Stockholm City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Stockholm City Facts Quiz - Sweden

How much do you know about Stockholm? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers quizzes of ancient Sweden.  Read now all you want to know about Stockholm Sweden.

Stockholm quiz includes some multiple-choice questions with answers related to the topic.

In order to see how much you know about the city of Stockholm, we prepared a set of questions. So, solve our Stockholm Quiz, and don’t forget to let us know how you actually did.

Question 1: Situated on Sweden’s eastern coast where which body of water joins the Saltsjon and enters the Baltic Sea?

(A) Lake Vaner

(B) Lake Malaren

(C) Lake Mien

(D) Lake Runn

View Answer
(B) Lake Malaren  

Question 2: Spread over some 20 islands and the adjacent mainland, Stockholm is often referred to as ___what?

(A) The Venice of the North

(B) The Venice of the Ease

(C) The Venice of the South

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) The Venice of the North  

Question 3: What year was Stockholm first mentioned as a town? 

(A) 1254

(B) 1256

(C) 1252

(D) 1258

View Answer
(C) 1252  

Question 4: Stockholm development was largely down to the efforts of which Swedish ruler?

(A) Eric the Victorious

(B) Olof Skotkonung

(C) Anund Jacob

(D) Birger Jarl

View Answer
(D) Birger Jarl  

Question 5: The town grew rapidly as the result of a reciprocal trading treaty with which German city?

(A) Lubeck

(B) Munich

(C) Cologne

(D) Leipzig

View Answer
  (A) Lubeck 

Question 6: It became the capital of Sweden officially, in what year?

(A) 1435

(B) 1437

(C) 1436

(D) 1439

View Answer
  (C) 1436 

Question 7: The capital of Sweden was liberated from Danish control in 1523 by which Swedish King?

(A) Yngvi-Frey

(B) Gustav I Vasa

(C) Eysteinn

(D) Ingjald

View Answer
(B) Gustav I Vasa  

Question 8: The original nucleus of the city, the Old Town, is called what in Swedish?

(A) Gothenburg

(B) Uppsala

(C) Malmo

(D) Gamla Stan

View Answer
(D) Gamla Stan  

Question 9: The Royal Palace is in which part of Gamla Stan?

(A) Grinda Island

(B) Stads Island

(C) Arholma Island

(D) Sandhamn Island

View Answer
(B) Stads Island  

Question 10: The Royal Palace’s Another part is Riddar Island, dominated by which church?

(A) Stockholm Cathedral

(B) Gustav Vasa Church

(C) Riddarhom Church

(D) Oscar’s Church

View Answer
  (C) Riddarhom Church 

Question 11: The third part of Gamla Stan is Helgeands Island, which is the location of what legislative and administrative building?

(A) The House of Parliament

(B) Stockholm Palace

(C) Turning Torso

(D) Kista Science Tower

View Answer
(A) The House of Parliament  

Question 12: Which of the northern (mainland) districts is the main shopping, business and financial sector?

(A) Farsta

(B) Norrmalin

(C) Bromma

(D) Kungsholmen

View Answer
(B) Norrmalin  

Question 13: What is the name of the outdoor ‘living’ museum showing aspects of traditional Swedish life?

(A) Stockholm Observatory

(B) Biological museum

(C) Skansen

(D) Swedish Museum of Natural History

View Answer
(C) Skansen

Question 14: On the island of Djurgarden is the museum housing the salvaged Swedish warship from 1628.What is it called?

(A) Bonniers Konsthall

(B) Hallwyl Museum

(C) Maritime Museum

(D) The Vasa Museum

View Answer
  (D) The Vasa Museum 

Question 15: Who was the Stockholm-born Prime Minister of Sweden who was assassinated in 1986?

(A) Olaf Palme

(B) Arvid Posse

(C) Gillis Bildt

(D) Karl Staaff

View Answer
  (A) Olaf Palme