24 December 2021 Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | December 24, 2021
24 December 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s discuss today 24 December 2021 current affairs oneliner in English.

Question  1: Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik has inaugurated state’s longest bridge, ‘T-Setu’, built over which of the following river in Cuttack District, Odisha? 

(A) Mahanadi

(B) Ganga

(C) Tapi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Mahanadi

• Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha inaugurated state’s longest bridge, ‘T-Setu’ ,built over the Mahanadi River in Cuttack District, Odisha.

Question  2: Which company has acquired a 4.93 percent equity share in Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) Limited?

(A) Hindustan Unilever

(B) Indian Oil Corporation Limited

(C) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited 

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Indian Oil Corporation Limited

• the country’s first automated national level gas exchange.
• It was approved by the Board of Directors of Indian Oil in the meeting held on 20th December 2021.

Question  3: Which bank has acquired a minority stake in JSW Cement Limited for an investment of INR 100 crore through Compulsory Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS)? 

(A) RBL Bank

(B) Yes Bank

(C) State Bank of India

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) State Bank of India
  • Founded: 1 July 1955
  • Headquarters: Mumbai
  • Chairman: Dinesh Kumar Khara
  • SBI MDs: Ashwani Bhatia, C.S. Setty,Swaminathan Janakiraman and Ashwini Kumar Tewari

Question  4: Which team won the bronze medal at the Asian Champions Trophy 2021?

(A) Japan

(B) India

(C) China

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) India

• India beat Pakistan 4-3 to win bronze medal
• Man of the Match- Manpreet Singh

Question  5: Who is the top-ranked Indian in the latest ICC Test Batsman Rankings 2021?

(A) Rahul Dravid

(B) Virat Kohli

(C) Rohit Sharma

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Rohit Sharma

Question  6: Who is the highest-ranked bowler in the ICC Test Bowling Rankings?

(A) Pat Cummins

(B) Josh Hazlewood

(C) Ravichandran Ashwin

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Pat Cummins

Question  7: Which bank has grabbed the top spot in overall digital transactions among large banks for FY 20-21 by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) at the Digital Payments Utsav?

(A) Canara Bank

(B) Bank of Baroda

(C) Yes Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Bank of Baroda

• It was felicitated by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) at the Digital Payments Utsav which was held to commemorate 75th anniversary of the Independence of India.
• BoB has been conferred with five DigiDhan awards for FY 2019-20 & 2020-21

Question  8: Who among the following has won the Women’s Singles title at BWF World Championship 2021?

(A) Maria Lee

(B) Jacqueline D’Souza

(C) Akane Yamaguchi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Akane Yamaguchi
  • annual tournament was held between 12th December 2021 and 19th December 2021 in Huelva, Spain.

Question  9: Which company has partnered with Mastercard on Tokenisation for Card-Based Payments? 

(A) Google Pay

(B) Bharat Pay

(C) Paykun

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Google Pay

• Mastercard and Google announced a tokenization method that enables Google Pay users to safely transact using their Mastercard credit cards and debit cards.
• Android users of Google Pay can scan and pay

Question  10: The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has launched the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) Hackathon – ‘LogiXtics’. LogiXtics has been organised by _________. 

(A) Ministry of Culture

(B) NITI Aayog

(C) Ministry of Finance

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) NITI Aayog

• LogiXtics is organised by NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog and Atal Innovation Mission and supported by National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC)
• To promote the Startup community, individuals or anyone with the strategic skills and domain knowledge of the sector.

Question  11: Who will be the CEO of the new company after the merger of SPNI and ZEEL?

(A) Ravi Tripathi

(B) Puneet Goenka

(C) Hiren Joshi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Puneet Goenka

• Sony Pictures Networks India Private Limited (SPNI) and Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) announced on December 21, 2021 that they have signed definitive merger agreements to combine their linear networks, digital assets, production operations and program libraries.

