24 November 2021 Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | November 24, 2021
24 November 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s discuss today 24th November 2021 current affairs oneliner in Eglish.

Question: Which Asian country recently approved a record $490 billion stimulus package to tackle Covid pandemic?

(A) Pakistan

(B) Japan

(C) Australia

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Japan

Japan’s Cabinet approved a record 56 trillion yen ($490 billion) stimulus package, to help the economy worsened by the coronavirus pandemic.
• Capital: Tokyo
• Currency: Japanese yen
• Prime minister: Fumio Kishida

Question: What is the uniform Goods and services tax (GST) rate on fabrics, apparel, and footwear, from January 2022?

(A) 12

(B) 5

(C) 18

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) 12 %

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs has notified a uniform goods and services tax rate of 12 percent on fabrics, apparel, and footwear.

Question: Delhi Government announced a six-point action plan to completely clean the Yamuna by which year?

(A) 2025

(B) 2030

(C) 2028

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) 2025

  • The action plan includes building new sewage treatment plants (STP), increasing the capacity of existing STPs, and introducing new technology to ensure that pollutants do not flow into the Yamuna.
  • The Delhi Government also proposed to connect every household to the sewer network.

Question: :The international conference and exhibition on information & communication technology (ICT) ‘Connect 2021’ will be organised by which organisation? 

(A) Startup India

(B) Ministry of Industry

(C) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

The main focus of ‘Connect 2021’ is to take the state’s GDP to US$ 1,000 billion by 2030. Australia and the United Kingdom are the partner countries for the event.

Question: Name the winner of the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021.

(A) Abdul Shah

(B) Anita Desai

(C) Mohan Sultani

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Anita Desai

Meanwhile, the Poet Laureate award for 2021 has been conferred upon Indian poet Adil Jussawala.

Question: Which country has planned to establish world’s first Bitcoin City?

(A) Canada

(B) Australia

(C) EL Salvador

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) EL Salvador

Question: What is the range of GDP growth projection for India in the financial year 2021-22 as per the State Bank of India (SBI) Ecowrap report?

(A) 6%

(B) 7 %

(C) 9.3% – 9.6%

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) 9.3%-9.6%

Question: Which player has won men’s single title at the 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament.

(A) Kento Momota

(B) Muisa Leo

(C) Keluya Moie

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Kento Momota (Japan)

  • Held at Bali in Indonesia
  • Women’s Single – An Seyoung (South Korea)

Question: The Ministry of Education has recently set up Centre for Nanotechnology (CNT) and the Centre for Indian Knowledge System (CIKS) in which institution?

(A) IIMM

(B) IIT Guwahati

(C) IIMA

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) IIT Guwahati

  • The CNT will work towards meeting future challenges and augmenting academic partnerships with industry in Nanotechnology.
  • The Centre for Indian Knowledge System (CIKS) will focus on preserving, documenting and sustaining the knowledge that is unique to India, such as Indian classical music, Yoga, Sanskrit, traditional medicines, temple architecture, ceramic tradition and special agricultural practices of North-East India, among other things.

Question: Renowned Punjabi folk singer __________ has passed away following a prolonged illness.

(A) Chenny Bains

(B) Dilpreet Dhillon

(C) Gurmeet Bawa

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Gurmeet Bawa

Question: The Indian archers bagged __________ medals at the competition to occupy second place in the medal table

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 7

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) 7

Question: Who has been appointed as the CEO of the International Cricket Council?

(A) Manu Sawhney

(B) Geoff Allardice

(C) Imran Khwaja

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Geoff Allardice

Question: Which of the following police station has been ranked as the best police station of India for the year 2021 by the Ministry of Home Affairs? 

(A) Gangapur police station

(B) Sadar Bazar police station

(C) Bhattu Kalan police station

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Sadar Bazar police station, Delhi

Question: Name of guided-missile destroyer inducted into Indian Navy.

(A) Visakhapatnam

(B) Kolkata

(C) Chennai

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Visakhapatnam (INS)

Question: Who has won the 2021 National Book Award for fiction for his novel “Hell of a Book”? 

(A) Tiya Miles

(B) Malinda Lo

(C) Jason Mott

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Jason Mott

Question: Which country has successfully test fired Hypersonic Cruise Missile ‘Zircon’? 

(A) Russia

(B) UK

(C) USA

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Russia

Question: In the Hilly and North Eastern region states category, which state has won the best performing state in fisheries sector on World Fisheries Day 2021?

(A) Sikkim

(B) Tripura

(C) Manipur

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Tripura

Question: Balaghat has been adjudged as the best Inland district for fisheries sector in 2021. The district is in which state?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Telangana

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Madhya Pradesh

Question: Name the player who has clinched the women’s single title at 2021 Indonesia Masters badminton tournament

(A) ) Carolina Marin

(B) Akane Yamaguchi

(C) An Se-young

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) An Se-young

Question: Which state has bagged the Best Marine State Award for 2021-22 on the World Fisheries Day 2021? 

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Gujarat

(C) Andhra Pradesh

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Andhra Pradesh

Question: Who has been conferred with the Tata Literature Live! Poet Laureate award for 2021 ? 

(A) Meena Kandasamy

(B) Vikram Seth

(C) Jeet Thayil

(D) Adil Jussawala

View Answer
(D) Adil Jussawala

PDF Book of 24th November 2021 Current Affairs

24 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2021: Pratham NGO. Indira Gandhi Memorial Trust has given it out every year since 1968. It includes a monetary prize of Rs. 25 lakh as well as a citation.
  • Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, has chosen to establish a tax scheme for “cow welfare” in the state
  • Doordarshan and All India Radio win at UNESCO-ABU Peace Media Awards 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *