25th December Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | December 25, 2021
25 December 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s discuss today 25th December 2021 current affairs oneliner in English.

Question 1: Which state government has launched Chalo mobile application and Chalo smart cards for convenient bus travel?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Gujarat

(C) Panjab

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Maharashtra

• Maharashtra Tourism and Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray
• Chalo mobile app will allow passengers to buy online bus tickets and have access to bus passes through an e-wallet.
• A contract worth Rs 85 crore has been given for the maintenance of the Chalo mobile application for six years.

Question 2: RBI has empanelled which Bank as Agency Bank to undertake banking business of central, state governments?

(A) Axis Bank

(B) CSB Bank

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) CSB Bank

• As an Agency bank, CSB Bank will work with different state governments and central government departments for businesses such as tax collections, pension payment, collection of stamp duty, etc.
• An agent bank is a bank that performs services in some capacity on behalf of an entity. An agent bank, also known as agency bank

Question 3: Which nation is hosting the U-19 Youth Asia Cup?  

(A) New Zealand

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) UAE

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) UAE

• The first match of ACC U-19 Youth Asia Cup 2021 took place between India-U19 and UAE-U19
• The All India Junior Selection Committee of BCCI announced a 20-member Indian squad for the U-19 Youth Asia Cup Squad 2021 under the leadership of Yash Dhull. The Under-19 Youth Asia Cup will take place between December 23 to December 31, 2021

Question 4: Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has appointed whom as the Chef de Mission of the country’s contingent for the upcoming 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing? 

(A) Ajay Shah

(B) Harjinder Singh

(C) Rahul Modi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Harjinder Singh

• Ice Hockey Association of India’s general secretary, Harjinder Singh, as the Chef de Mission of the country’s contingent for the upcoming 2022 Winter Olympics in Beijing.
• Singh was the Chef de Mission (the person in charge of a national team at an international sports event.)of the Indian contingent for the 23rd Winter Olympic Games too, which was held in, South Korea in 2018.

Question 5: Which University has won the ‘Digital Innovation of the Year Award’ in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021? 

(A) Amity University

(B) University of Delhi

(C) O.P. Jindal Global University

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) O.P. Jindal Global University

• JGU was the only Indian University to be shortlisted for the “Digital Innovation of the Year”
• Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) bagged the prize for Asia’s ‘Leadership and Management Team of the Year’ category at THE Asia Awards 2021.

Question 6: Which bank has signed a co-lending agreement with U GRO Capital to provide INR 1000 crore formal credit to underserved MSMEs at affordable rates? 

(A) Bandhan Bank

(B) Yes Bank

(C) Central Bank of India

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Central Bank of India

• Under this partnership, it is aimed to disburse up to INR 1000 crore to U GRO Capital’s varied programs like Pratham, Sanjeevani, Saathi, GRO MSME, and Machinery financing.
• Headquarters: India
• Founded: 1993

Question 7: Which country launched ‘National Oxygen Stewardship Programme’ to prevent wastage of Medical Oxygen? 

(A) India

(B) Australia

(C) Japan

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) India

• The Indian government launched “National Oxygen Stewardship Programme” to train health care workers in rational utilisation of medical oxygen to prevent wastage.
• Under the Programme, at least one oxygen steward will be identified and trained in each district across the country, as per the Union health ministry. OxyCare, a dashboard to publish information on the oxygen stock, was also set up.

Question 8:  Wipro has signed how much worth agreement to acquire Edgile, a transformational cyber security consulting provider?

(A) USD 230 million

(B) USD 100 million

(C) USD 250 million

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) USD 230 million

• Founded in 2001, Edgile is recognized by security and risk leaders for its business-aligned cyber security capability, deep understanding of the changing regulatory environment
• Together, Wipro and Edgile will develop Wipro CyberTransform

Question 9: In the process of Minimum Support Price (MSP) fixation, what is the minimum margin of profit of farmers? 

(A) 30%

(B) 80%

(C) 50%

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) 50%

• The fixation of Minimum Support Price (MSP) is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP). It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit for farmers.
• The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given approval to increase the minimum support price (MSP) of milling copra by Rs 255 per quintal and ball copra by Rs 400 per quintal.

Question 10: Who among the following has released his first book titled ‘Bachelor Dad’?  

(A) Shahid Kapoor

(B)  Tusshar Kapoor

(C) Arjun Kapoor

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B)  Tusshar Kapoor

• The actor became a single father to son Laksshya Kapoor via surrogacy in 2016.
• He has shared his journey of being a single father in the new book

Question 11: Which country is the largest producer of the ‘Jade’ mineral, used in jewellery? 

(A) Myanmar

(B) Thailand

(C) China

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Myanmar

• Myanmar, earlier known as Burma, is the world’s biggest source of jade. It is a greencoloured mineral used in jewellery.
• Recently, after a jade mine in Myanmar was hit by a landslide, over 100 people are feared missing and one person is confirmed dead.
• The landslide is believed to have been caused by the overflow of rubble discarded from trucks to open-pit mines.

Question 12: Richard Rogers passed away recently. He was a/an _______. 

(A) Cricketer

(B) Doctor

(C) Architect

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Architect

• He received the Pritzker Prize, known as the Nobel Prize of Architecture, in 2007.
• He received the Knight Bachelor in 1991 and he was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II.
• He was the architect of the new World Trade Center in New York City, United States, the Centre Pompidou in Paris, France and the Millennium Dome in London, UK.

Question 13:  Seven new internet nodes are being launched in which state?

(A) Panjab

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Gujarat

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Uttar Pradesh

Question 14: Who among the following has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to China? 

(A) Pradeep Kumar Rawat

(B) Ashok Bhushan

(C) Sandip Patil

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Pradeep Kumar Rawat

Question 15: Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in the western Punjab sector. The S-400 air defence system was contracted for by India from ______________– in a deal worth around Rs 35,000 crores. 

(A) Japan

(B) Russia

(C) Germany

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Russia

Question 16: Name the short-range, surface to surface-guided ballistic missile which has been successfully test fired by DRDO from APJ Abdul Kalam Island, off the coast of Odisha. 

(A) Pralay

(B) Akash

(C) Dhanush

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Pralay

Question 17: Who among the following has won the Women’s Singles title at BWF World Championship 2021? 

(A) Victoria Azarenka

(B) Nozomi Okuhara

(C)  Akane Yamaguchi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C)  Akane Yamaguchi

Question 18: Which state has lowered the drinking age to 21 years? 

(A) Punjab

(B) Haryana

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Haryana

Question 19: Which bank has grabbed the top spot in overall digital transactions among large
banks for FY 20-21? 

(A) Bank of Baroda

(B) State Bank of India

(C) HDFC Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Bank of Baroda

Question 20: Which company has acquired a 4.93 percent equity share in Indian Gas
Exchange (IGX) Limited? 

(A) Oil India Limited

(B) Indian Oil Corporation Limited

(C) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Question 21: What is the rank of India in dope violators country in the world?  

(A) 1st

(B) 2nd

(C) 3rd

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) 3rd

Question 22: Who is the highest ranked Indian in the ICC all-rounders rankings? 

(A) Hardik Pandya

(B) R Ashwin

(C) Ravindra Jadeja

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) R Ashwin

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.