13 November 2021 Current Affairs in English

By | November 13, 2021
13 November 2021 Current Affairs in English

Let’s read the Today 13th November 2021 current affairs.

In this post, we covered wide topics of today’s news like Sports News, Defence News. New Appointments, Political and Financial Matters, National & International Summits, Banking News, New Government Schemes, New Books with Authors, Inauguration News, Passed Away News, etc.

Question: Who has recently been appointed as the chief of the Central Industrial Security Force?

(A) Sheel Vardhan Singh

(B) Mohan Sharma

(C) Iman Chaudhari

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) Sheel Vardhan Singh (Headquarters of CISF: New Delhi)

Question: Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of Narcotics Control Bureau?

(A) Subhash Poyla

(B) Satya Narayan Pradhan

(C) Jay Kumar

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Satya Narayan Pradhan (Headquarters of NCB: New Delhi )

Question: President Ramnath Kovind addresses ……….. Number Conference of Governors & LGs in New Delhi?

(A) 51st

(B) 41st

(C) 31st

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) 51st

Question: Which state government launches road safety initiative ‘Rakshak’?

(A) West Bengal

(B) Assam

(C) Odisha

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) Odisha

Question: Which institute launches Indian-origin astronaut Raja Chari-led Crew 3 mission to ISS?

(A) SpaceX

(B) Blue

(C) OrrangeX

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) SpaceX

The “Crew 3” mission consists of Indian-origin NASA astronaut Raja Chari as its mission commander.

Question: In Which city India’s first National Yogasana Sports Championships organised?

(A) Bhubaneswar

(B) Kolkatta

(C) Ahemdabad

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) Bhubaneswar

The International Day of Yoga has been celebrated annually on 21 June since 2015.

Question: Nobel Laureate FW de Klerk passes away at 85. He was the former president of which country?

(A) Namibia

(B) South African

(C) Oman

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) South African

• Current President: Cyril Ramaphosa Trending
• Capitals: Cape Town, Pretoria, Bloemfontein
• Currency: South African rand

Question: What is the name of the famous meteor shower that occurs every November?

(A) Kilos Shower

(B) Leonids Meteor Shower

(C) Terosu Shower

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) Leonids Meteor Shower

Question: Who has been appointed as Amway India’s Brand Ambassador?

(A) Abhisek Bachchan

(B) Shahrukh Khan

(C) Amitabh Bachchan

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) Amitabh Bachchan

Question: Who among the following Indian has bagged two gold medals in ISSF President’s Cup? 

(A) Manu Bhaker

(B) Rahi Sarnobat

(C) Saurabh Chaudhary

(D) Abhishek Verma

View Answer
(A) Manu Bhaker

ISSF President’s Cup – Shooting

Question: Name the author of the book “Sunrise over Ayodhya – Nationhood in our Times”.

(A) Arundhati Roy

(B) Chetan Bhagat

(C) Salman Khurshid

(D) Salman Rushdie

View Answer
(C) Salman Khurshid 

Question: India has been placed at _______ spot in the global Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2022.

(A) 09th

(B) 10th

(C) 11th

(D) 12th

View Answer
(B) 10th

Question: USA becomes _______ member country of International Solar Alliance.

(A) 101st

(B) 102nd

(C) 103rd

(D) 104th

View Answer
(A) 101st

ISA HQ – Haryana

Question: Koneru Ramakrishna Rao passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.

(A) Educationist

(B) Philosopher

(C) Teacher

(D) All of the above

View Answer
(D) All of the above

Question: Who is the author of the new book “Finding A Straight Line Between Twists and Turns – An Imperfect, Yet Honest Reflections on the Indian Tax Landscape”?

(A) Amit Ranjan

(B) Aseem Chawla

(C) Sudha Murty

(D) Pradeep Magazine

View Answer
(B) Aseem Chawla

Question: Who among the following has won his record 37th Masters Title at Paris, France?

(A) Alexander Zverev

(B) Daniil Medvedev

(C) Novak Djokovic

(D) Dominic Thiem

View Answer
(C) Novak Djokovic

Question: Dwayne Bravo has announced his retirement from international cricket. Which cricket team did he play for?

(A) New Zealand

(B) Australia

(C) England

(D) West Indies

View Answer
(D) West Indies

Question: Which state was formed on November 9 as the 27th state of India?

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Uttarakhand

(C) Chhattisgarh

(D) Telangana

View Answer
(B) Uttarakhand

Question: Which day has been declared as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas?

(A) November 13

(B) November 14

(C) November 15

(D) November 17

View Answer
(C) November 15

Read Important Daily Current Affairs in Hindi

13 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • 13 November – World Kindness Day
  • National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021. 38 lakh students from 1.23 lakh schools in 733 districts in 36 States and Union Territories. The NAS 2021 will be conducted in 22 mediums of instruction that will cover English, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Hindi, Malayalam, Marathi, Manipuri, Mizo, Punjabi, Odiya, Telugu, Tamil, Bodo, Urdu, Garo, Konkani, Khasi, Bhutia, Nepali, and Lepcha. The National Achievement Survey (NAS) is a nationwide survey to assess the learning outcomes and health of the education system. The NAS is undertaken by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The NAS provides a system-level reflection on the effectiveness of school education.
  • Book: “Nehru: The Debates that Defined India” by Tripurdaman Singh and Adeel Hussain.
  • Sun Pharma to launch Merck’s Covid pill under the brand name ‘Molxvir’ in India.
  • Indian Army revamps Rezang La War memorial in Ladakh.
  • Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia launches eGCA.
  • PM Narendra Modi to launch two RBI initiatives on November 12. The two innovative customer-centric initiatives include the RBI Retail Direct Scheme and the Reserve Bank – Integrated Ombudsman Scheme.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.