16th December 2021 Current Affairs in English [MCQ]

By | December 16, 2021
16th December 2021 Current Affairs

Let’s discuss today 16th December 2021 current affairs oneliner in English.

Question 1: When is PM Narendra Modi scheduled to address the National Summit on Agro and Food Processing?

(A) December 16

(B) November 10

(C) January 15

(D) February 20

View Answers
(A) December 16

Question 2: Which UT’s Police has launched an e-learning platform “Unnati” to skill school dropouts under the flagship scheme ‘YUVA’?

(A) Diu

(B) Delhi

(C) Dadara & Nagar Haveli

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Delhi

Rakesh Asthana, Police Commissioner of Delhi launched an e-learning platform ‘Unnati’, under the Delhi Police’s flagship scheme ‘YUVA’ at the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) Auditorium, New Delhi, Delhi.

‘Unnati’ include digital literacy courses comprising basic computer courses and typing training etc.

Question 3: Which state has topped the list of state with maximum of beneficiaries under Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY)?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Gujarat

(C) Harayana

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Maharashtra

This scheme, being implemented through the Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors.

Question 4: Geographical Indications Registry (GIR) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry has accepted the proposal to retain which state’s Mithila Makhana’s Geographical Identification (GI) tag? 

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Bihar

(C) Harayana

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Bihar

Some GI tags of Bihar:

  •  Shahi Litchi
  • Bhagalpuri Zardalu
  • Katarni Rice
  • Magahi Paan
  • Silao Khaja
  • Madhubani Paintings

Question 5: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) mandatory for cross-border transactions for capital or current account transactions of ____________ and above, from October 1 next year.

(A) Rs 20 crore

(B) Rs 40 crore

(C) Rs 50 crore

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Rs 50 crore

The LEI is a 20-digit number used to uniquely identify parties to financial transactions worldwide to improve the quality and accuracy of financial data systems.

Question 6: India has inducted how many athletes in the first list of TOPS Athletes for 2024 Paris Olympics?

(A)  148

(B) 150

(C) 170

(D)  None of above

View Answer
(A)  148

• TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme)
• 20 new names from seven Olympic disciplines and six Paralympic disciplines.

Question 7: Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has launched its ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign to elevate field Hockey’s recognition in India. Who has been appointed the face of the ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign?

(A)  Pooja Sharma

(B) Dhara Agarwal

(C) Rani Rampal

(D)  None of above

View Answer
(C) Rani Rampal

• Padma Shri (2020) Rani Rampal, Indian Women’s Hockey Team Captain
• aims to support the development of Hockey in India from the grass-root level.
• Founded: 2001
• Headquarters: Pune, Maharashtra
• CEO & MD: Tapan Singhel

Question 8: Which bank has won two awards in the ‘Innovative API/Open Banking model‘ category and the ‘Best Digital Customer Experience initiative’ category, at the ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021?

(A)  Axis Bank

(B) DBS Bank

(C) HDFC Bank

(D)  None of above

View Answer
(B) DBS Bank

• The award is an initiative of The Economic Times
• Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra
• MD & CEO: Surojit Shome

Question 9: An earthquake of  7.6 magnitude hit which nation on December 14, 2021?

(A)  Indonesia

(B)  Brazil

(C) Australia

(D)  None of above

View Answer
(A)  Indonesia

• The epicentre was in the Flores Sea, Tsunami warnings for the area
• The last time an earthquake triggered a tsunami in Indonesia was in 2004. On December 26, 2004, a 9.1 magnitude quake off the coast of northwest Sumatra triggered a tsunami that killed more than 230,000
people in Indonesia, Sri Lanka, India, Thailand and nine other countries.
• Another powerful earthquake in 2018 had shaken the island of Lombok in Indonesia.

Question 10: India has launched the second edition of water innovation challenges with the Royal Embassy of which nation?

(A)  China

(B) Indonesia

(C) Denmark

(D)  None of above

View Answer
(C) Denmark

• Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and the Royal Embassy of Denmark
• The initiative will engage young talents from leading universities and innovation hubs across the nation to build their skills and apply their technical disciplines and innovation capacity.

Question 11: Island Territory of New Caledonia recently voted to stay part of which country?

(A)  France

(B) Indonesia

(C) Denmark

(D)  None of above

View Answer
(A)  France

• An independence referendum was held in New Caledonia on 4 November 2018.
• Voters were given the choice of remaining part of France or becoming an independent country.

Question 12: Which company has collaborated with BARC to scale-up Alkaline Electrolyze technology for Green Hydrogen production? 

(A)  NIRMA

(B) BPCL

(C) IOC

(D)  None of above

View Answer
(B) BPCL

• This is a first of its kind initiative to support India’s commitment to achieve renewable energy targets and reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
• Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited:
• Headquarters: Mumbai
• Chairman & Managing Director: Arun Kumar Singh

Question 13: Which country has launched a new group of satellites “Shijian-6 05” into space for space exploration and new technology tests?

(A)  India

(B) Bhutan

(C) China

(D)  None of above

View Answer
(C) China

• The satellites were launched by a Long March4B rocket which marked the 400th mission of Long March series carrier rockets.
• Capital: Beijing
• Currency: Renminbi
• President:Xi Jinping

If you want to read daily current affairs in English then click here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.