Art and Culture MCQs with Answers Set 2

Art and Culture MCQ
Quiz Set 01 02 03 04 05 06
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz

Question 1. With reference to Buddhist history, tradition and culture in India, consider the following pairs.
Famous shrine Location:

  1. Tabo monastery – Spiti and temple Valley complex
  2. Lhotsava – Zanskar Lhakhang Valley temple, Nako
  3. Alchi temple – Ladakh complex

Which of the pairs given above is/ are correctly matched?

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) Only 1 and 3

(C) Only 2 and 3

(D) Only 1

View Answer
(B) Only 1 and 3 

Question 2. The Chitragupta Swami Temple considered to be the only temple of Chitragupta is situated in ________.

(A) Ujjain

(B) Puri

(C) Mathura

(D) Kanchi

View Answer
(D) Kanchi 

Question 3. Name the place where the Thyagaraja festival is regularly celebrated in the honour of composer Sri Thyagaraja?

(A) Udipi

(B) Mamallapuram

(C) Thanjavur

(D) Adyar

View Answer
(C) Thanjavur

Question 4. ‘Sufi Kalam’ a type of devotional music, is characteristic of__________.

(A) Gujarat

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Kashmir

(D) None of these

View Answer
(C) Kashmir

Question 5. According to Mimamsa system of philosophy liberation is possible by means of__________.

(A) Karma

(B) Yoga

(C) Bhakti

(D) Gyan

View Answer
(A) Karma

Question 6. ‘Jagar’ is a form of God worship ritual prevalent in__________.

(A) Assam

(B) Haryana

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Madhya Pradesh

View Answer
(C) Uttarakhand

Question 7. Where is the ‘Rath Yatra’ festival held?

(A) Haridwar

(B) Dwarka

(C) Puri

(D) Konark

View Answer
(C) Puri

Question 8. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Sadhvi Sadhana – Homemaker doctor

(B) Meeta Bhatia – Jurist

(C) Indira Chakravarty – Nutritional scientist

(D) Madhumita – Odissi dancer

View Answer
(C) Indira Chakravarty – Nutritional scientist

Question 9. Alla Rakha, the famous instrumentalist, is related with ________.

(A) Sitar recital

(B) Tabla

(C) Pakhawaj

(D) Violin

View Answer
(B) Tabla 

Question 10. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Yahudi Menuhin – Violin

(B) Panna Lal Ghosh – Tabla

(C) Amjad Ali Khan – Sarod

(D) Debu Chaudhuri – Sitar

View Answer
(B) Panna Lal Ghosh – Tabla

Question 11. Which one of the following pairs of composers in different languages and their works on the Mahabharata theme is correctly matched?

(A) Pampa – Kannada

(B) Tikkana – Marathi

(C) Kasirama – Oriya

(D) Sarladasa – Bengali

View Answer
(A) Pampa – Kannada

Question 12. The first writer to use Urdu as the medium of poetic expression was ___________.

(A) Faiz

(B) Bahadur Shah Zafar

(C) Mirza Ghalib

(D) Amir Khusrau

View Answer
(D) Amir Khusrau

Question 13. ‘Radha Govind Sangeet Sar’ the renowned classical music composition is the creation of__________.

(A) Chatur Lal Sen

(B) Hiranand Vyas

(C) Sawai Pratap Singh

(D) Devarshi Bhatt Brajpal

View Answer
(C) Sawai Pratap Singh

Question 14. The brothers Umakant and Ramakant Gundecha are__________.

(A) Table players

(B) Sarod maestros

(C) Kathak dancers

(D) Dhrupad vocalists

View Answer
(D) Dhrupad vocalists

Question 15. The author of the ‘Raga Kallpadrum’ is__________.

(A) Maharana Kumbha

(B) Rana Hammir

(C) Krishnanand Vyas

(D) Radhakrishnan

View Answer
(C) Krishnanand Vyas

Question 16. The ‘Raga’ which is sung early in the morning is__________.

(A) Bhimpalasi

(B) Bhopali

(C) Darbari

(D) Todi

View Answer
(D) Todi 

Question 17. Pandit Bhimsen Joshi is related to________.

(A) Music

(B) Environment

(C) Politics

(D) Astrology

View Answer
(A) Music

Question 18. The famous classical singer, Bhimsen Joshi is related to__________.

(A) Rampur Gharana

(B) Lucknow Gharana

(C) Kirana Gharana

(D) Banaras Gharana

View Answer
(C) Kirana Gharana

Question 19. ‘Odissi’ dance belongs to_________.

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Orissa

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) Kerala

View Answer
(B) Orissa

Question 20. ‘Mohini Attam’ is the folk dance of__________.

(A) Tamil Nadu

(B) Kerala

(C) Karnataka

(D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer
(B) Kerala

Question 21. Which one of the following dances involves solo performance?

(A) Odissi

(B) Mohiniyattam

(C) Kuchipudi

(D) Bharatnatyam

View Answer
(B) Mohiniyattam

Question 22. Which of the following dance styles originates from Eastern India?

(A) Manipuri

(B) Bharatanatyam

(C) Kuchipudi

(D) Kathakali

View Answer
(A) Manipuri

Question 23. From which classical dance system Indrani Rahman is related?

(A) Kuchipudi

(B) Odissi

(C) Bharatanatyam

(D) Kathak

View Answer
(B) Odissi

Question 24. Girija Devi, famous singer of Thumri belongs to___________.

(A) Banaras Gharana

(B) Jaipur Gharana

(C) Lucknow Gharana

(D) None of the above

View Answer
(A) Banaras Gharana

Question 25. Which of the following musical instrument is not of Indo-Islamic origin?

(A) Shehnai

(B) Sarangi

(C) Tabla

(D) Sitar

View Answer
(B) Sarangi 
Quiz Set 01 02 03 04 05 06
Return to  Topic Wise General Awareness Quiz