Constitutional Amendment Quiz With Answers Set 2

Constitutional Amendment Quiz

Question 1: The basis structure theory of the Constitution of India implies that _________.

(A) Certain features of the Constitution are so essential to it that they cannot be abrogated

(B) Fundamental rights cannot be abridged or taken away

(C) The Constitution cannot be amended except in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 368

(D) The Preamble of the Constitution cannot be amended for it is not a part of the Constitution and at the same time represents it real spirit

View Answer

(A) Certain features of the Constitution are so essential to it that they cannot be abrogated

Question 2: Sikkim became a new State by _________.

(A) 30th Amendment of the Constitution

(B) 34th Amendment of the Constitution

(C) 35th Amendment of the Constitution

(D) 36th Amendment of the Constitution

View Answer

(D) 36th Amendment of the Constitution

Question 3: The Keshavanand Bharti Case is important because __________.

(A) It sets aside the orders of the executive

(B) The Supreme Court interpreted the basic features of the Constitution

(C) It brought the Union Government in the dock

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(B) The Supreme Court interpreted the basic features of the Constitution

Question 4: Mizoram has been granted the status of a State by which of the following Constitutional Amendment?

(A) 53rd

(B) 54th

(C) 55th

(D) 52nd

View Answer

(A) 53rd

Question 5: The Supreme Court of India enunciated the doctrine of ‘Basic Structure of the Constitution’ in ________.

(A) The Golaknath case in 1967

(B) The Sajjan Singh case in 1965

(C) The Shankari Prasad case in 1951

(D) The Keshavanand Bharti case in 1973

View Answer

(D) The Keshavanand Bharti case in 1973

Question 6: Which Amendment to the Constitution inserted a new Article 21A in the Constitution providing Right to Education?

(A) 86th Amendment

(B) 87th Amendment

(C) 88th Amendment

(D) 89th Amendment

View Answer

(A) 86th Amendment

Question 7: In India, who is competent to amend Fundamental Rights of the citizens?

(A) Lok Sabha

(B) Rajya Sabha

(C) Parliament

(D) Supreme Court

View Answer

(C) Parliament

Question 8: Consider the following statements.

  1. Through 44th Constitutional Amendment, 1978 all the Directive Principles of State Policy have been given preference over Fundamental Rights mentioned in Articles 14 and 19.
  2. Supreme Court has laid down in its verdict in Minerva Mills Case, 1980 that the preference given only to Directive Principles of State Policy mentioned in Article 39(b) and (c) over Fundamental Rights mentioned in Articles 14 and 19 is constitutional.

(A) Neither 1 nor II is correct

(B) Only I is correct

(C) Only II is correct

(D) Both I and II are correct

View Answer

(C) Only II is correct

Question 9: In which of the following cases the Supreme Court limited the power of Parliament to amend the Constitution for the first time?

(A) A.K. Gopalan Vs. The State of Madras

(B) Golaknath Vs. The State of Punjab

(C) Keshavanand Bharti Vs. The State of Kerala

(D) Minerva Mills Vs. The Union of India

View Answer

(B) Golaknath Vs. The State of Punjab

Question 10: An amendment to the Constitution of India can be initiated by the

  1. Lok Sabha
  2. Rajya Sabha
  3. State Legislatures
  4. President

Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 

(A) 1 alone

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1 and 2

View Answer

(D) 1 and 2

Question 11: Which of the following Constitutional Amendment Acts was termed as Mini Constitution?

(A) 42nd

(B) 44th

(C) 46th

(D) 50th

View Answer

(A) 42nd

Question 12: According to the Indian Constitution, the Constitutional amendment of the following topics Indian Polity and Governance 399 requires consent of at least half of State legislatures.

  1. Federal provision of the Constitution
  2. Rights of the Supreme Court
  3. The process of Constitutional Amendment
  4. Formation of new States or transformation in the borders and names of the states

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 2 and 4

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 13: Which Amendment of the Constitution provides that no law passed to give effect to Directive Principles of State Policy contained in Articles 39(b) and (c) shall be deemed to be void on the ground that it abridges the rights conferred by Articles 14 and 19?

(A) 25th Amendment

(B) 28th Amendment

(C) 42nd Amendment

(D) 44th Amendment

View Answer

(A) 25th Amendment

Question 14: Which of the following are the matters on which a constitutional amendment is possible only with the ratification of the legislatures of not less than one-half of the states?

  1. Election of the President
  2. Representation of the States in Parliament
  3. Any of the Lists in the 7th Schedule
  4. Abolition of the Legislature Council of a State

Code

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 2 and 4

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(A) 1, 2 and 3

Question 15: Which of the following Constitutional Amendment is related to the Fundamental Duties?

