only 3

(C) Only 2

(D) 1 and 3

View Answer

(C) Only 2

Question 19: The members of the Standing Committee of Parliament are taken from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in which ratio?

(A) Two and one respectively

(B) Three and one respectively

(C) Four and one respectively

(D) In equal numbers from both the Houses

View Answer

(A) Two and one respectively

Question 20: Estimates Committee is constituted from the members of __________.

(A) Both the Houses

(B) The Rajya Sabha

(C) The Lok Sabha

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(C) The Lok Sabha

Question 21: The Provision for the Calling Attention Notices has restricted the scope of which of the following?

(A) Short duration discussion

(B) Question Hour

(C) Adjournment Motion

(D) Zero Hour

View Answer

(C) Adjournment Motion

Question 22: Which one of the following is a Standing Committee of Parliament?

(A) Committee on Public Accounts

(B) Estimates Committee

(C) Committee on Public Undertakings

(D) All of the above

View Answer

(D) All of the above

Question 23: In the Parliament of India, the purpose of an adjournment motion is __________.

(A) To allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance

(B) To let opposition members collect information from the
ministers

(C) To allow a reduction of specific amount in demand for grant

(D) To postpone the proceedings to check the inappropriate or violent behavior on the part of some members

View Answer

(A) To allow a discussion on a definite matter of urgent public importance

Question 24: On which of the following, a Parliamentary Committee has not been set up?

(A) Public Undertakings

(B) Government Assurances

(C) Estimates

(D) Welfare of Minorities

View Answer

(D) Welfare of Minorities

Question 25: The Secretariat of Parliament of India is _________.

(A) Under Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

(B) Under President

(C) Independent of the Government

(D) Under the Supreme Court

View Answer

(C) Independent of the Government

Question 26: The Joint Parliamentary Committee set up for probing the 2G spectrum issue, consists of _________.

(A) 15 members from each of the two Houses

(B) 20 members from Lok Sabha and 10 from Rajya Sabha

(C) 18 members from Lok Sabha and 12 members from Rajya Sabha

(D) 16 members from Lok Sabha and 14 members from Rajya Sabha

View Answer

(B) 20 members from Lok Sabha and 10 from Rajya Sabha

Question 27: Sovereignty of Indian Parliament is restricted by __________.

(A) Powers of the President of India

(B) Judicial review

(C) Leader of the opposition

(D) Powers of the Prime Minister of India

View Answer

(B) Judicial review

Question 28: The Joint Parliamentary Committee examining the 2G Scam is headed by _________.

(A) Murli Manohar Joshi

(B) P.C. Chacko

(C) A.B. Vardhan

(D) Sitaram Yechuri

View Answer

(B) P.C. Chacko

Question 29: The Golden Jubilee of Indian Parliament was celebrated on __________.

(A) 01-01-1997

(B) 15-08-1997

(C) 26-01-2002

(D) 13-05-2002

View Answer

(D) 13-05-2002

Question 30: In what way does the Indian Parliament exercise control over the administration? 

(A) Through Parliamentary Committees

(B) Through Advisory Committees of various ministries

(C) By making the administrators send periodic reports

(D) By compelling the executive to issue writs

View Answer

(A) Through Parliamentary Committees