27th November 2021 Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | November 27, 2021
27th November 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s discuss today 27th November 2021 current affairs oneliner in Eglish.

Question: What is the GDP growth rate prediction of India as per Moody’s in FY22?

(A) 9.3%

(B) 8 %

(C) 11 %

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) 9.3% 

Question: Government has changed the changed the base year for Wage Rate Index (WRI). What is the new base year?

(A) 2015

(B) 2016

(C) 2020

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) 2016

According to the recommendations of the International Labour Organization and National Statistical Commission. The government had formed an Expert Group on Minimum Wages & National Floor Wages headed by Prof. S.P.Mukherjee.

• International Labour Organization Director-General: Guy Ryder
• Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland
• Founded: 1919

Question: The 5th World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) was held in which city?

(A) Surat

(B) Baroda

(C) Delhi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Delhi

Question: Which financial body has approved $1.5 billion loan to India for procuring safe and effective COVID Vaccine?

(A) Asian Development Bank (ADB)

(B) World Bank

(C) UNESCO

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Asian Development Bank (ADB) – Headquarters: Philippines

Question: Who is the author of the book ‘Conversations: India’s Leading Art Historian Engages with 101 themes and More’?

(A) Lokesh Kaliya

(B) Mukesh Modi

(C) Brijinder Nath Goswamy

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Brijinder Nath Goswamy

Question: Chun Doo-hwan who has passed away recently was the former President of which country?

(A) Pakistan

(B) South Korea

(C) Denmark

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) South Korea

Question: Tantya Mama, who was seen in the news, was a tribal leader of which state?

(A) UP

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) AP

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has announced the renaming of Indore’s Patalpani railway station after tribal icon Tantya Bhil, who was well known as ‘Indian Robin Hood’ by the tribals.

Question: ‘FrogID’ is the national citizen science frog identification initiative of which country?

(A) USA

(B) India

(C) Australia

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Australia

Recently, two new species, named the slender bleating tree frog (Litoria balatus) and the screaming tree frog (Litoria quiritatus), have been scientifically described with the help of citizen scientists and their recordings through the FrogID app.

Question: WMO Meeting on the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna (GBM) river basins is being held in which place?

(A) Kolkatta

(B) New Delhi

(C) Amreli

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) New Delhi

A meeting on the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna (GBM) river basins, jointly organised by the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and India Meteorological Department (IMD), recently began in New Delhi.

Question: Who has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Knighthood of Parte Guelfa?

(A) Subhash Koli

(B) S K Sohan Roy

(C) Karthik Mathur

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) S K Sohan Roy

Dr S K Sohan Roy from Kerala, CEO, and founder of Aries Group of Companies. Knighthood of Parte Guelfa for his humanitarian and Environmental protection efforts in business and movies.

Question: Which bank has signed an MoU with Pondicherry Co-op Milk Producers’ Union Ltd (PONLAIT) for financing individual dairy farmers?

(A) UTI

(B) BOI

(C) State Bank of India

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) State Bank of India

Question: RBI has revealed a Draft Scheme for amalgamation of PMC Bank with ___________.

(A) Kido Bank

(B) Unity Small Finance Bank

(C) Jana Small Finance Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Unity Small Finance Bank

Question: The space agency of which country has launched DART mission to intentionally crash a spacecraft into asteroids?

(A) Russia

(B) Israel

(C) China

(D) United States

View Answer
(D) United States

Question: Indian Coast Guard conducts biennial trilateral exercise ‘Dosti’ with which of the following countries?

(A) Maldives & Sri Lanka

(B) New Zealand & Vietnam

(C) Spain & Russia

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Maldives & Sri Lanka

Question: Which of the following is the theme-based tourist circuit train that was recently announced by Indian Railways?

(A) Bharat Parv

(B) Bharat Gaurav

(C) Bharat Madaad

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Bharat Gaurav

Question: As per the think tank IDEA’s “Global State of Democracy 2021”, which country was added to its annual list of “backsliding” democracies?

(A) India

(B) USA

(C) Brazil

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) USA

Question: The Noida International Airport is the ____________ international airport of Uttar Pradesh

(A) 4th

(B) 5th

(C) 6th

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) 5th

Question: Union Cabinet has approved to further extend the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) till which period?

(A) July 2022

(B) January 2022

(C) March 2022

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) March 2022

Question: National Milk Day is commemorated every year in India on November 26 to mark the birth anniversary of _________ .

(A) C. Rangarajan

(B) M. S. Swaminathan

(C) Dr. Verghese Kurien

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Dr. Verghese Kurien

Question: Who represented India at the 13th ASEM Summit?

(A) Om Birla

(B) Rajnath Singh

(C) Nitin Gadkari

(D) M. Venkaiah Naidu

View Answer
(D) M. Venkaiah Naidu

PDF Book of 27th November 2021 Current Affairs

27 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • Indian Navy commissions Scorpene-class submarine INS Vela in Mumbai.
  • IAF receives two Mirage 2000 fighters from France to boost combat aircraft fleet
  • CBI Special Director Praveen Sinha elected as delegate for Asia on the executive committee of the Interpol
  • Annual General Assembly of Interpol held in Istanbul.
  • U.N. General Assembly graduates Bangladesh, Nepal, Lao from least developed country (LDC) category to developing country grouping.
  • Jitendra Singh launched India’s 1st Virtual Science Lab for children.
  • Nirmala Sitharaman launched Tejasvini & Hausala schemes.
  • Pat Cummins announced to be Australia’s new Test captain

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.