Defence GK MCQs with Answers Set 2

Defence GK MCQ
Quiz Set 01 02 03
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz

Question 1. From which one of the following did India buy the Barak anti-missile defence system?

(A) USA

(B) Russia

(C) France

(D) Israel

View Answer
(D) Israel

Question 2. Barak-8 Missile (next generation) has been developed by India in collaboration with which of the following countries?

(A) France

(B) Israel

(C) U.S.A.

(D) Russia

View Answer
(B) Israel

Question 3. With the co-operation of which one of the following countries, a pilotless helicopter is being developed for the Indian Navy?

(A) U.S.A.

(B) Israel

(C) France

(D) China

View Answer
(B) Israel 

Question 4. Which of the following is a modern tank?

(A) Prithvi

(B) Arjun

(C) Akash

(D) Bhim

View Answer
(B) Arjun 

Question 5. The first indigenously assembled T-90 S battle tank has been named ________.

(A) Tarang

(B) Bhishma

(C) Bhima

(D) Arjun

View Answer
(B) Bhishma 

Question 6. Agni-II missile was launched from __________.

(A) Pokharan

(B) Thumba

(C) Chandipur

(D) Sriharikota

View Answer
(C) Chandipur

Question 7. The approx. range of AGNI-II missile is __________.

(A) 5000 km

(B) 3500 km

(C) 2000 km

(D) 500 km

View Answer
(C) 2000 km

Question 8. Which one of the following facts about Agni-5 missile is not correct?

(A) It is not exclusively indigenous

(B) It cannot be captured by Radar of enemies

(C) It has a firing range of up to 5000 km

(D) It can be fired from any place

View Answer
(A) It is not exclusively indigenous

Question 9. ‘INDRA’ is__________.

(A) Tank

(B) Radar

(C) Unmanned aircraft

(D) Missile

View Answer
(B) Radar

Question 10. The name of successfully tested air-to-air missile in Balasore, in May 2003.

(A) Vajra

(B) Tejas

(C) Akash

(D) Astra

View Answer
(D) Astra 

Question 11. Name the missile tested by Indian scientists and defence personnel on 27.1.96 at Chandipur.

(A) PSLVD-2

(B) Akash

(C) Prithvi-II

(D) Prithvi-I

View Answer
(C) Prithvi-II

Question 12. Which of the following fighter aircraft was flown by former President Abdul Kalam?

(A) Sukhoi-30 MKI

(B) Jaguar

(C) MI-30

(D) F-16

View Answer
(A) Sukhoi-30 MKI

Question 13. To whom America is put on hold for two years under missile technology control Regime __________.

(A) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre

(B) Indian Ocean Development Institute

(C) Indian Space Research Organization

(D) Indian Nuclear Organization

View Answer
(C) Indian Space Research Organization

Question 14. From the following options who is called the manufacturer of fully indigenous Indian missile programme? 

(A) Dr. Abdul Kalam

(B) Prof. M.G.K. Menon

(C) Dr. U.S. Rao

(D) Dr. Raja Ramanna

View Answer
(A) Dr. Abdul Kalam

Question 15. ‘Shaurya’ which has been successfully tested by the Defence Research and Development Organization on November 12, 2008 is a ______.

(A) Surface to air ballistic missile

(B) Surface-to-surface ballistic missile

(C) Surface to water ballistic missile

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(B) Surface-to-surface ballistic missile

Question 16. Which one of the following statements is not correct about ‘Shaurya’?

(A) It was successfully Test Fired on 24 September 2011

(B) It was a Striking Range of 900 km

(C) It is a Surface-to-Surface Missile

(D) It is a Hypersonic Missile

View Answer
(B) It was a Striking Range of 900 km

Question 17. Tejas, developed with indigenous technologies is__________.

(A) An aircraft carrier

(B) A light-combat aircraft

(C) A medium-range missile

(D) A submarine

View Answer
(B) A light-combat aircraft

Question 18. Which one of the following is an indigenously built light combat aircraft?

(A) Arjun

(B) Vikrant

(C) Tejas

(D) Akash

View Answer
(C) Tejas

Question 19. What is Tejas?

(A) Fastest aeroplane

(B) Remote operated aircraft

(C) Air-to-air missile

(D) First Indian made fighter plane

View Answer
(D) First Indian made fighter plane

Question 20. The first indigenous fighting plane of Indian Air Force is ___________.

(A) Agni

(B) Ojas

(C) Vinashak

(D) Tejas

View Answer
(D) Tejas 

Question 21. Admiral Gorshkov _______.

(A) Naval Organization

(B) Air Force headquarter

(C) Naval aircraft carrier ship

(D) Russian Navy Chief

View Answer
(C) Naval aircraft carrier ship

Question 22. On March 2010 an offshore patrol vessel has been included in the coast Guard Group. It’s name is _______.

(A) Ashwast

(B) Jatayu

(C) Vishwast

(D) Eagle

View Answer
(C) Vishwast

Question 23. INS-Deepak is India’s first indigenously built _________.

(A) Rocket launcher

(B) Destroyer

(C) Submarine

(D) Fleet tanker

View Answer
(D) Fleet tanker

Question 24. Which one of the following is the best description of ‘INS Astradharini’? 

(A) Nuclear-powered aircraft carrier

(B) Torpedo launch and recovery vessel

(C) Nuclear-powered submarine

(D) Amphibious warfare ship

View Answer
(B) Torpedo launch and recovery vessel

Question 25. Which of the following countries has joined the Hague Code of Conduct (HCoC), a global initiative to prevent ballistic missile proliferation?

(A) Iran

(B) India

(C) Israel

(D) Palestine

View Answer
(B) India 
Quiz Set 01 02 03
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz