Sydney City Facts Quiz – Australia【Questions – Answers】

Sydney City Facts Quiz - Australia

How much do you know about Sydney? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Sydney.  Read now all you want to know about Sydney Australia.

We put together an awesome trivia questions answers quiz about Sydney which includes general knowledge questions, Australian geography questions, history, and plenty more!

You have to take this great quiz to see how much you know and learn interesting facts.

Question 1: Sydney is the capital not only of Australia but also of which province?

(A) Melbourne

(B) New South Wales

(C) Canberra

(D) Darwin

View Answer
  (B) New South Wales 

Question 2: It is situated on the southern shore of which Port? 

(A) Victor Harbor

(B) Port Victoria

(C) Port Jackson

(D) Port Vincent

View Answer
  (C) Port Jackson 

Question 3: What is the name of the river just north of Sydney?

(A) Murrumbidgee River

(B) River Murray

(C) Lachlan River

(D) Hawkesbury River

View Answer
(D) Hawkesbury River  

Question 4: what are the mountains to the west of Sydney called?

(A) Mount Kosciuszko

(B) The Blue Mountains

(C) Mount Townsend

(D) Mount Twynam

View Answer
  (B) The Blue Mountains 

Question 5: Who, in 1788, described Sydney Harbour as ‘a noble and capacious harbour, equal if not superior, to any yet known in the world’?

(A) Arthur Phillip

(B) Thomas Townshend

(C) Governor Arthur Phillip

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) Governor Arthur Phillip 

Question 6: what year was the Sydney Harbour Bridge completed?

(A) 1930

(B) 1933

(C) 1936

(D) 1932

View Answer
(D) 1932  

Question 7: The Sydney Opera House is surely one of the most easily recognisable buildings in the world. But whereabouts is it situated exactly?

(A) Bennelong Point

(B) One Central Park

(C) Sydney Tower

(D) Australia Square

View Answer
(A) Bennelong Point  

Question 8: What is the name of the Museum of Social History in Queens Square?

(A) Vaucluse House

(B) Rose Seidler House

(C) Hyde Park Barracks

(D) One Central Park

View Answer
(C) Hyde Park Barracks  

Question 9: What building was formerly on the site now occupied by the New South Wales Conservatorium of Music?

(A) Elizabeth Bay House

(B) Australia Square

(C) One Central Park

(D) Government House

View Answer
(D) Government House  

Question 10: What is the address of ‘Parliament House’, the home of the N.S.W. Legislature?

(A) George Street

(B) Macquarie Street

(C) Oxford Street

(D) Gould Street

View Answer
  (B) Macquarie Street 

Question 11: What is the oldest surviving private building in Sydney, built in 1816?

(A) Elizabeth Bay Houserticles

(B) Queen Victoria Building

(C) Dr Chau Chak Wing Building

(D) Cadman’s Cottage

View Answer
  (D) Cadman’s Cottage 

Question 12: Sydney center is connected to Darling Harbour by what means of transport?

(A) New South Wales

(B) A monorail

(C) Aquarium

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) A monorail 

Question 13: Sydney’s Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences is housed today in what used to
be a power station and tram depot. What is it called?

(A) The Powerhouse Museum

(B) Australian Army Artillery Museum

(C) Australian History Museum

(D) Australian National Maritime Museum

View Answer
  (A) The Powerhouse Museum  

Question 14: What was used for currency in Sydney until coins were introduced around 1815?

(A) Dollar

(B) Rupees

(C) Rum

(D) Euro

View Answer
(C) Rum  

Question 15: Which Sydney suburb is called ‘The Cradle of Australia’?

(A) Chatswood

(B) Parramatta

(C) Liverpool

(D) Manly

View Answer
  (B) Parramatta