11 November 2021 Current Affairs in English

By | November 11, 2021
11 November 2021 Current Affairs in English (Today news)

Question: What is the name of the largest warship that China has given to Pakistan to increase its vigil on India?

(A) KGS Musil

(B) PNS Tughril

(C) MOS Jili

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) PNS Tughril

The warship is highly capable with enormous surface-tosurface, surface-to-air and underwater firepower.

Question: Who has been appointed as the new NDRF Director-General?

(A) Keyur Chaudhari

(B) Atul Karwal

(C) Kamal Yadav

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Atul Karwal

National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).

Question: Who has been appointed as the next Chief of Naval Staff?

(A) R. Hari Kumar

(B) Lalit Kumar

(C) Gaurav Vala

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) R Hari Kumar

Ministry of Defence announced, that Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar will take charge as the next Chief of the Indian Navy after the incumbent, Admiral Karambir Singh, retires on November 30.

Question: Who has been named as the new captain of the Indian T20I side? 

(A) Rohit Sharma

(B) KL Rahul

(C) Rishabh Panth

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Rohit Sharma

KL Rahul has been named as Vice-Captain for India’s T20 series against New Zealand. Rohit Sharma becomes 3rd cricketer to score 3,000 runs in men’s T20Is.

Question: Who has become India’s wealthiest self-made woman billionaire?

(A) Maheta Koyal

(B) Mona Bhardwaj

(C) Falguni Nayar

(D) None of above

View Answer
(C) Falguni Nayar

Nykaa founder and CEO Falguni Nayar became India’s 7th woman billionaire and the wealthiest self-made billionaire. As per the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, the net worth of Falguni Nayar reached $6.5 billion.

Question: Which state government has decided to create a database of people aged 30 years and above for early detection and treatment of lifestyle diseases?

(A) Kerala

(B) Rajsthan

(C) Maharastra

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Kerala

Question: Which state government will launch an anti-open burning campaign from November 11?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Delhi

(C) Maharastra

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Delhi

The Delhi government on November 9, 2021, announced that it will be launching the Anti-Open Burning Campaign from November 11 to December 11, 2021 in Delhi to curb instances of open burning and air pollution in Delhi.

Question: Eastern West Khasi Hills district is a newly launched district in which state?

(A) Tripura

(B) Meghalaya

(C) Manipur

(D) Nagaland

View Answer
(B) Meghalaya

Question: PM Modi dedicates to nation multiple National Highway and Road projects for boosting connectivity to Pandharpur in _________.

(A) Gujarat

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Punjab

View Answer
(B) Maharashtra

Question: Who has won the 2021 Mexico City Grand Prix?

(A) C. Leclerc

(B) Sergio Perez

(C) Lewis Hamilton

(D) Max Verstappen

View Answer
(D) Max Verstappen

Question: Which country has launched the world’s first Earth-science satellite, Guangmu or SDGSAT-1? 

(A) China

(B) Japan

(C) South Korea

(D) Vietnam

View Answer
(A) China

Question: Who is the author of the new book titled “An Economist at Home and Abroad: A Personal Journey”?

(A) Subramanian Swamy

(B) Jhumpa Lahiri

(C) Shankar Acharya

(D) Kaveree Bamzai

View Answer
(C) Shankar Acharya

Question: 13-year-old Tajamul Islam won a gold medal In World Kickboxing Championship recently. She is a native of:

(A) Haryana

(B) Punjab

(C) Jammu & Kashmir

(D) Assam

View Answer
(C) Jammu & Kashmir

Question: Tso Moriri or Lake Moriri is situated in which of these places?

(A) Ladakh

(B) Sikkim

(C) Uttarakhand

(D) Andaman & Nicobar Islands

View Answer
(A) Ladakh

Question: Chadha Cup is an Indian trophy related to which sports?

(A) Tennis

(B) Badminton

(C) Athletics

(D) Football

View Answer
(B) Badminton

Question: The Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) is released by which organisation?

(A) Transparency International

(B) World Bank

(C) International Monetary Fund

(D) World Economic Forum

View Answer
(A) Transparency International

Question: In which state is the Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium located?

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Goa

(C) Assam

(D) Karnataka

View Answer
(C) Assam

Question: Wang Yaping is the first Astronaut of which country to walk in space?

(A) Israel

(B) China

(C) UAE

(D) Japan

View Answer
(B) China 

Question: Which edition of the Cyber security conference ‘c0c0n’ will be held virtually from November 10-13?

(A) 15th

(B) 16th

(C) 14th

(D) 18th

View Answer
(C) 14th at Kerela

Question: What is the theme of this year’s Cyber Security conference ‘c0c0n’?

(A) Improvise, Adapt and Overcome

(B) Hacking & Cyber Security

(C) Cyber Security, Data Privacy and Hacking

(D) Cyber Terror

View Answer
(A) Improvise, Adapt and Overcome
11 November 2021 Special Notes For Competitive Examination
  • National Education Day: 11th November 2021 (Birth anniversary of India’s first Education Minister Maulana Abul Kalam Azad. He served as the first education minister of independent India from 1947 to 1958)
  • International Week of Science and Peace 2021: 9-14 Nov (The International Week of Science and Peace was first observed in 1986. The event is celebrated to encourage people to develop better technology and cultivate peace in their countries.)
  • Morinari Watanabe re-elected as President of FIG (International Gymnastics Federation, Headquarters: Lausanne, Switzerland.)
  • “MODERN INDIA: For Civil Services and Other Competitive Examinations” Book authored by Poonam Dalal Dahiya
  • Mazagon Dock delivers fourth Scorpene Submarine ‘Vela’ to Indian Navy; first 3: Kalvari, Khanderi, and Karanja. (5th name is wazir). India to get 6 submarines from France under Project 75, It was the fourth VELA from Franse.
  • Centre approves declaration of November 15 as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. Birsa Munda was born on November 15, 1875. He belonged to the Munda tribe. Munda spearheaded an Indian tribal religious Millenarian movement during the British rule in the late 19th century across the tribal belt of modern-day Jharkhand and Bihar.
  • The birth anniversary of Birsa Munda on November 15 is celebrated as Birsa Munda Jayanti in India which also coincides with the Jharkhand Foundation day.
  • Global Drug Policy Index 2021: India ranked 18th out of 30 countries in the 1st edition of the Global Drug Policy Index which was released by the Harm Reduction Consortium in November 2021. 1st Rank: Norway
  • National logistics index 2021: published by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry. Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab are the best performing states (Top 3 slot respectively), Tamil Nadu (4th) and Maharashtra (5th) are among the top-5 slot. It was developed by the Commerce and Industry Ministry. The index ranks states in terms of logistical support to promote goods trade.
  • IBM launched a client innovation center in Mysuru with support from the Karnataka Digital Economy Mission (KDEM) to attract companies to set up operations in cities beyond Bengaluru.
  • RBI launches 1st Global Hackathon named HARBINGER 2021. (Theme: Smarter Digital Payments)
  • PM Modi to launch Kanpur Metro by 2021 end
  • Junio ties up with RuPay for debit card for pre-teens, teenagers
  • Mitrabha Guha (20) becomes India’s 72nd chess Grand Master.
  • Former Andhra University VC Koneru Ramakrishna Rao dies at 89

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.