Lisbon City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Lisbon City Facts Quiz - Portugal

How much do you know about Lisbon? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Portugal.  Read now all you want to know about Lisbon Portugal.

Lisbon quiz includes several interesting Geography questions and answers about the history of this wonderful city.

Let’s read the great Lisbon city facts:

Question 1: Lisbon is situated at the mouth of which great river?

(A) The Rio Jamor

(B) The Douro River

(C) The Foz Do Rio

(D) The Tagus

View Answer
(D) The Tagus  

Question 2: What year was the University of Lisbon founded?

(A) 1285

(B) 1288

(C) 1289

(D) 1287

View Answer
(B) 1288  

Question 3: In what year was the terrible earthquake which almost destroyed Lisbon?

(A) 1750

(B) 1753

(C) 1755

(D) 1757

View Answer
(C) 1755  

Question 4: What building was put up in 1498 to honour the 15th century navigators who found the sea route to India?

(A) Monastery of Jeronimos

(B) Belem Tower

(C) Maat

(D) Carmo Convent

View Answer
  (A) Monastery of Jeronimos 

Question 5: The southernmost entry into Lisbon is through …what

(A) Convento do Carmo

(B) Sao Jorge Castle

(C) The Arco Triunfal

(D) Baixa Pombalina

View Answer
  (C) The Arco Triumfal 

Question 6: Which stands on what street?

(A) Avenida da Liberdade

(B) Rua Augusta

(C) Rua Cor de Rosa

(D) Rua da Bica

View Answer
  (B) Rua Augusta 

Question 7: It is believed that Lisbon was founded by ___whom?

(A) The Brithishians

(B) The Portugals

(C) The Phoenicians

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) The Phoenicians

Question 8: Lisbon was invaded and occupied in the 2nd Century BC, by ___?

(A) The Romans

(B) The Portugals

(C) The Phoenicians

(D) The Brithishians

View Answer
  (A) The Romans 

Question 9: Lisbon occupied in the 5th Century AD by ___?

(A) The Brithishians

(B) The Visigoths

(C) The Romans

(D) The Phoenicians

View Answer
(B) The Visigoths  

Question 10: Lisbon occupied from 716 to 1147 AD by ___?

(A) The Romans

(B) The Visigoths

(C) The Phoenicians

(D) The Moors

View Answer
(D) The Moors  

Question 11: Lisbon is home to a major international philanthropic foundation set up by a Turkish-born British financier What is it called?

(A) The Alexander Foundation

(B) The Gulbenkian Foundation

(C) The Portugal Foundation

(D) None of above

View Answer
  (C) The Gulbenkian Foundation 

Question 12: What was the name of the 1st King of Portugal who liberated Lisbon from the Moors in 1147?

(A) Alfonso 1st

(B) Sancho 2nd

(C) Denis 1st

(D) Peter 1st

View Answer
  (A) Alfonso 1st 

Question 13: What is the name of the city opposite Lisbon, on the other side of the Tagus?

(A) Porto

(B) Braga

(C) Barreiro

(D) Evora

View Answer
  (C) Barreiro 

Question 14: What is the name of the suspension bridge over the Tagus? (Originally called the Salazas Bridge).

(A) Avre Footbridge

(B) Ponte de 25 Apri

(C) Galas Aqueduct

(D) Kavala Aqueduct

View Answer
(B) Ponte de 25 Apri  

Question 15: What is the name of the Lisbon-born politician who succeeded Mario Soares to become President in 1996?

(A) Luis Moura

(B) Augusto Silva

(C) Manuel Almeida

(D)  Jorge Sampaie

View Answer
  (D)  Jorge Sampaie