4 & 5 November 2021 Current Affairs in English

By | November 6, 2021
4 & 5 November 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s read the 4th and 5th November 2021 current affairs (Today News).

Question: Which Indian philanthropist has topped the EdelGive Hurun India Philanthropy List 2021?

(A) Mukesh Ambani

(B) Azim Premji

(C) Alok Mahindra

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Azim Premji

founder-chairman of Wipro Ltd:highest contribution of Rs 9,713 crore between April 2020 and March 2021 towards philanthropic causes to retain the top position for second year in a row.

Question: Which organisation has recently launched the ‘Whistle-blower Portal’?

(A) GMDC

(B) GAIL

(C) IREDA

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) IREDA

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has launched a ‘Whistle-blower Portal’ as a part of celebration of ‘Vigilance Awareness Week 2021’. The Whistle-blower Portal has been developed by IT Team of the company and will help the IREDA employees to raise concerns related to fraud, corruption, abuse of power among other things.

Question: Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai who has passed away recently was the former Prime Minister of which country?

(A) Afghanistan

(B) Pakistan

(C) Oman

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) Afghanistan

He served as acting prime minister of Afghanistan from 1995 to 1996.

Question: The Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime Achievement in Sports and Games 2021 has been conferred upon how many awardees?

(A) 6

(B) 4

(C) 12

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) 12

Read the list of Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2021. Announced by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports President of India Shri Ramnath Kovind will felicitate the awardees on November 13, 2021.

Question: Which life insurance company is acquiring 100% shareholding in the Exide Life Insurance Company Limited? 

(A) HDFC Life Insurance

(B) Max Life Insurance

(C) Baja Life Insurance

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) HDFC Life Insurance

Question: Which state’s CM has launched the ‘Uttam Beej portal’ which will benefit the farmers by providing quality seeds with transparency?

(A) Punjab

(B) Gujarat

(C) Haryana

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) Haryana

The portal will provide transparency in the seed production programme arranged by both the Government and private seed producing agencies and ensure the quality of certified seeds.  This seed portal has been linked with Meri Fasal Mera Byora Portal and Family Identity Card ID.

Farmers will now get good high-quality seeds, which can improve their manufacturing and revenue.
Haryana Governor: Bandaru Dattatreya
Haryana Chief Minister: Manohar Lal Khattar

Question: The Reserve Bank of India has recently appointed which bank as an Agency Bank to conduct government business?

(A) Kerela Bank

(B) Bandhan Bank

(C) BOB

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Bandhan Bank

Bandhan Bank will now be authorised to handle transactions related to GST, VAT and the collection of state taxes.

Question: Which bank has signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to offer a defence service salary package under ‘’Power Salute’’?

(A) BOB

(B) Axis Bank

(C) Bandhan Bank

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Axis Bank

Through the agreement, the bank will provide several benefits to all ranks of Indian Navy veterans and cadets.

ICICI Bank also renewed its MoU with the Indian Army to offer enhanced benefits and new features through its ‘Defence Salary Account’ (DSA) to all serving as well as retired Army personnel.

Question: Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)?

(A) Surekh Beneraji

(B) Arun Chawla

(C) Moti Bodhivala

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Arun Chawla

He joined FICCI in 2011 and is currently the deputy secretary-general of the chamber.
FICCI Founded: 1927;
FICCI Headquarters: New Delhi;
FICCI President: Uday Shankar;
FICCI Secretary General: Dilip Chenoy

Question: IAF has participated in the international multilateral combat exercise Blue Flag 2021. This exercise was conducted in _____________.

(A) Israel

(B) UAE

(C) Australia

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) Israel

A total of 84 Indian Air Force (IAF) personnel took part in the international multilateral combat exercise Blue Flag 2021, along with IAF’s Mirage 2000 aircraft. The theme of Blue Flag 2021: Integration of fourth and fifth-generation aircraft in complex operational scenarios.

  • 8 countries
  • The other seven countries that have participated in the exercise include the US, UK, Germany, France, Italy, Greece, and Israel.
  • Israel Capital: Jerusalem
  • Currency: Israeli Shekel
  • Prime Minister: Naftali Bennett

Question: Who has won the 5th Rujna Zora chess tournament held in Serbia?

(A) Khushal Arora

(B) Manish Bohal

(C) GN P Iniyan

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) GN P Iniyan

International Master (IM) Makarian Rudik of Russia finished 2nd and another Indian Player V S Raaghul finished 3rd and IM S. Nitin placed 4th.

P Iniyan is the 16th Indian Grand Master from Erode, Tamil Nadu. His current International Chess Federation (FIDE) ratings is 2556.
• International Chess Federation (FIDE) Founded: 1924 in Paris, France
• International Chess Federation (FIDE) Headquarters: Lausanne, Switzerland

Question: Tushil is an Indian Navy frigate of the P1135.6 class developed by which country?

(A) Russia

(B) US

(C) Japan

(D) Isreal

View Answer
(A) Russia

Question: Which of the following word has been chosen as the word of the year by the Oxford English Dictionary (OED) 2021?

(A) Quarantine

(B) Covid

(C) Vax

(D) Samvidhaan

View Answer
(C) Vax

Question: In Glasgow climate summit 2021, India will reach net-zero carbon emission by ______.

(A) 2070

(B) 2080

(C) 2060

(D) 2050

View Answer
(A) 2070

Question: Which Indian cricket player has been listed in the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) awards Honorary Life Membership?

(A) Harbhajan Singh

(B) Javagal Srinath

(C) Suresh Raina

(D) Both a & b

View Answer
(D) Both a & b

Question: ‘AY.4.2’, which was seen in the news recently, is a? 

(A) AI Chatbot

(B) Coronavirus lineage

(C) Space vehicle

(D) Exo-planet

View Answer
(B) Coronavirus lineage

Question: IRCTC has joined hands with Truecaller to safeguard critical communication via its integrated helploine number from fraudulent activities. What is the integrated Helpline number of Indian Railways?

(A) 139

(B) 108

(C) 199

(D) 102

View Answer
(A) 139

Question: Lovlina Borgohain has been honoured with the Major Dhyan Chand KhelRatna Award 2021. She is related to which sports? 

(A) Shooting

(B) Hockey

(C) Wrestling

(D) Boxing

View Answer
(D) Boxing
2 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • A book on Rani Laxmibai’s lawyer John Lang authored by Amit Ranjan. Book titled “John Lang: Wanderer of Hindoostan, Slanderer
    of Hindoostanee, Lawyer for the Ranee”. John Lang: fought many cases against the British and also represented Rani Laxmibai in her legal battle against the annexation of her kingdom of Jhansi by the East India Company (EIC).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.