17 December 2021 Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | December 17, 2021
17th December Current Affairs in English

Let’s today 17 December 2021 Current Affairs MCQ Quiz.

Question 1: Who is the author of the new book titled ‘Pride, Prejudice and Punditry’?

(A) Shashi Tharoor

(B) Nilesh Agarwal

(C) Rajesh Trivedi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Shashi Tharoor

• Lok Sabha Member of Parliament Dr. Shashi Tharoor‘s 23rd book titled ‘Pride, Prejudice and Punditry’ was launched in Hyderabad, Telangana
• He has won ‘Sahitya Akademi Award’ for 2019, awarded to his book – ‘An Era of Darkness’.

Question 2: International Boxing Association (AIBA) has rebranded itself as IBA to secure boxing’s Olympic future. Where is the headquarters of the IBA?

(A) Sydney, Australia

(B) Lausanne, Switzerland

(C) Gujarat, India

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Lausanne, Switzerland

• The International Boxing Association has changed its acronym from AIBA to IBA, promising to adopt a set of governance reforms so as to keep the sport’s inclusion at the 2028 Olympics.
• Boxing has managed to stay on board for the 2024 Paris Olympics but has been dropped from the provisional roster for the 2028 Games.

Question 3: Which IIT has signed an MoU with Indian Air Force (IAF) to support requirements towards indigenous solutions in various weapon systems?

(A) IIT Gandhinagar

(B) IIT Goa

(C) IIT Delhi

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) IIT Delhi

• The partnership between IIT Delhi and IAF will also boost the efforts by Base Repair Depots (BRDs) of Maintenance Command IAF.
• Establishment: 8 October 1932
• Headquarters: New Delhi, Delhi
• Chief of the Air Staff: Vivek Ram Chaudhari
• Motto: Touch the Sky with Glor

Question 4: Who among the following has assumed charge of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), Films Division and Children Films Society of India (CFSI)?

(A) Ravinder Bhakar

(B) Mansukh Tiwari

(C) Jayesh Patel

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Ravinder Bhakar

CEO of Central Board of Film Certification
(CBFC), Ravinder Bhakar.

Question 5: Which bank has tied up with Swift to provide digital banking solutions to clients?

(A) Yes Bank

(B) Bandhan Bank

(C) Axis Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Axis Bank

The bank is integrating with different digitization initiatives by government bodies and service providers to extend an end-to-end service to business clients.

Question 6: ADB has projected India’s economic growth for 2021-2022 at _______.

(A) 7.6%

(B) 9.7%

(C) 7.3%

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) 9.7%

The ADB trimmed its 2021 growth forecast for India to 9.7 percent from the 10 percent but left the 2022 growth forecast unchanged at 7.5 percent.

Question 7: Which among the following Indian drug makers is developing a COVID vaccine booster shot that would be more effective against Omicron?

(A) SII

(B) Lupin

(C) Cipla

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) SII

He said that booster shots are a proven strategy to increase antibodies against COVID-19. He also informed that vaccines for children above 3 years will be launched in the next 6 months.

Question 8: Which state’s Askot Wildlife Sanctuary has been declared as the Askot Wildlife Sanctuary Eco-Sensitive Zone (ESZ)?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Delhi

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Uttarakhand

According to the gazette of India issued by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC),
an area of 454.65 square kilometres around the boundary of Askot Wildlife Sanctuary in the Pithoragarh
district of Uttarakhand has been declared as the Askot Wildlife Sanctuary Eco-sensitive Zone (ESZ).

Question 9: Which among the following has launched a plan called Dhan Rekha Plan?

(A) Max Life Insurance

(B) Life Insurance Corporation

(C) HDFC  Standard Life Insurance

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Life Insurance Corporation

• There are special premium rates for female lives. The plan is allowed to Third Gender. All Benefits under the plan are fully guaranteed.
• Under this plan, the minimum sum assured is Rs 2 lakh, with no upper restriction on the maximum sum assured.

Question 10: Which state has inked an agreement with the United Nations Capital Development Fund’s (UNCDF) to launch “Mission Shakti Living Lab” for financial empowerment of women?

(A) Odisha

(B) Panjab

(C) Gujarat

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Odisha

With the use of digital technologies and ecommerce, it will increase the income and financial well-being of women, self-help groups (SHGs) and households by helping them in the factors of plan, save, borrow or spend better.

