Rio de Janeiro City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Rio de Janeiro City Facts Quiz - Brazil

How much do you know about Rio de Janeiro?  Take this quiz and find out!

Each and every city quiz that we have is made up of well-researched and interesting quiz questions that test your awareness and grasp of the subject.

Enhance your knowledge about this city or learn something completely new about people by using these questions answers quiz.

Prove your knowledge with these short Rio de Janeiro city facts:

Question 1: What is the affectionate term by which the residents of Rio de Janeiro are known?

(A) The Nordeste

(B) The Cariocas

(C) The Centro-Oeste

(D) The Sudeste

View Answer
  (B) The Cariocas 

Question 2: What are the names of Rio’s two most famous beaches?

(A) Joatinga and Ipanema

(B) Barra da Tijuca and Barra da Tijuca

(C) Copacabana and Ipanema

(D) Prainha and Copacabana

View Answer
  (C) Copacabana and Ipanema 

Question 3: What is Rio’s most famous natural landmark?

(A) Escadaria Selaron

(B) Metropolitan Cathedral

(C) Fiscal Island

(D) Sugarloaf Mountain

View Answer
  (D) Sugarloaf Mountain 

Question 4: What is Rio’s most famous man-made landmark?

(A) Statue of Christ the Redeemer on Corcovado Mountain

(B) Octavio Frias de Oliveira Bridge

(C) Sugarloaf Mountain

(D) Escadaria Selaron

View Answer
(A) Statue of Christ the Redeemer on Corcovado Mountain  

Question 5: Who was the French artist who made the statue in 1921?

(A) Christ the Redeemer

(B) Paul Landowski

(C) Portuguese Cristo Redentor

(D) None of above

View Answer
(B) Paul Landowski  

Question 6: In what year did Portuguese explorers first arrive in the Rio region?

(A) 1501

(B) 1502

(C) 1503

(D) 1504

View Answer
(C) 1503  

Question 7: In 1992 the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development took
place in Rio. What is it better known as?

(A) Royal Portuguese Reading Room

(B) MAC Niteroi

(C) Teatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro

(D) The Earth Summit

View Answer
  (D) The Earth Summit 

Question 8: This meeting led to the establishment of a very important document to which many nations have signed up. What document?

(A) Framework Convention on Climate Change

(B) The Convention on Biological Diversity

(C) Climate Change Convention

(D) Kyoto Protocol

View Answer
  (B) The Convention on Biological Diversity 

Question 9: Who is the Rio-born President of Brazil?

(A) Fernando Henrique

(B) Deodoro da Fonseca

(C) Prudente de Morais

(D) Campos Sales

View Answer
  (A) Fernando Henrique 

Question 10: What is Rio’s famous pre-lenten festival called?

(A) Parintins

(B) Sao Joao

(C) Peao de Barretos

(D) Mardi Gras

View Answer
(D) Mardi Gras  

Question 11: The spectacular parades during the festival are made up of members of what particular groups?

(A) Samba Schools

(B) TAMA Drums

(C) Pipe Band

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Samba Schools  

Question 12: Who is the famous Rio-born Formula 1 racing driver who contested 204 Grand Prix races in his career?

(A) Ayrton Senna

(B) Chico Landi

(C) Luiz Bueno

(D) Nelson Piquet

View Answer
  (D) Nelson Piquet 

Question 13: Name the Brazilian national hero and martyr to the cause of independence from Portugal?

(A) Adolfo Lutz

(B) Allan Goes

(C) Tiradentes

(D) Bernardo Rezende

View Answer
(C) Tiradentes  

Question 14: What is the name of the Rio-born composer, Brazil’s foremost composer of the 20th century?

(A) John VI

(B) Jose Mauricio Nunes Garcia

(C) Heitor Villa-Lobos

(D) Marcos

View Answer
  (C) Heitor Villa-Lobos 

Question 15: Who, as a child played football barefoot on the wasteground of the Bento Ribeiro area of Rio and is now an internationally renowned player?

(A) Roberto Carlos

(B) Ronaldo

(C) Dani Alves

(D) Cafu

View Answer
  (B) Ronaldo