Prague City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Prague City Facts Quiz - Czech Republic

How much do you know about Prague? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Czech Republic. The Prague quiz includes questions and answers about this beautiful European city.

Here we provide a quiz by National Geographic that helps you learn and find out how well you know Prague questions-answers quiz and thought it would be a different, fun thing to feature here!

Let’s read the great Prague city facts:

Question 1: In which region of the Czech Republic is Prague located?

(A) Brno

(B) Bohemia

(C) Pilsen

(D) Liberec

View Answer
(B) Bohemia  

Question 2: It spreads out on both sides of which river?

(A) The Danube

(B) The Morava

(C) The Ohre

(D) The Vitava

View Answer
  (D) The Vitava 

Question 3: In which century was there first a settlement here? 

(A) The 9th century

(B) The 8th century

(C) The 5th century

(D) The 6th century

View Answer
  (A) The 9th century 

Question 4: A 13th century King of Bohemia has given his name to a famous square in Prague, scene of many important historical events. What is it called? 

(A) Prague Castle

(B) Charles Bridge

(C) Wenceslas Square

(D) The Clementinum and the National Library

View Answer
  (C) Wenceslas Square 

Question 5: Prague has the oldest university in central Europe. Its name is ___?

(A) Czech University

(B) Mendel University

(C) Technical University of Liberec

(D) Charles University

View Answer
(D) Charles University  

Question 6: When Prague founded?

(A) 1348

(B) 1345

(C) 1347

(D) 1346

View Answer
  (A) 1348 

Question 7: Prague’s admirers call it ___what?

(A) Infant Jesus

(B) Astronomical Clock Strike

(C) The City of 100 Spires

(D) Treasures of St Vitus Cathedral

View Answer
  (C) The City of 100 Spires 

Question 8: The Vitava is spanned by many bridges. Which one is the most famous?

(A) Prague Castle

(B) The Charles Bridge

(C) The Clementinum and the National Library

(D) Wenceslas Square

View Answer
(B) The Charles Bridge  

Question 9: Who are represented by the figures on the 15th century Town Hall clock, in the Old Town Square?

(A) The Apostles

(B) Kadan

(C) Jan Sindel

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (A) The Apostles 

Question 10: n the square there is also a monument to which 15th century religious reformer?

(A) Jan Sindel

(B) Kadan

(C) The Apostles

(D) Jan Hus

View Answer
  (D) Jan Hus 

Question 11: What building dominates the Prague skyline?

(A) Kinsky Palace

(B) Powder Tower

(C) The Hradcny Castle

(D) Municipal House

View Answer
(C) The Hradcny Castle  

Question 12: Next to the castle is the gothic Cathedral of ___?

(A) St Vitus

(B) National Museum

(C) Municipal House

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (A) St Vitus 

Question 13: Who is the Prague-born Czech-American tennis player who holds the womens all-time record for singles championships?

(A) Ivan Lendl

(B) Martina Navratilova

(C) Karolina Pliskova

(D) Jana Novotna

View Answer
(B) Martina Navratilova  

Question 14: Who was the Prague-born writer of novels and short stories of an extremely surrealist nature?

(A) Karel Capek

(B) Jiri Suchy

(C) Jan Saudek

(D) Franz Kafka

View Answer
(D) Franz Kafka  

Question 15: Which Czech statesman instituted the ‘Prague Spring’ in 1968, which cost him very dear?

(A) Alois Rasin

(B) Alexander Dubcek

(C) Edvard Benes

(D) Tomas Masaryk

View Answer
(B) Alexander Dubcek