(A) 42nd

(B) 44th

(C) 46th

(D) 50th

View Answer

(A) 42nd

Question 16: Consider the following statements.

  1. An amendment to the Constitution of India can be initiated by the introduction of a Bill in the Lok Sabha only.
  2. If such an amendment seeks to make changes in the federal character of the Constitution, the amendment also required to be ratified by the legislatures of all the States of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Both 1 and 2

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

View Answer

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Question 17: Which Constitutional Amendment bifurcated the Combined National Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes into two separate bodies?

(A) 42nd Amendment

(B) 44th Amendment

(C) 89th Amendment

(D) 93rd Amendment

View Answer

(C) 89th Amendment

Question 18: Consider the following statements regarding Constitutional Amendments.

  1. In Article 368, two methods of Constitutional Amendment are mentioned.
  2. Constitutional Amendment Bill can be initiated only in Lok Sabha.
  3. In case of any dispute between two Houses of Parliament on Constitutional Amendment Bill, Joint sitting of both Houses can be summoned.
  4. The President cannot veto a Constitutional Amendment Bill.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(A) Only 1 and 2

(B) Only 1 and 4

(C) Only 2 and 4

(D) Only 2, 3 and 4

View Answer

(B) Only 1 and 4

Question 19: When were the Fundamental Duties mentioned in the Constitution?

(A) At the time of framing of Constitution

(B) On 26th January 1950

(C) In the 42nd Constitutional Amendment

(D) In the 41st Constitutional Amendment

View Answer

(C) In the 42nd Constitutional Amendment

Question 20: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I

(Amendments to the Constitution)

 List-II
The Constitution (Sixty-ninth Amendment) Act, 1991 Establishment of state-level Rent Tribunals
The Constitution (Seventy-fifth Amendment) Act, 1994 No reservation for Scheduled Castes in Panchayats in
Arunachal Pradesh
The Constitution (Eightieth Amendment) Act, 2000 Constitution of Panchayats at Villages or at another local level
The Constitution (Eighty-third Amendment) Act, 2000 Accepting the recommendations of the Tenth Finance
Commission
According the status of National Capital Territory to Delhi
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 5 1 4 2
(B) 1 5 3 4
(C) 5 1 3 4
(D) 1 5 4 2
View Answer

(A) 5 1 4 2

Question 21: The Constitution (98th Amendment) Bill is related to _________.

(A) Empowering the center to levy and appropriate service tax

(B) Constitution of the National Judicial Commission

(C) Readjustment of electoral constituencies on the basis of the population census 2001

(D) The demarcation of new boundaries between States

View Answer

(B) Constitution of the National Judicial Commission

Question 22: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I

(Provision of Constitutional Amendment)

List-II

(Number of Constitutional Amendment)

Right to form Co-operative societies under Article 19(1)(c) 81st Amendment, 2000
Protection of SC/ST reservation in filling backlog of vacancies 91st Amendment, 2003
Formation of National Judicial Appointments Commission 97th Amendment, 2011
Limiting the size of the Council of Ministers 99th Amendment, 2014
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 3 2 4 1
(B) 1 4 2 3
(C) 3 1 4 2
(D) 2 3 1 4
View Answer

(C) 3 1 4 2

Question 23: 97th Constitutional Amendment Act of 2012 is concerned with __________.

(A) Free and compulsory education for children up to the age of 14 years

(B) Organization and working of co-operative societies

(C) Stringent measures to deal with terrorism

(D) Provision of Lokpal to prevent corruption

View Answer

(B) Organization and working of co-operative societies

Question 24: Match the following Constitutional Amendments.

 List-I  List-II
13th Amendment Nagaland
18th Amendment Anti-defection law
39th Amendment Clarified the ‘state’
52nd Amendment The election of President, Speaker and Prime Minister cannot be challenged
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 4 1 3
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 1 3 4 2
View Answer

(D) 1 3 4 2

Question 25: By which Constitutional Amendment the number of Central Ministers has been limited to 15% of the total number of the members of the Lok Sabha?

(A) 91st Amendment

(B) 92nd Amendment

(C) 90th Amendment

(D) None of the above

View Answer

(A) 91st Amendment

Question 26: Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

 List-I  List-II
Curtailment of the power of judicial review 61st Amendment
Abolition of Right to property as a fundamental right 42nd Amendment
Lowering the voting age from 21 to 18 38th Amendment
Addition of the word secular in the preamble 44th Amendment
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 1 3 2
View Answer

(C) 3 4 1 2

Question 27: Which of the following Amendments of the Indian Constitution limits the size of the Union Ministry?

(A) 78th Amendment

(B) 91st Amendment

(C) 88th Amendment

(D) 90th Amendment

View Answer

(B) 91st Amendment