Question 11: Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of Umiya Mata Dham temple and temple premises under Maa Umiya Dham Development Project at ____.

(A) Bhavnagar,Gujarat

(B) Vadodara,Gujarat

(C) Ahmedabad, Gujarat

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Ahmedabad, Gujarat

• Umiya Mata is located in the center of Unjha in the Mehsana district of Gujarat which celebrated its silver jubilee in November 2009. They will be developed at a cost of Rs 1,500 crore on 74,000 square yards of land.
• Capital: Gandhinagar
• Governor: Acharya Devvrat
• Chief minister: Bhupendrabhai Patel

Question 12: BCCI Announces The Formation Of Differently-Abled Cricket Committee
under the presidentship of _______________.

(A) Rahul Dravid

(B) Sourav Ganguly

(C) Ravi Shastri

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Sourav Ganguly

• On the basis of the recommendation of the Justice Lodha committee, a board of three former disabled cricketers was being awaited for the last several years.
• The Proposal was approved by BCCI headed by
president Sourav Ganguly & secretary Jay Shah.

Question 13: Which country topped the Asian Power Index for 2021?

(A) USA

(B) Russia

(C) India

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) USA

Question 14: Which state has topped the list of state with maximum of beneficiaries under Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY)?

(A) Panjab

(B) Gujarat

(C) Maharashtra

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Maharashtra

Question 15: The ‘Nupi Lal Day’ is observed every year in which state/UT?

(A) Manipur

(B) Sikkim

(C) Assam

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Manipur

• The Nupi Lal Day is observed to pay rich homage to the bravewomen of  Manipur who fought for justice against the British Government.
• It is observed every year on December 12. This year, an observation
82nd ceremony was held at Nupi Lal Memorial Complex located at
Imphal.

Question 16: River Seine, which was seen in the news recently, is located in which country?

(A) Russia

(B) India

(C) France

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) France

The Seine is a 777-kilometre-long river situated in northern France. The opening ceremony of the Paris Olympics on July 26, 2024, will be held on the River Seine.

Question 17: Which organization has successfully launched a long-range Supersonic Missile Assisted Release of Torpedo (SMART) System from Abdul Kalam Island, off the Odisha coast?

(A) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

(B) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited(HAL)

(C) Indian Air Force

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

Question 18: Which UT’s Police has launched an e-learning platform “Unnati” to skill school dropouts under the flagship scheme ‘YUVA’?

(A) Jammu and Kashmir

(B) Delhi

(C) Puducherry

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Delhi

Question 19: Name the Coonoor helicopter crash’s survivor Group Captain who passed away recently.

(A) Varun Singh

(B) Tarak Sinha

(C) Bipin Rawat

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Varun SIngh

Question 20: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel held which among the following posts after India’s Independence?

(A) First President

(B) First Deputy Prime Minister

(C) First Vice President

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) First Deputy Prime Minister

71st death anniversary on December 15, 2021. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had passed away on December 15, 1950 in Bombay after suffering a massive heart attack.

Question 21: Ministry of Commerce and Industry has accepted the proposal to retain which state’s Mithila Makhana’s Geographical Identification (GI) tag?

(A) Bihar

(B) Gujarat

(C) Panjab

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Bihar

Question 22: Which bank has won two awards at ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021?

(A) RBL Bank

(B) Yes Bank

(C) DBS Bank

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) DBS Bank

Question 23: The term of the ED Director has been extended to how many years?

(A) 5 years

(B) 7 years

(C) 3 years

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) 5 years

Question 24: Which country has launched a new group of satellites “Shijian-6 05” into space?

(A) Japan

(B) India

(C) China

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) China

Question 25: Which company has tied up with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production?

(A) BPCL

(B) IOCL

(C) HPCL

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) BPCL

Question 26: First Drone Mela in the country has been organised at _____________________.

(A) Orchha

(B) Gwalior

(C) Bhopal

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Gwalior 

Question 27: Who has been appointed as the new Global CEO of Chanel?

(A) Indra Nooyi

(B) Jayshree Ullal

(C) Leena Nair

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Leena Nair

Question 28: Who has been appointed the face of the ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign?

(A) Manpreet Singh

(B) Rani Rampal

(C) Savita Punia

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Rani Rampal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.