Oslo City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Oslo York City Facts Quiz - Norway

How much do you know about Oslo? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Norway.  Read now all you want to know about Oslo Norway.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practicing the online basic Oslo questions answers quiz. Oslo city quiz consists of some interesting questions and answers about this beautiful and modern city.

This quiz is about Oslo, the Capital of Norway. It’s a mix of easy questions to check how much you know about our city, its attractions, events, and people. Try this quiz, and you’ll have the answer!

Let’s read the great Oslo city facts:

Question 1: Oslo is situated at the head of Oslo fjord, which gives out onto what body of water?

(A) The Kristiansand

(B) The Skagerrak

(C) The Uddevalla

(D) The Stromstad

View Answer
  (B) The Skagerrak 

Question 2: What was Oslo’s former name?

(A) Christiana

(B) Norwegian

(C) British

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Christiana  

Question 3: Who was the founder of Oslo?

(A) Harald Fairhair

(B) Olav Kyrre

(C) Bishop Reinald

(D) King Harold Hardroode

View Answer
  (D) King Harold Hardroode 

Question 4: Oslo found in what year?

(A) 1054

(B) 1055

(C) 1050

(D) 1051

View Answer
(C) 1050  

Question 5: In 1624 the city was destroyed. How?

(A) By water

(B) By fire

(C) By earthquake

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) By fire 

Question 6: It was rebuilt by Christian IV King of Denmark-Norway a little way away from its original site, closer to what fortress?

(A) Akerhus

(B) Oscarsborg

(C) Fredriksten

(D) Kongsvinger

View Answer
  (A) Akerhus 

Question 7: What is the name of the exhibition hall at Skoyen in the west of Oslo?

(A) Pxhere

(B) Maxpixel

(C) Unsplash

(D) Norwegian Trade Fair

View Answer
  (D) Norwegian Trade Fair  

Question 8: At Okern in the northeast of Oslo important auctions are held. What kind of auctions are they?

(A) Theater auctions

(B) Home auctions

(C) Fur auctions

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) Fur auctions 

Question 9: Where are Oslo’s botanical gardens?

(A) Toyen, eastern Oslo

(B) Rogaland Aboret

(C) Stavanger Botanic Garden

(D) Botanisk Hage

View Answer
  (A) Toyen, eastern Oslo 

Question 10: The ‘Framhuset’ houses the ‘Fram’ the famous polar exploration vessel used by two famous explorers. Their names, please?

(A) Fridtjof and Nansen

(B) Otto and Sverdrup

(C) Roald and Amundsen

(D) Nansen and Amundsen

View Answer
(D) Nansen and Amundsen  

Question 11: Thor Heyerdahl’s famous expedition to the Pacific in 1947 is commemorated by what Oslo building?

(A) Oslo Opera House

(B) The Kon-Tiki Museum

(C) Postgirobygget

(D) Holmenkollbakken

View Answer
  (B) The Kon-Tiki Museum 

Question 12: Many examples of the work of the contemporary Norwegian sculptor Gustav Vigelund are on display where?

(A) In Slottsparken

(B) In Birkelunden

(C) In Frogner Park

(D) In Akerselva

View Answer
(C) In Frogner Park  

Question 13: The University is home to Oslo’s most famous concert hall.What is it called?

(A) The Aula

(B) Maxpixel

(C) Unsplash

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (A) The Aula 

Question 14: The annual ski-jump competitions are held at ___?

(A) Postgirobygget

(B) Oslo Opera House

(C) Homenkollen

(D) The Kon-Tiki Museum

View Answer
  (C) Homenkollen 

Question 15: Thirty miles north of Oslo is the historic village in which the National Assembly voted Norway’s constitution in 1814. What is the name of the village?

(A) Oppsal

(B) Eidsvoll

(C) Romsas

(D) Tokerud

View Answer
  (B) Eidsvoll