Istanbul City Facts Quiz【Questions – Answers】

Istanbul City Facts Quiz - Turkey

How much do you know about Istanbul? Here are the easy and difficult questions-answers of ancient Turkey. Read now all you want to know about Istanbul Turkey.

Evaluate your Knowledge of Istanbul City by practicing the online basic questions answers quiz.

Do you really know the Istanbul city facts? Take this quiz to find out!

Question 1: Prior to becoming Istanbul, the city was known as ___?

(A) Smyrna

(B) Nicomedia

(C) Constantinople

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (C) Constantinople 

Question 2: Istanbul covers both sides of a famous waterway What is the waterway called?

(A) The Bosphorous Straits

(B) The Euphrates

(C) The Jaghjagh

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (A) The Bosphorous Straits 

Question 3: What is the narrow inlet of the Bosphorous called which makes Istanbul a seaport? 

(A) The Haydarpasa

(B) The Ambarlı

(C) The Mersin

(D) The Golden Horn

View Answer
(D) The Golden Horn  

Question 4: What is the oldest of many old sections of the city called?

(A) Stambul

(B) Ptambul

(C) Tambul

(D) Qtambul

View Answer
(A) Stambul

Question 5: Stambul is built on the site of an even older city. It’s the name?

(A) Nicomedia

(B) Smyrna

(C) Byzantium

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (C) Byzantium 

Question 6: What is the name of the largest mosque in Istanbul, built between 1550 and 1557?

(A) Suleimaniye Mosque

(B) Arap Mosque

(C) Fenari Isa Mosque

(D) Hagia Sophia Mosque

View Answer
(A) Suleimaniye Mosque  

Question 7: What is the name of the 6th century Christian church, converted into a mosque in 15th century, now a museum?

(A) Santa Maria Draperis Catholic Church

(B) Hagia Sophia

(C) Crimean Church

(D) St. Antoine

View Answer
  (B) Hagia Sophia 

Question 8: Which Roman Emperor changed the city’s name from Byzantium to Constantinople in 324 AD?

(A) Anne

(B) Victoria

(C) George

(D) Constantine the Great

View Answer
(D) Constantine the Great  

Question 9: Constantinople has been one of the most besieged cities in history. Who laid siege to it in 673-678, and 717-718?

(A) The Victoria

(B) The Arabs

(C) The Chinese

(D) None of Above

View Answer
  (B) The Arabs 

Question 10: who besieged Constantinople in 813 and again in 913?

(A) The Arabs

(B) The Victoria

(C) The Bulgarians

(D) The Chinese

View Answer
  (C) The Bulgarians 

Question 11: who occupied Constantinople in 1203 and 1204?

(A) The Crusaders

(B) The Arabs

(C) The Bulgarians

(D) None of Above

View Answer
(A) The Crusaders  

Question 12: who finally took Constantinople in 1453 and kept it?

(A) The Bulgarians

(B) The Arabs

(C) The Crusaders

(D) The Turks

View Answer
  (D) The Turks 

Question 13: However important Istanbul is, it is no longer the capital of Turkey, In 1923 that honor was transferred to ___?

(A) Turks

(B) Ankara

(C) Arabs

(D) Bulgarians

View Answer
(B) Ankara  

Question 14: What is the name of the main residence of the Ottoman Sultans from 1465 to 1853; since 1924 a museum?

(A) Topkapi Palace

(B) Dolmabahçe Palace

(C) Beylerbeyi Palace

(D) Yıldız Palace

View Answer
  (A) Topkapi Palace  

Question 15: What is the name of the famous American stage and film director, born in Istanbul in 1909?

(A) Joseph Pevney

(B) Jeff Chandler

(C) Elia Kazan

(D) Mitzi Green

View Answer
(C) Elia Kazan