21st December 2021 Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | December 21, 2021
21 December Current Affairs 2021 In English

Let’s discuss today 21st December 2021 current affairs oneliner in English.

Question 1: Which state government has launched ‘Khel Nursery scheme 2022-23’ to promote sports?

(A) Panjab

(B) Haryana

(C) Bihar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Haryana

Question 2: Which ministry has launched Management Information System (MIS) portal named ‘Vikas Portal’ for rankings of States/Union Territories (UTs) in Land Acquisition Projects under RFCTLARR Act, 2013?

(A) Ministry of Rural Development

(B) Ministry of Home Affairs

(C) Ministry of Urban Development

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Ministry of Rural Development

• The scheme promotes sports nurseries that will be started in government, private educational institutions and private sports institutions. The sports nurseries are being opened for the sports included in the Olympic, Asian and
Commonwealth Games.
• Governor: Bandaru Dattatreya
• Chief Minister: Manohar Lal Khattar

Question 3: With which country, India has recently signed an agreement to establish a partnership in Digital Media and in the field of Information Technology (IT)?

(A) China

(B) Japan

(C) Vietnam

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Vietnam
  • The LoI anticipates sharing of information and experience in establishing policies and regulatory frameworks on digital media and social networks.

Question 4: Who among the following has won ‘Best Female Debut’ honour at 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards?

(A) Deepa Malik

(B) Avani Lekhara

(C) Mansi Joshi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Avani Lekhara
  • India’s first Gold medal in Shooting at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics, won the “Best Female Debut” honour at the 2021 Paralympic Sport Awards.

Question 5:  Which of the following has signed a Rs 2,400 crores contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for development and supply of 20 types of systems for 83 LCA (Light Combat Aircraft) Tejas Mk1A fighter aircraft?

(A) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited(BHEL)

(B) Hindustan Unilever

(C) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

(D) None of above

View Answer
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
  • The duration of the contract is 5 years i.e., from 2023 to 2028. Notably, this is HAL’s biggest order on any
    Indian company thus boosting the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign.

Question 6: Which Life Insurance company has become 1st Indian insurance company to sign United Nations-supported Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI)?

(A) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

(B) Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance

(C) Aviva Life Insurance

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
  • The UNPRI is an investor initiative in partnership with the two bodies of the United Nations – the UN Environment Programme Finance Initiative and the UN Global Compact.

Question 7: Which of the following company has joined hands with BMW Motorrad to develop electric vehicles (EV) with BMW’s Motorrad brand in India?

(A) TATA Motors

(B) TVS Motors

(C) Ashok Layland

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) TVS Motors
  • TVS Motor Company:
    Founded: 1978
    Headquarters: Chennai
    CEO: N. Radhakrishnan
    CMD: Venu Srinivasan

Question 8: Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL)?

(A) Unsoo Kim

(B) Kim Lee

(C) Vang Jong

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Unsoo Kim
  • HMIL, a wholly-owned subsidiary of HMC is India’s first smart mobility solutions provider and the number one car exporter in India.

Question 9: Who is the author of the Telugu book titled ‘Gandhi Topi Governor’, released by Venkaiah Naidu?

(A)  Venktesh Prasad

(B) S Lakshmi Prasad

(C) Y Lakshmi Prasad

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Y Lakshmi Prasad
  • Padma Awardee Dr Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad, Chairman, Official Language Commission, Andhra Pradesh.
  • The book chronicles the life of Barrister Idpuganti Raghavendra Rao. I R Rao was a prominent freedom fighter, Legislator and the Governor of the Central Provinces in the British Administration.

Question 10: A book on Yogi Adityanath titled “The Monk Who Transformed Uttar Pradesh: How Yogi Aditynath Changed UP Waala Bhaiya’ abuse to a Badge of Honour” has been authored by who among the following?

(A) Shantanu Gupta

(B) Shantanu Das

(C) Mahesh Kumar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Shantanu Gupta
  • “BHARATIYA JANATA PARTY: Past, Present and Future: Story of the World’s Largest Political Party” (2019)
  • “The Monk Who Became Chief Minister” (2017)

Question 11: Union Cabinet has approved a proposal to raise the legal marriage age of women from 18 to how many years?

(A)  25 years

(B) 21 years

(C) 30 years

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) 21 years

Question 12: Which state has topped Foundational Literacy Index 2021 in the larger states category?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Telangana

(C) Gujarat

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) West Bengal

Question 13: Which nation has honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi its highest civilian award – Ngadag Pel gi Khorlo?

(A) Sri Lanka

(B) Bhutan

(C) Indonesia

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Bhutan

Question 14: Which state has launched Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth (SAHAY) scheme?

(A) Karnataka

(B) Chhattisgarh

(C) Jharkhand

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Jharkhand

Question 15: Centre has recently granted ‘In-Principle’ approval for setting up 6 Nuclear Reactors at Jaitapur in which state?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Gujarat

(C) Goa

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Maharashtra

Question 16: Who among the following has ranked 8th on the Yougov’s Annual list of the world’s top 20 most admired men?

(A) Narendra Modi

(B) Vladimir Putin

(C) Donald Trump

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Narendra Modi

Question 17: What was the theme for International Migrants Day 2021?

(A) Social Cohesion in 107 countries around the world

(B) Reimagining Human Mobility

(C) Harnessing the potential of human mobility

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Harnessing the potential of human mobility

Question 18: Who is the author of the book titled ‘Rewinding of First 25 years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology’?

(A) Kartik wagle

(B) S S Oberoi

(C) Jainam Shah

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) S S Oberoi

Question 19: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 1.8 crores on which bank recently, after found guilty of contravening provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, related to pledge of shares by it?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) Yes Bank

(C) Punjab National Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Punjab National Bank

Question 20: Who among the following has appointed as Director General of Software Technology Parks of India (STPI)?

(A) Jaydipsinh Gohil

(B) Arvind Kumar

(C) Vinod Bhati

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Arvind Kumar

Question 21: According to the reports of the data analytics company YouGov, who among the following personalities is listed the world’s most admired men?

(A) Barack Obama

(B) Cristiano Ronaldo

(C) Mukesh Ambani

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Barack Obama

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.