Melbourne City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Melbourne City Facts Quiz - Australia

How much do you know about Melbourne? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Australia. Read now all you want to know about Melbourne Australia.

Test your knowledge of Melbourne questions answers quiz and discover the city’s strangest urban legends.

Put your local know-how to the test with our quiz on Melbourne city facts.

Question 1: Capital of which Australian state?

(A) Victoria

(B) Queensland

(C) New South Wales

(D) Tasmania

View Answer
(A) Victoria  

Question 2: Situated at the northern end of which bay?

(A) Port of Darwin

(B) Port of Brisbane

(C) Port of Hedland

(D) Port Phillip Bay

View Answer
  (D) Port Phillip Bay

Question 3: Standing at the mouth of which river?

(A) The Murray River

(B) The Yarra River

(C) The Murrumbidgee River

(D) The Lachlan River

View Answer
  (B) The Yarra River 

Question 4: Who was the pioneer entrepreneur who purchased 500,000 acres of land at the head of Port Phillip Bay from aboriginal elders in 1835?

(A) John Fawkner

(B) Nathan van Derm

(C) John Batman

(D) Brant

View Answer
  (C) John Batman 

Question 5: However Batman was not the founder of Melbourne.That honour went to a settler named ___what?

(A) John Fawkner

(B) Brant

(C) John Batman

(D) Nathan van Derm

View Answer
  (A) John Fawkner 

Question 6: Melbourne was chartered as a city in which year?

(A) 1840

(B) 1843

(C) 1845

(D) 1847

View Answer
(D) 1847  

Question 7: Melbourne was served as the capital of the commonwealth of Australia until ___ what year?

(A) 1925

(B) 1927

(C) 1923

(D) 1921

View Answer
  (B) 1927 

Question 8: Can you name the most important goldfields, just outside Melbourne?

(A) Cadia Valley and Boddington

(B) Fosterville and Tropicana

(C) Ballarat and Bendigo

(D) Kalgoorlie and Ballarat

View Answer
  (C) Ballarat and Bendigo 

Question 9: Near the city centre there is a development which houses three theatres, a concert hall, an art gallery What is it called?

(A) The Victoria Arts Centre

(B) Ararat Gallery TAMA

(C) Ian Potter Centre

(D) Islamic Museum of Australia

View Answer
  (A) The Victoria Arts Centre 

Question 10: What is the name of the Art Gallery which features a dramatic stained glass ceiling by the Melbourne artist Leonard French?

(A) Islamic Museum of Australia

(B) Ian Potter Centre

(C) The National Gallery of Victoria

(D) The Victoria Arts Centre

View Answer
(C) The National Gallery of Victoria  

Question 11: The Melbourne Concert Hall is home to which orchestra?

(A) Royal Concertgebouw

(B) Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

(C) Vienna Philharmonic

(D) London Symphony Orchestra

View Answer
  (B) Melbourne Symphony Orchestra 

Question 12: At which racecourse is the Melbourne Cup run every November?

(A) Philharmonic

(B) Concertgebouw

(C) Islamic

(D) Flemington

View Answer
(D) Flemington  

Question 13: Where do Melbourne’s skiers head for at every chance?

(A) Mount Buller

(B) Michael Hussey

(C) Venkatesh Iyer

(D) Cameron White

View Answer
  (A) Mount Buller 

Question 14: One of the four ‘grand slam’ world tennis championships are held in Melbourne annually Where exactly?

(A) Edinburgh Gardens

(B) Freddy Rhoads

(C) Flinders Park

(D) David Mitchener

View Answer
(C) Flinders Park  

Question 15: The University of Melbourne was founded in 1853. However the city boasts two other, more recently founded, centres of higher education. Can you name them? 

(A) The Monash and La Trobe Universities

(B) Victoria University and The Monash

(C) Deakin University and La Trobe Universities

(D) Swinburne Online and La Trobe University

View Answer
(A) The Monash and La Trobe Universities