Moscow City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Moscow City Facts Quiz - Russia

How much do you know about Moscow? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Russia.  Read now all you want to know about Moscow Russia.

Moscow is a wonderful city full of historical and architectural wonders. There is questions answers quiz for tourism and industry that is growing rapidly.

How good are you when it comes to the history of these city facts and some of the notable names whose origin is traced there? This quiz will shed some light on that, do give it a shot!

Question 1: Capital, inland port, and largest city in Russia, it stands on what river?

(A) The Ruza

(B) The Moskva

(C) The Istra

(D) The Setun

View Answer
  (B) The Moskva 

Question 2: Apart from the river, Moscow is served by two other large waterways. Can you name them?

(A) The Eurasia Canal and the Griboyedov Canal

(B) The Volga-Don Canal and the Eurasia Canal

(C) The Moskva Canal and the Volga-Don Canal

(D) The Moskva Canal and the Eurasia Canal

View Answer
(C) The Moskva Canal and the Volga-Don Canal  

Question 3: At the center of Moscow is the governmental center of Russia. What is it called? 

(A) The Kremlin

(B) The Kolomenskoye

(C) The Moscow Kremlin

(D) The Bolshoi

View Answer
  (A) The Kremlin 

Question 4: Adjacent to the Kremlin, the site of so many May Day parades, is the ___?

(A) Borovitskaya Square

(B) Lubyanka Square

(C) Slavyanskaya Square

(D) Red Square

View Answer
(D) Red Square  

Question 5: What is the most imposing structure within the Kremlin?

(A) The Petrovsky Palace

(B) The Great Kremlin Palace

(C) The Peterhof Palace

(D) The Catherine Palace

View Answer
(B) The Great Kremlin Palace  

Question 6: Within the Kremlin walls there are two other notable palaces What are they called?

(A) The Granovitaya Palace and the Peterhof Palace

(B) The Terem and the Catherine Palace

(C) The Catherine Palace and The Granovitaya

(D) The Granovitaya Palace and the Terem

View Answer
  (D) The Granovitaya Palace and the Terem 

Question 7: Among the many ecclesiastical buildings, now used mainly as museums, there
are two with five gilded domes each. Their names are ___?

(A) Cathedral of the Assumption and Archangel Cathedral

(B) Cathedral of the Building and Good Cathedral

(C) Cathedral of the God and Archangel Cathedral

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) Cathedral of the Assumption and Archangel Cathedral  

Question 8: Among the many ecclesiastical buildings, one with nine gilded domes, called ___?

(A) Cathedral of the Assumption

(B) Cathedral of the God

(C) Cathedral of the Anunciation

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) Cathedral of the Anunciation  

Question 9:  Landmark of the Kremlin is a bell tower, 98 meters (320 feet) high What is its name?

(A) The Federation Tower

(B) The South Tower

(C) The Mercury City Tower

(D) The Tower of Ivan the Great

View Answer
(D) The Tower of Ivan the Great   

Question 10: Landmark of the Kremlin is on a pedestal nearby, there is ___what?

(A) The Tsar’s Bell

(B) The Tower’s Bell

(C) The Ivan’s Bell

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (A) The Tsar’s Bell 

Question 11: Kremlin is completed in 1961, a huge office building, called___?

(A) The Palace of Congresses

(B) The Palace of Ivan

(C) The Palace of Tsar

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(C) The Palace of Congresses  

Question 12: At one end of Red Square, famous for its unique architecture, stands the Cathedral of whom?

(A) St Jonas

(B) St Basil

(C) St Justin

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(B) St Basil  

Question 13: Lying to the east of the Kremlin, the ancient commercial section of ___what?

(A) Dzerzhinsky

(B) Romanov

(C) Slavyanskaya

(D) Kitaigorod

View Answer
(D) Kitaigorod  

Question 14: Descended from a Moscow aristocrat, what was the name of the dynasty which ruled Russia for three centuries?

(A) Romanov

(B) Slavyanskaya

(C) Dzerzhinsky

(D) Kitaigorod

View Answer
(A) Romanov  

Question 15: What was the name of Lubyanka Square before it was changed in 1991?

(A) Ilyinka Gates Square

(B) Varvarka Gates Square

(C) Dzerzhinsky Square

(D) Revolution Square

View Answer
  (C) Dzerzhinsky Square