Question  12: Which state government has signed an MoU with University College Birmingham (UCB) at India Global Forum, held in Taj Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) for skill development of students?

(A) Panjab

(B) Gujarat

(C) Jammu and Kashmir

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Jammu and Kashmir

• Aim: To achieve skill development of students in a variety of different subject areas and levels and to provide opportunities in teaching and research fields.
• Lieutenant Governor: Manoj Sinha
• Formation (Union territory): 31 October 2019

Question  13: Which state has topped in the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana list with highest number of bank accounts?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Uttar Pradesh

• Uttar Pradesh tops the list with the highest number of accounts followed by Bihar.
• The PMJDY was launched on August 28, 2014, with an aim to provide universal access to banking facilities to the people in the country.
• The total number of beneficiaries under the Centre’s financial inclusion scheme, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), has crossed the 44 crore mark.

Question  14: ‘Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Scheme’ is a scheme implemented by which state/UT?

(A)  Uttar Pradesh

(B) Panjab

(C) Gujarat

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A)  Uttar Pradesh

• The scheme provides conditional cash transfer of a sum of Rs 15000, to a girl child at different stages of her life.
• The sum of ₹ 15,000 per beneficiary are provided at various stages including at birth, on completing one year complete vaccination, on admission in class-I, class-VI and class-IX, on admission in any degree/ diploma course after passing class X or XII.

Question  15: Gabriel Boric, has been selected as the youngest President of which country?

(A) Argentina

(B) Chile

(C) Israel

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Chile

Question  16: Name the India’s largest corporate by revenues, profits and market value, topped the 2021 Wizikey News Score ranking.

(A) Infosys

(B) Bharti Airtel

(C) Reliance Industries Ltd

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Reliance Industries Ltd

Question  17: Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved acquisition of 100% shareholding in Air India Limited by Tata Sons. Tata Sons had won the bid to buy Air India for how much amount?

(A) Rs 15,000 crores

(B) Rs 18,000 crores

(C) Rs 12,000 crores

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Rs 18,000 crores

Question  18: Government of India has signed 442.26 Euro million loan with which bank for 40.35 km Surat Metro Rail project in Gujarat?

(A) KfW Bank

(B) Swiss National Bank

(C) World Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) KfW Bank

Question  19: Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited?

(A) Jayant Patil

(B) Atul Dinkar Rane

(C) Rahul Vyas

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Atul Dinkar Rane

Question  20: Which bank has empanelled as the banking partner of the state government of Maharashtra?

(A) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

(B) Jana Small Finance Bank

(C) Equitas Small Finance Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Equitas Small Finance Bank

Question  21: Who has won “UN Women’s Award for Leadership Commitment” at the 2021 Regional Asia-Pacific Women’s Empowerment Principles Awards Ceremony?

(A) Anita Desai

(B) Divya Hegde

(C) Rijula Das

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Divya Hegde

Question  22: Which state will launch the ‘Free Smartphone Yojna’ to dole out 1 lakh smartphones?

(A) Panjab

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Gujrat

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Uttar Pradesh

Question  23: Which state’s Chief Minister has declared Lord Krishna Balram Jagannath Rath Yatra as an annual state festival?

(A) Punjab

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Haryana

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Punjab

Question  24: Senior Indian diplomat Pradeep Kumar Rawat has appointed as India’s next Ambassador to______. 

(A) Nepal

(B) China

(C) Thailand

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Nepal

Question  25: Which state to get its first Teachers University?

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Gujarat

(C) Delhi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Delhi

Question  26: Who has been appointed as BWF’s Athletes Commission Member?

(A) HS Prannoy

(B) PV Sindhu

(C) Kidambi Srikanth

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) PV Sindhu

Question  27: Who has been ranked world no. 1 in the latest ICC Men’s Test Batsmen Rankings 2021?

(A) Marnus Labuschagne

(B) Travis Head

(C) Babar Azam

(D) None of above

View Answer
A) Marnus Labuschagne

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.