MCQ On The Parliament Set 4

MCQ On Parliament

Question 1: Consider the table given below.
Parliament Council of States Not more than 250 members 12 nominated not more than 238 representatives of States and Union Territories House of the People Not more than 552 members and not more than 524 representatives of States plus not more than 2 nominated Anglo-Indians and X.
Which one of the following will fit in the place marked ‘X’?

(A) Ministers who are not members of Parliament but who have to get themselves elected to either House of Parliament within six months after assuming office

(B) Not more than 20 nominated members

(C) Not more than 26 representatives of Union Territories

(D) The Attorney General who has the right to speak and take part in the proceedings of either House of Parliament

View Answer

(C) Not more than 26 representatives of Union Territories

Question 2: The stages in the normal financial legislation include

  1. Presentation of the Budget
  2. Discussion on the Budget
  3. Passing of Appropriation Bill
  4. Vote on Account
  5. Passing of the Finance Bill

Select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 5

View Answer

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 5

Question 3: Which of the following is/are stated in the Constitution of India?

  1. The President shall not be a member of either House of Parliament.
  2. The Parliament shall consist of the President and two Houses.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) Neither 1 nor 2

(B) Both 1 and 2

(C) Only 1

(D) Only 2

View Answer

(B) Both 1 and 2

Question 4: Prior sanction of the President of India is required before introducing a Bill in the Parliament on

  1. Formation of a new State
  2. Affecting taxation in which States are interested
  3. Altering the boundaries of the States
  4. Money Bill

Considering the above statements, select the correct answer from the code given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) All of these

View Answer

(D) All of these

Question 5: The Parliament of India consists of

  1. President
  2. Rajya Sabha
  3. Lok Sabha
  4. Vice-President

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 6: Examine the following statements and choose the correct answer from the given options.

  1. Right to Property is not a Fundamental Right now.
  2. Rajya Sabha can stop a Financial Bill.
  3. In the Preamble of Indian Constitution Secular and Democratic words were added by 42nd amendment of the Indian Constitution.
  4. Any dispute of the Parliament can be resolved by the system of Speaker of the Lok Sabha.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 1 and 4

(D) 2 and 3

View Answer

(A) 1 and 2

Question 7: The Officers of the Parliament include

  1. Speaker, Lok Sabha
  2. Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha
  3. Secretary-General, Lok Sabha
  4. Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) All the four

View Answer

(D) All the four

Question 8: What is correct about the starred question?

  1. Answer is given oral.
  2. Answer is given in written.
  3. Supplementary questions can be asked.
  4. Supplementary questions cannot be asked.
  5. Answers can be discussed.
  6. Speaker controls answer.

Code

(A) 2 and 4

(B) 1 and 3

(C) 5 and 6

(D) 3 and 5

View Answer

(B) 1 and 3

Question 9: Federal Parliament may legislate on any subject of State List.

  1. To Implement International Agreements.
  2. By consent of State.
  3. When the Proclamation of Emergency is in operation.
  4. In national interest and after a resolution passed by state legislative assembly with 2/3 majority.

Choose the correct option using the codes given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 2 and 4

(D) All of these

View Answer

(D) All of these

Question 10:The Parliament of India exercises control over the functions of the Council of Ministers through

  1. Adjournment motion
  2. Question Hour
  3. Supplementary questions

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2 and 3

(C) Only 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(D) 1, 2 and 3

Question 11: The Indian Parliament cannot legislate on a subject of state-list unless

  1. The President of India directs it to do so.
  2. The Rajya Sabha passes a resolution that it is necessary to do so in national interest.
  3. The Speaker of the Vidhan Sabha certifies that the legislation is necessary.
  4. There is a national emergency.

Considering the above statements, select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 2 and 4

View Answer

(D) 2 and 4

Question 12: With reference to Union Government, consider the following statements.

  1. The Ministries/Departments of the Government of India are created by the Prime Minister on the advice of the Cabinet Secretary.
  2. Each of the Ministries is assigned to a Minister by the President of India on the advice of the Prime Minister.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(B) Only 2

Question 13: Joint Session of both the Houses of Parliament is concerned.

  1. For the election of the President of India
  2. For the election of the VicePresident of India
  3. To pass the Bill relating to the amendment of Constitution
  4. To discuss and pass such a Bill where both Houses have different opinion

Select your answer from the following code.

(A) 1 and 4

(B) 3 and 4

(C) 1 and 2

(D) Only 4

View Answer

(D) Only 4

Question 14: Consider the following statements.

  1. The Chairman of the Committee on Public Accounts is appointed by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha.
  2. The Committee on Public Accounts comprises Members of Lok Sabha, Member of Rajya Sabha, and a few eminent
    persons of industry and trade.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(A) Only 1

Question 15: Consider the following statements.

  1. The joint sitting of both Houses of Parliament in India is sanctioned under Article 108 of the Constitution.
  2. The first joint sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha was held in the year 1961.
  3. The second joint sitting of both Houses of Indian Parliament was held to pass the Banking Service Commission (Repeal), Bill.

