New York City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

New York City Facts Quiz - USA

How much do you know about New York? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient New York.  Read now all you want to know about New York USA.

This quiz deals with the basic geography of New York, places in New York, government, and other facts as well. Evaluate your Knowledge of Geography by practicing the online basic New York questions answers quiz.

Take this New York City fact quiz to test your knowledge about New York City.

Question 1: New York is built on a number of islands. How many are there altogether?

(A) 55

(B) 60

(C) 70

(D) 50

View Answer
  (D) 50 

Question 2: New York is made up of five boroughs. What are their names?

(A) Queens; Brooklyn, the Bronx, Staten Island, Manhattan

(B) Barking, Dagenham, Barnet, Bexley, Brent,

(C) Bromley, Camden, Croydon, Ealing, Enfield

(D) Haringey, Harrow, Havering, Hillingdon, Hounslow

View Answer
(A) Queens; Brooklyn, the Bronx, Staten Island, Manhattan  

Question 3: New York is made up of five boroughs. Which is the largest in size?

(A) The Bronx

(B) Staten Island

(C) Queens

(D) Manhattan

View Answer
(C) Queens  

Question 4: New York is made up of five boroughs. Which is the most densely populated?

(A) Queens

(B) Brooklyn

(C) The Bronx

(D) Staten Island

View Answer
  (B) Brooklyn 

Question 5: What is the official residence of the Mayor called? 

(A) Gracie Mansion

(B) Biltmore Estate

(C) Oheka Castle

(D) The One

View Answer
  (A) Gracie Mansion 

Question 6: What was the point of entry to New York for many millions of immigrants?

(A) Alder Island

(B) Barnum Island

(C) Big Hassock Island

(D) Ellis Island

View Answer
(D) Ellis Island  

Question 7: Which major thoroughfare bisects New York in a roughly north – south direction for 17 miles?

(A) Mass Pike

(B) Broadway

(C) Windsor

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (B) Broadway 

Question 8: What is the hub of New York’s theatre district?

(A) Mount Vernon

(B) New Rochelle

(C) Times Square

(D) Newburgh

View Answer
(C) Times Square  

Question 9: New York is home to one of the worlds largest international wildlife conservation parks. What is its name?

(A) Bronx Zoo

(B) Prospect Park Zoo

(C) Central Park Zoo

(D) Queens Zoo

View Answer
  (A) Bronx Zoo 

Question 10: If the N.Y.Yankees professional baseball team plays at Yankee Stadium, Bronx, where do the N.Y. Mets play?

(A) Barclays center

(B) Hulu Theater

(C) TD Garden

(D) Shea Stadium

View Answer
  (D) Shea Stadium 

Question 11: Which late Mayor of New York gave his name to one of the two international airports serving the city?

(A) John F. Kennedy International Airport

(B) Harry La Guardia

(C) LaGuardia Airport

(D) Stewart International Airport

View Answer
  (B) Harry La Guardia 

Question 12: What is the name of New York’s financial centre?

(A) Gouverneur Street

(B) Pearl Street

(C) Maiden Lane

(D) Wall Street

View Answer
  (D) Wall Street

Question 13: Which street is synonymous with the advertising industry

(A) Madison Avenue

(B) Manhattan Avenue

(C) Broad Street

(D) None of above

View Answer
(A) Madison Avenue  

Question 14: When was the construction of the Empire State Building completed?

(A) 1930

(B) 1932

(C) 1931

(D) 1933

View Answer
  (C) 1931 

Question 15: The Metropolitan Opera, The New York Philharmonic, The New York State Theatre, The New York Ballet and The New York City Opera are all to be found in the same group of buildings. What is it called?

(A) Lincoln Center for Performing Arts

(B) Flatiron Building

(C) Rockefeller Center

(D) Museum of Arts and Design

View Answer
(A) Lincoln Center for Performing Arts