Los Angeles City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Los Angeles City Facts Quiz - California

How much do you know about Los Angeles? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient California.  Read now all you want to know about Los Angeles California.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Los Angeles by practising the online basic Los Angeles questions answers quiz.

Find out with these awesome city facts!

Question 1: Los Angeles is located on a hilly plain with mountain ranges to the north and east, and what to the south and west?

(A) Santa Monica

(B) Malibu

(C) The Pacific Ocean

(D) Playa del Rey

View Answer
(C) The Pacific Ocean  

Question 2: About one third of the population live in the San Fernando Valley, separated from the rest of L.A. by what?

(A) Santa Monica Mountains

(B) Sierra Pelona Mountains

(C) Santa Susana Mountains

(D) San Gabriel Mountains

View Answer
(A) Santa Monica Mountains  

Question 3: San Fernando Valley, separated by the city’s major outdoor recreational park, which is called ___?

(A) Leimert Park

(B) Leland Park

(C) Griffith Park

(D) Lilac Terrace Park

View Answer
(C) Griffith Park  

Question 4: In what year was Los Angeles settled?

(A) 1785

(B) 1783

(C) 1782

(D) 1781

View Answer
(D) 1781  

Question 5: What was it called at that time?

(A) El Lay

(B) El Pueblo de Nuestra Senora la Reina de Los Angeles de Porciuncula

(C) El Pueblo

(D) La-La Land

View Answer
(B) El Pueblo de Nuestra Senora la Reina de Los Angeles de Porciuncula  

Question 6: A nearby Native American village,Yang-Na, has been assimilated over the years. It’s location is now known as?

(A) Lilac Terrace Park

(B) Libbit Park

(C) Leland Park

(D) Elysian Park

View Answer
(D) Elysian Park  

Question 7: L.A.’s main growth began after 1876 with the arrival of ___what?

(A) Southern Pacific Railroad

(B) Los Angeles Junction Railway

(C) Oakland Terminal Railway

(D) Central California Traction

View Answer
(A) Southern Pacific Railroad  

Question 8: What are the residents of L.A. known as colloquially? 

(A) Double Dubuque

(B) El Pueblo

(C) El Lay

(D) Angelinos

View Answer
  (D) Angelinos 

Question 9: What is the main center of performing arts called?

(A) Museum of Contemporary Art

(B) The Music Center

(C) The Getty Villa

(D) USC Fisher Museum of Art

View Answer
(B) The Music Center  

Question 10: In which auditorium does the L.A. Philharmonic Orchestra perform during the winter months?

(A) Andromeda Electric Orchestra

(B) Asia America Symphony

(C) The Dorothy Chandler Pavilion

(D) Beach Cities Symphony

View Answer
(C) The Dorothy Chandler Pavilion  

Question 11: Plays, musicals and light opera are performed in ___?

(A) The Ahmanson Theater

(B) TCL Chinese Theatre

(C) Orpheum Theatre

(D) Mark Taper Forum

View Answer
(A) The Ahmanson Theater  

Question 12: In good weather concerts and plays are performed in a natural amphitheater in Hollywood. its name is___?

(A) The Bollywood Bowl

(B) The Tollywood Bowl

(C) The Tellywood Bowl

(D) The Hollywood Bowl

View Answer
  (D) The Hollywood Bowl 

Question 13: A unique collection of fossils, formerly housed in the Museum of Natural History has been transferred to the George C. Page Museum of La Brea Discoveries Where? 

(A) In Highland Park

(B) In Hancock Park

(C) In Grand Park

(D) In Echo Park

View Answer
B) In Hancock Park  

Question 14: If you wanted to see a remarkable collection of Native American Art and Artefacts you would go to the Southwest Museum Where is that?

(A) In Echo Park

(B) In Elysian Park

(C) In Highland Park

(D) In Grand Park

View Answer
  (C) In Highland Park 

Question 15: if you wanted to get a look at L.A. over the years, you would take a walk
around ___what?

(A) El Pueblo de Los Angeles State Grand Park

(B) El Pueblo de Los Angeles State Highland Park

(C) El Pueblo de Los Angeles State Elysian Park

(D) El Pueblo de Los Angeles State Historical Park

View Answer
  (D) El Pueblo de Los Angeles State Historical Park