Madrid City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Madrid City Facts Quiz - Spain

How much do you know about Madrid? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Spain.  Read now all you want to know about Madrid Spain.

We’ve put together a list of questions answers quiz about Spain that you might not know.

Check out our list of amazing city facts about Madrid you probably didn’t know!

Question 1: What is the name of the river upon which Madrid stands?

(A) The Guadiana

(B) The Duero

(C) The Manzanares

(D) The Pisuerga

View Answer
  (C) The Manzanares  

Question 2: The traditional center of Madrid is a crescent-shaped square called ___?

(A) Puerta del Sol

(B) Museo Cerralbo

(C) Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas

(D) Estacion de Atocha

View Answer
  (A)  Puerta del Sol 

Question 3: What is the name of the old square built-in 1617 where bullfights and executions of heretics took place?

(A) Puerta del Sol

(B) Plaza del Callao

(C) Plaza Mayor

(D) Plaza Oriente

View Answer
(C) Plaza Mayor  

Question 4: What is the name of the great museum, particularly rich in collections of Goya; Velazquez and El Greco?

(A) Caixa Forum

(B) The Madrid Wax Museum

(C) The Thyssen

(D) The Prado

View Answer
(D) The Prado  

Question 5: The botanical and zoological gardens are called ___?

(A) The Buen Retiro Park

(B) Casa de Campo

(C) Quinta de Los Molinos

(D) El Retiro

View Answer
  (A) The Buen Retiro Park 

Question 6: What is the name of the residence of the King?

(A) Royal Palace of El Pardo

(B) Royal Palace of Aranjuez

(C) Zarzuela Palace

(D) Royal Palace of Madrid

View Answer
(C) Zarzuela Palace  

Question 7: Until the 10th century Madrid was only a Moorish fortress. What was its function?

(A) San Pedro

(B) To protect Toledo

(C) Gérgal

(D) Tabernas

View Answer
  (B) To protect Toledo  

Question 8: In what year did Philip II move the Spanish court to Madrid?

(A) 1560

(B) 1565

(C) 1563

(D) 1561

View Answer
  (D) 1561 

Question 9: When did it replace Valladolid as the Capital of Spain?

(A) 1605

(B) 1606

(C) 1607

(D) 1608

View Answer
(C) 1607   

Question 10: What is the traditional nickname of the Madrilenos (the people of Madrid)?

(A) Los Gatos

(B) Factory Town

(C) The Hole

(D) The City of Counts

View Answer
  (A) Los Gatos (The Cats) 

Question 11: Who was the ruler of Spain who lived in Madrid from 1808 until 1812?

(A) Charles

(B) Philip

(C) Joseph Bonaparte

(D) Mauregato

View Answer
  (C) Joseph Bonaparte 

Question 12: What was one of the (more complimentary) nicknames given to him by Los Gatos?

(A) The City of Counts

(B) El Rey Plazuelas

(C) Factory Town

(D) Los Gatos

View Answer
  (B) El Rey Plazuelas (King of the Small Squares) 

Question 13: What is the name of the national parliament?

(A) El Corte

(B) Eider Gardiazabal

(C) Lina Gálvez

(D) Cristina Maestre

View Answer
(A) El Corte  

Question 14: Madrid boasts two fine professional football stadiums. Please name one of them?

(A) Camp Nou or Metropolitano Stadium

(B) Santiago Bernabéu or Benito Villamarín

(C) Lluís Companys or Vicente Calderon

(D) Santiago Bernabeu or Vicente Calderon

View Answer
  (D) Santiago Bernabeu or Vicente Calderon 

Question 15: What is the name of the major bullring?

(A) Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas

(B) Plaza de Toros de Real Maestranza De Caballería De Ronda

(C) Monumental de las Ventas

(D) Las Arenas

View Answer
  (C) Monumental de las Ventas