Which of these statements is/are correct? 

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(D) 1, 2 and 3

Question 16: Consider the following statements.

  1. While members of the Rajya Sabha are associated with Committees on Public Accounts and Public Undertakings,
    members of the Committee on Estimates are drawn entirely from Lok Sabha.
  2. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs works under the overall direction of the Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs.
  3. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs nominates members of Parliament on Committees, Councils, Boards and Commissions, etc., set up by the Government of India in various ministries.

Which of these statements are correct? 

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(D) 1, 2 and 3

Question 17: A deadlock between the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha calls for a joint sitting of the Parliament during the passage of

  1. Ordinary Legislation
  2. Money Bill
  3. Constitution Amendment Bill

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(A) Only 1

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(A) Only 1

Question 18: Consider the following statements.
The Parliamentary Committee on Public Accounts

  1. consists of not more than 25 members of the Lok Sabha.
  2. scrutinizes appropriation and finance accounts of the Government.
  3. examines the report of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) 2 and 3

(C) Only 3

(D) All of these

View Answer

(B) 2 and 3

Question 19: With reference to the Parliament of India, consider the following statements.

  1. A private member’s bill is a bill presented by a Member of Parliament who is not elected but only nominated by the
    President of India.
  2. Recently, a private member’s bill has been passed in the Parliament of India for the first time in its history.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Question 20: Which of the following are the Financial Committees of Parliament in India?

  1. Public Account Committee
  2. Estimates Committee
  3. Committee on Public Undertakings

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) Only 1

(B) 1 and 2

(C) 1 and 3

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(D) 1, 2 and 3

Question 21: Which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. A Bill pending in the Lok Sabha lapses on its prorogation.
  2. A Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha, which has not been passed by the Lok Sabha, shall not lapse on the dissolution of
    the Lok Sabha.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(B) Only 2

Question 22: The Officers of the Parliament include

  1. Speaker, Lok Sabha
  2. Dy. Speaker, Lok Sabha
  3. Secretary General of Lok Sabha
  4. Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Select the correct answer from the codes given below.

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1, 2 and 3

(C) Only 1, 3 and 4

(D) All the four

View Answer

(D) All the four

Question 23: Consider the following statements.

  1. The Chairman and the Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha are not the members of that House.
  2. While the nominated members of the Both Houses of the Parliament have no voting right in the Presidential election, they have Right to Vote in the election of the Vice-President.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(B) Only 2

Question 24:

  • Assertion (A): Under Article 368, the Parliament can amend any part of the Constitution.
  • Reason (R): The Parliament is the Supreme Legislative body elected by the People of India.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true

View Answer

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

Question 25: With reference to the Union Government, consider the following statements.

  1. The Department of Revenue is responsible for the preparation of Union Budget that is presented to the Parliament.
  2. No amount can be withdra-wan from the Consolidated Fund of India without the authorization from the Parliament of India.
  3. All the disbursements made from Public Account also need the authorization from the Parliament of India.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 2 and 3

(C) Only 2

(D) 1, 2 and 3

View Answer

(C) Only 2

Question 26: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
Public Accounts Committee Adhoc Committee
Committee on Petitions Standing Committee
Joint Committee on Stock Market Scam Financial Committee
Departmental Committees Functional Committee
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 3 2
(B) 2 3 4 1
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 2 1 3
View Answer

(C) 3 4 1 2

Question 27: Which of the following are the methods of Parliamentary control over public finance in India?

  1. Placing Annual Finance Statement before the Parliament.
  2. Withdrawal of money from Consolidated Fund of India only after passing the Appropriation Bill.
  3. Provisions of supplementary grants and vote-on-account.
  4. A periodic or at least a mid year review of the program of the Government against macroeconomic forecasts and expenditure by a Parliamentary Budget Office.
  5. Introducing Finance Bill in the Parliament.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 5

(B) 1, 2 and 4

(C) 3, 4, and 5

(D) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

View Answer

(A) 1, 2, 3 and 5

Question 28: Offences are tried under the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 by the Courts of _________.

(A) Sessions Court

(B) Judicial Magistrate First Class

(C) Judicial Magistrate Second Class

(D) Chief Judicial Magistrate

View Answer

(B) Judicial Magistrate First Class

Question 29: What is the difference between ‘Vote-on-Account’ and ‘interim budget’?

  1. The provision of a ‘Vote-onAccount’ is used by a stable Government, while ‘interim budget’ is a provision used by a caretaker Government.
  2. A ‘Vote-on-Account’ only deals with the expenditure in Government’s budget while an ‘interim budget’ includes both expenditure and receipts.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(B) Only 2

Question 30: Under the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955. All offences are ___________.

(A) Cognizable

(B) Bailable

(C) Punishment with imprisonment and fine both

(D) Both (A) and (C)

View Answer

(D) Both (A) and (C)